TL;DR: A typical wedding in Chattanooga, TN runs $24,000 β $42,000 for 100β120 guests, with most couples landing around $32,000 all-in. That's roughly 20β25% below the national average, driven by lower venue and catering costs, but riverfront and mountain venues can push the top end past $60,000.
Useful summary
If you're planning a Chattanooga wedding, here's what to expect:
- Budget range (100β120 guests): $24,000 β $42,000
- Median total: ~$32,000
- Per-guest cost: $240 β $380 all-in
- Venue + catering share: 45β55% of total budget
- Typical planning timeline: 10β14 months
- Peak season: late April through early June, and October (book 12+ months out)
Chattanooga sits in a sweet spot: big enough to have professional vendors, photographers, florists, and full-service caterers, but still materially cheaper than Nashville (about 20% less) or Atlanta (about 25% less). Couples coming from those markets often get noticeably more for their money here.
Variable data table
Estimated costs for a 100-guest wedding in Chattanooga, TN:
| Category | Budget range | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $3,500 β $9,000 | 15β22% |
| Catering (food + service) | $7,000 β $13,000 | 28β34% |
| Bar / beverages | $2,000 β $4,500 | 8β12% |
| Photography | $2,800 β $5,500 | 10β14% |
| Videography | $1,800 β $4,000 | 6β10% |
| Flowers & decor | $2,200 β $5,000 | 9β13% |
| Attire (dress, suit, alterations) | $1,800 β $4,000 | 7β10% |
| Music / DJ or band | $1,200 β $4,500 | 5β11% |
| Stationery & signage | $400 β $1,200 | 2β4% |
| Hair & makeup | $450 β $1,100 | 2β3% |
| Officiant | $300 β $800 | 1β2% |
| Cake / desserts | $400 β $1,000 | 1β3% |
| Rentals & misc. | $1,200 β $3,000 | 4β8% |
| Total | $24,000 β $42,000 | 100% |
A micro-wedding (20β40 guests) in Chattanooga typically runs $8,000 β $16,000. A luxury wedding (150+ guests at a marquee riverfront or mountain venue) routinely clears $70,000.
Local context
A few things specific to Chattanooga that affect your budget:
- Venue types that drive cost. Downtown riverfront venues (The Church on Main, Stratton Hall, The Edwin Hotel, Common House) anchor the higher end at $5,500β$9,000 in rental alone. Lookout Mountain and Signal Mountain properties add transportation costs β plan for shuttles from downtown hotels. Scenic North Shore and Southside warehouse spaces (The Church at Stratton, The Turnbull Building) sit mid-range. Farm and barn venues in Ooltewah, Soddy-Daisy, and McDonald can come in under $4,000.
- Catering market. Chattanooga has a strong BBQ and Southern-comfort catering scene that's meaningfully cheaper than plated service β expect $55β$85 per person for buffet vs. $95β$140 for plated. Common House and The Edwin handle full-service in-house; most other venues require outside caterers.
- Season and weather. Summer humidity is real. JuneβAugust outdoor ceremonies need tented backup and hydration stations, which adds $1,500β$3,500. October is the most in-demand month β book photographers 12β14 months out or rates jump.
- Guest travel. About 40β60% of Chattanooga weddings have a destination component (guests coming from Nashville, Atlanta, Knoxville, Birmingham). Budget for a welcome event and shuttle logistics.
- Tax and service. Hamilton County sales tax is 9.25%, and most venues/caterers add a 20β22% service charge on top. Always read contracts with both layered in β a $10,000 catering quote is closer to $13,200 out the door.
Internal links
Comparing Chattanooga to other Southern markets or looking for deeper budget help? Start with our Wedding Budget Guide for category-by-category benchmarks, or the Complete Wedding Planning Guide for a full timeline. You can also compare city-level costs against Austin, Dallas, and Houston to see where your dollar stretches.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a Chattanooga-specific budget for you based on your guest count, venue type, and priorities β then tracks deposits, payments, and vendor contracts in one place. No spreadsheet required.
FAQ
How much does the average wedding cost in Chattanooga?
Most Chattanooga weddings cost between $24,000 and $42,000, with a median near $32,000 for 100β120 guests. That's roughly 20β25% less than the national average of ~$35,000 and notably cheaper than nearby Nashville or Atlanta.
What's the cheapest time of year to get married in Chattanooga?
January, February, and early August are the lowest-demand months, and many venues discount 15β25% during those windows. Friday and Sunday weddings also typically save $1,000β$3,000 versus Saturday.
How much should I budget for a Chattanooga riverfront venue?
Downtown riverfront venues like The Edwin, Stratton Hall, and The Church on Main typically charge $5,500β$9,000 for venue rental alone, before catering and bar. Full Saturday packages with food and beverage often start around $18,000 for 100 guests.
Do I need a shuttle for guests at a Chattanooga wedding?
If your ceremony or reception is on Lookout Mountain, Signal Mountain, or in Ooltewah, yes β parking is limited and guest drive times push 25β40 minutes from downtown hotels. Budget $1,200β$2,500 for a shuttle or trolley for a four-hour window.
How far in advance should I book vendors in Chattanooga?
Book venue and photographer 12β14 months out for October and MayβJune weddings. Caterers, florists, and DJs typically need 8β10 months. Officiants and hair/makeup can be booked 4β6 months ahead without trouble.
What's a realistic micro-wedding budget in Chattanooga?
A 20β40 guest micro-wedding in Chattanooga runs $8,000 β $16,000, including a restaurant buyout or small venue, photographer, flowers, and a simple meal. The Edwin, St. John's, and several North Shore restaurants do polished micro-weddings in this range.
Is catering more expensive than venue rental?
Yes, in almost every case. Catering (food + service + rentals) is typically the single largest line item at 28β34% of total budget, while venue rental is 15β22%. Couples who underestimate catering are the ones who blow through their budget.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Zola First Look Report 2024
- Hamilton County, TN β local tax and licensing data
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
Get started
Build a Chattanooga-specific budget in under five minutes, with real vendor ranges and automatic payment tracking. create_free_account