TL;DR: A typical wedding in Chandler, AZ costs $28,000 – $46,000 for 100–120 guests, with most couples landing near $34,000. Venue and catering usually take 50–55% of the total, and booking in the shoulder months (May or October) can shave 15–25% off peak-season pricing.

Useful summary

Chandler sits inside the greater Phoenix-Mesa metro, so vendor pricing tracks the East Valley market rather than downtown Phoenix or Scottsdale rates. You'll find more resort-style and desert-garden venues than in central Phoenix, and slightly lower catering minimums than Scottsdale's luxury corridor.

Three factors drive most of the cost variance in Chandler:

If you're weighing Chandler against nearby cities, expect to pay about 10–15% less than comparable Scottsdale weddings and roughly on par with Mesa or Gilbert.

Variable data table

Estimated ranges for a 100-guest Chandler, AZ wedding:

Category Budget range % of total
Venue (ceremony + reception) $6,000 – $14,000 ~22%
Catering & bar (per-person) $9,000 – $16,000 ~30%
Photography $3,500 – $6,500 ~11%
Videography $2,000 – $4,500 ~7%
Florals & dΓ©cor $2,500 – $6,000 ~10%
Attire (both partners) $2,000 – $5,000 ~8%
Music / DJ or band $1,200 – $4,500 ~5%
Stationery & signage $500 – $1,200 ~2%
Hair & makeup $600 – $1,500 ~2%
Officiant, license, tips, misc. $800 – $2,000 ~3%
Total (100 guests) $28,100 – $61,200 100%

Quick benchmarks: - Budget Chandler wedding (50 guests): $14,000 – $22,000 - Mid-range (100 guests): $30,000 – $42,000 - Upscale resort wedding (150 guests): $65,000 – $110,000

Local context

Neighborhoods and venue clusters. Most Chandler weddings happen in one of four zones: Downtown Chandler (historic venues like the Crowne Plaza San Marcos and boutique event spaces around Arizona Avenue), Ocotillo (golf-club and lakeside ceremonies), South Chandler (desert estates and resort-style properties), and the Sun Lakes / Price Road corridor (country clubs and larger ballrooms).

Climate drives your date β€” and your budget. Outdoor ceremonies work beautifully October through April. May through September, you're planning indoors or accepting an 8 p.m.-or-later start, which limits photography light and extends staffing hours. Couples who get married in late October, November, March, and early April pay peak pricing but get the weather they're imagining. June through August dates can unlock 20–30% discounts on venue rental and off-peak vendor rates.

Regional cost drivers specific to Chandler: - Guest travel and hotel blocks. Many Chandler couples have out-of-town family; budget $0–$3,000 if you're subsidizing a welcome event or shuttle. - Tent and cooling rentals. An outdoor reception in April or October often requires misters, patio heaters (for December evenings), or a tented bar β€” plan $600–$2,500. - Alcohol rules. Arizona allows licensed venue bars but typically not BYOB, so you can't offset costs the way you can in some states. Consumption bars save 10–20% over open bar packages for moderate drinkers. - Sales tax. Chandler's combined transaction privilege tax is around 7.8% and applies to most catering, rentals, and venue fees β€” build it into your line items, not as an afterthought.

Internal links

Tool CTA

WeddingBot.ai builds a personalized Chandler budget in about two minutes β€” you enter guest count, priorities, and date window, and it returns category-by-category targets plus a vendor booking order.

FAQ

What's the average wedding cost in Chandler, AZ?

Most Chandler weddings land between $28,000 and $46,000 for 100–120 guests, with a median around $34,000. That includes venue, catering, photography, attire, flowers, music, and stationery, but not the honeymoon or engagement ring.

Is Chandler cheaper than Scottsdale or Phoenix for weddings?

Yes, modestly. Chandler runs about 10–15% below Scottsdale for comparable vendors and venues, and is roughly on par with central Phoenix. The savings come mainly from venue rental and catering minimums, not from photographers or florists who serve the whole metro.

When is the cheapest time to get married in Chandler?

June through August is the deepest discount window, often 20–30% below peak, because daytime highs exceed 105Β°F and outdoor events aren't viable. May and September are the best value-to-weather tradeoff, with meaningful savings and tolerable evenings.

How much should I budget per guest in Chandler?

Plan on $180–$260 per guest all-in for a mid-range wedding. The per-guest floor is closer to $120 at a DIY backyard event; the ceiling pushes past $400 at full-service resorts like Sheraton Wild Horse Pass or Ocotillo Golf Resort.

What's the minimum realistic budget for a small Chandler wedding?

A 50-guest Chandler wedding can be done well for $14,000–$22,000 if you use a restaurant buyout, a downtown boutique venue, or a private estate. Going below $12,000 generally requires a courthouse ceremony plus a restaurant dinner, not a traditional reception.

Do Chandler venues include catering or do I bring my own caterer?

It's split. Resorts and country clubs (San Marcos, Ocotillo, Sun Lakes) require in-house catering with per-person minimums of $85–$160. Independent venues and private estates use a preferred-vendor list of outside caterers, which usually runs $55–$110 per person and gives you more menu flexibility.

How much should I set aside for tax, service, and gratuity?

Add 25–30% on top of pre-tax catering and bar quotes. That covers Chandler's ~7.8% transaction privilege tax, a typical 18–22% service charge, and tips for the coordinator, bartenders, and delivery crews.

Sources

Related

Get started

Turn these Chandler ranges into a line-by-line budget built around your guest count, date, and priorities β€” free, no credit card. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account