TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Chattanooga, TN typically runs $32,000 – $58,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $42,000 — roughly $420 per guest. Catering, venue, and photography eat the largest share, and your final number swings most based on whether you choose a downtown riverfront venue or a Lookout Mountain/North Shore alternative.
Useful summary
For 100 guests in the Chattanooga area, plan on these realistic totals:
- Lean budget: $28,000 – $35,000 (offsite catering, weekday or off-season date, simpler florals)
- Typical budget: $38,000 – $48,000 (full-service venue, plated or station catering, professional photo + DJ)
- Elevated budget: $55,000 – $80,000+ (downtown landmark venue, premium bar, live band, full floral install)
Chattanooga generally runs 15–25% cheaper than Nashville or Atlanta for comparable services, but downtown waterfront venues have closed that gap in the last few years.
Variable data table
Here's a typical category breakdown for a $42,000 wedding with 100 guests in Chattanooga:
| Category | Typical Spend | % of Budget | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + tables/chairs) | $5,500 – $9,000 | ~17% | Downtown lofts and Stratton Hall trend higher |
| Catering (food + service) | $9,500 – $14,000 | ~28% | $85–$130/person plated; $65–$95 buffet |
| Bar (beer, wine, signature) | $3,200 – $5,500 | ~10% | TN ABC rules require licensed service |
| Photography | $3,500 – $5,500 | ~10% | 8 hours, two shooters |
| Videography | $2,500 – $4,500 | ~7% | Optional but increasingly standard |
| Flowers + decor | $3,500 – $6,000 | ~10% | Bridal party + 10 centerpieces |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,800 – $3,500 (DJ) / $4,500 – $8,000 (band) | ~6–10% | |
| Attire (dress, suit, alterations) | $2,500 – $4,500 | ~7% | |
| Cake + desserts | $600 – $1,200 | ~2% | $7–$10/slice locally |
| Stationery + signage | $700 – $1,400 | ~2% | |
| Hair + makeup | $900 – $1,800 | ~3% | Bride + 4 attendants |
| Officiant + license | $300 – $700 | ~1% | TN marriage license: $97.50 |
| Transportation | $500 – $1,200 | ~2% | Shuttle from downtown hotels |
| Planner/coordinator | $1,500 – $3,500 (month-of) | ~5% | |
| Buffer (10%) | ~$3,800 | — | Tipping, last-minute add-ons |
Local context
Where 100 guests fits well in Chattanooga:
- The Walden Club, The Read House, Stratton Hall — downtown, full-service, premium pricing ($8K–$15K rental + in-house catering minimums)
- The Church on Main, The Mill at Lebanon — flexible event spaces, BYO catering, mid-range
- Common House, The Edwin Hotel rooftop — boutique, photogenic, higher per-person catering
- Lookout Mountain venues (Fairyland Club, Rock City) — scenic but require shuttles for guests
- Howe Farms, Whitestone Country Inn (in nearby Cleveland/Kingston) — barn/estate, often more affordable
Seasonal cost drivers: - Peak season: April–early June and September–October. Expect 10–20% premiums and book 12–18 months out. - Off-peak: January–February and July–August. Summer humidity makes outdoor ceremonies risky without a tent or AC backup. - Tent rentals for a Lookout Mountain or riverside reception run $2,500 – $6,000 for 100 guests with sides and lighting.
Local quirks: - Tennessee sales tax is 9.25% in Hamilton County — applies to most vendor invoices, so factor it into quotes. - Most caterers add a 20–22% service charge in addition to gratuity. - Hotel room blocks at the Westin, Edwin, or Read House should be reserved 9+ months out for spring/fall dates.
Internal links
- For a side-by-side cost picture by guest count, compare against a 25-guest wedding budget, a 50-guest budget, and a 75-guest budget.
- Build your full plan with the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Pair your budget with the Wedding Checklist Guide so spending lines up with your timeline.
Tool CTA
Use the Wedding Budget Calculator to plug in your real number, your priorities, and your guest count — it'll generate a Chattanooga-tuned breakdown you can share with your partner and vendors.
FAQ
What does the average 100-person wedding cost in Chattanooga?
Most couples spend $38,000 – $48,000 for 100 guests in Chattanooga, with a median around $42,000. That assumes a full-service venue, plated or station catering, beer-and-wine bar, and professional photo and DJ. Premium downtown venues with full bars and live bands push past $60,000.
How much should I budget per guest?
Plan on $380 – $480 per guest for a typical Chattanooga wedding. Catering and bar alone account for $130–$220 of that. Per-guest cost actually drops as your count grows because fixed costs like photography, venue rental, and DJ get spread across more people.
What's the cheapest realistic 100-guest wedding here?
Around $22,000 – $28,000 if you book a community or church venue (under $2,000), use a buffet caterer at $55–$70/person, skip videography and a planner, choose a Friday or Sunday date, and keep florals to bouquets and a few simple centerpieces. Going below $20,000 with 100 guests requires significant DIY or a backyard venue.
Do I need a wedding planner?
For 100 guests, a month-of coordinator at $1,500 – $2,500 is the sweet spot — they handle vendor confirmations, timeline, and day-of execution without the cost of full planning. Full-service planners run $5,000–$10,000+ in Chattanooga and make sense if you're planning from out of town or have a complex multi-venue weekend.
What's the biggest hidden cost for Chattanooga weddings?
Tax and service charges are the most common surprise — a $10,000 catering quote often becomes $13,000 once you add the 20–22% service fee and 9.25% sales tax. Tent rentals for outdoor venues, shuttle transportation from downtown hotels, and vendor meals are the next-most-overlooked line items.
How far out should I book vendors?
For peak-season dates (April–June, September–October), book your venue 12–18 months ahead and lock in your photographer, caterer, and band/DJ 9–12 months out. Off-season weekdays can often be pulled together in 4–6 months without losing your top choices.
Should I budget for a tent if I want an outdoor Chattanooga wedding?
Yes — even for fall dates. A $2,500 – $6,000 tent rental (with sides, lighting, and fans or heaters) is the difference between a salvaged wedding and a soaked one. Chattanooga sees afternoon thunderstorms in spring and summer and unpredictable temperature swings in October.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost Guide — Tennessee
- Tennessee Department of Revenue (sales tax rates)
- Hamilton County Clerk (marriage license fees)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- 25-Guest Wedding Budget
- 50-Guest Wedding Budget
- 75-Guest Wedding Budget
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a Chattanooga budget that reflects your actual priorities — not a generic national average — in about ten minutes. create_free_account