TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Chattanooga, TN typically runs $45,000 – $75,000, with most couples landing near $58,000. Catering and venue together eat roughly 55% of that, and your single biggest cost lever is whether you book downtown/Lookout Mountain or head into the surrounding valleys.
Useful summary
At 200 guests, you've crossed into the range where per-head costs dominate the budget. Catering, bar, rentals, stationery, and favors all scale linearly — so a $10 swing per person is a $2,000 swing in the total. Chattanooga is meaningfully cheaper than Nashville or Atlanta (expect 20–30% savings on most line items), but venue minimums on weekends in peak season (April–June, September–October) have climbed sharply since 2022.
What this budget assumes: - A Saturday evening reception with seated or stationed dinner - Beer, wine, and a signature cocktail (not full open bar premium) - A local photographer with 8 hours of coverage - Florals at a realistic, not editorial level - A DJ rather than a live band
If any of those flip — full bar, live band, destination florist, all-inclusive resort venue — add 15–25%.
Variable data table
Realistic Chattanooga budget allocation for 200 guests:
| Category | Low | Typical | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rental) | $4,500 | $8,500 | $15,000 |
| Catering (food, $85–$140/pp) | $17,000 | $22,000 | $28,000 |
| Bar & beverage | $4,000 | $6,500 | $10,000 |
| Photography | $3,500 | $5,000 | $7,500 |
| Videography | $2,500 | $3,800 | $6,000 |
| Florals & decor | $3,500 | $6,000 | $11,000 |
| Music (DJ; band adds $4–8K) | $1,800 | $2,800 | $4,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,000 | $4,000 | $7,500 |
| Stationery & signage | $800 | $1,500 | $2,800 |
| Cake/desserts | $600 | $1,100 | $2,000 |
| Hair & makeup (party of 6–8) | $900 | $1,600 | $2,800 |
| Officiant | $300 | $600 | $1,000 |
| Rentals (tables, linens, lounge) | $2,000 | $3,500 | $6,500 |
| Transportation | $600 | $1,200 | $2,500 |
| Planner/coordinator | $1,500 | $3,500 | $7,500 |
| Total | ~$45,500 | ~$71,600 | ~$114,600 |
Most Chattanooga couples at 200 guests trim the "high" column choices and land around $55K–$65K.
Local context
Chattanooga's venue market splits into four practical buckets:
- Downtown/Southside (The Church on Main, Stratton Hall, The Mill at Lebanon Pike-area equivalents): site fees $6,000–$12,000, walkable for out-of-town guests staying near the Choo Choo or Edwin Hotel.
- Lookout Mountain & Signal Mountain (Common House, private estates, Rock City–adjacent): scenic premium, $8,000–$15,000, but factor in shuttle costs because guests can't safely drive the mountain after a reception.
- North Shore & Riverfront: industrial-modern spaces, $5,000–$10,000, generally more flexible on outside catering.
- Surrounding valleys (Ooltewah, Soddy-Daisy, Rising Fawn GA, Cleveland TN): barns and farms at $3,500–$7,000, often with much lower minimums but you'll spend more on rentals and transportation.
Climate planning: July–August humidity makes outdoor receptions punishing without tented cooling (add $2,500–$5,000 for fans/cooling). October is the most-booked month — expect a 10–15% peak-season surcharge. Winter (December–February) weddings in Chattanooga commonly run 20–30% cheaper because vendors compete for the calendar.
Hotel block reality: At 200 guests, you'll need blocks at 2–3 hotels. Downtown rates run $180–$280/night on weekends; Hamilton Place area runs $130–$180.
Tennessee sales tax is 9.25% in Hamilton County and applies to most rentals, food, and bar — it's already baked into the table above but verify your contracts state "tax-inclusive" or "plus tax."
Internal links
- For a custom number, run the Wedding Budget Calculator with your guest count and ZIP.
- New to budgeting? Start with the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Compare against smaller guest counts: 25 guests, 50 guests, 75 guests.
- Make sure the budget aligns with timeline using the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Stop guessing at line items. The Wedding Budget Calculator builds a Chattanooga-specific 200-guest budget in under two minutes, including local catering and venue ranges.
FAQ
What's the realistic minimum for a 200-guest wedding in Chattanooga?
Around $38,000–$42,000 if you choose a Friday or Sunday in the off-season, use a barn-style venue in the surrounding counties, serve buffet or stations, and skip videography and a planner. Below that, you're either cutting guest count or asking guests to contribute (potlucks, cash bar) in ways most couples regret.
How much should we budget for catering alone at 200 guests?
Plan on $22,000–$28,000 for full-service plated or stationed dinner with a Chattanooga caterer, including service staff and standard rentals. Buffet runs $85–$110 per person; plated runs $110–$140 per person. Add roughly $6,500 more if you want a full open bar instead of beer-and-wine-only.
Is Chattanooga cheaper than Nashville for the same wedding?
Yes — typically 20–30% cheaper on venue, catering, and florals, and about 15% cheaper on photography. Nashville's downtown venue minimums often start where Chattanooga's top out. The savings shrink for specialty vendors (live bands, high-end planners) because many travel in from Nashville or Atlanta and charge for it.
Do we really need a planner at 200 guests?
For 200 guests, at minimum hire a month-of coordinator ($1,500–$2,500). The logistics — vendor arrival times, shuttle scheduling, family seating, a 200-person dinner service — become unmanageable for a couple to run on the day. Full-service planners ($5,000–$8,000 in Chattanooga) pay for themselves if you have a demanding venue or limited evenings to plan.
When should we book vendors for a Chattanooga wedding this size?
Book your venue 12–14 months out for peak season (April–June, September–October), and your photographer, caterer, and band/DJ within 30 days of signing the venue. Florists, stationers, and hair/makeup can wait until 6–8 months out. The top 5 venues downtown are typically booked 14–18 months ahead for Saturdays.
What's the most overlooked cost at 200 guests?
Rentals and gratuities. A 200-person event needs significantly more linens, glassware, chairs, and often supplemental restrooms — easily $3,000–$5,000 even at venues that "include the basics." Plan another $2,500–$4,000 for tips across catering staff, bartenders, DJ, photographer, and transportation.
Can we do a 200-guest Chattanooga wedding for under $40,000?
It's possible but tight. You'd need a non-Saturday date, a venue under $4,000 (think community spaces, Coolidge Park pavilions with a tent, or county venues), heavy DIY on florals and stationery, and a caterer in the $65–$80/pp range. Expect to spend significant personal time on coordination that vendors would otherwise handle.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data, Tennessee)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide — Chattanooga, TN metro
- Tennessee Department of Revenue — Hamilton County sales tax rates
- Brides.com 2024 American Wedding Study (vendor booking timelines)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a 200-guest Chattanooga budget tailored to your venue, catering style, and date — then track every vendor deposit against it in one place. create_free_account