TL;DR: A 50-guest wedding in Chandler, AZ typically runs $18,000 β $32,000, with most couples landing around $24,000 (roughly $480 per guest). Expect venue and catering to eat about 50% of that, and plan around Phoenix-area heat if you want a spring or fall date.
Useful summary
A small Chandler wedding gives you real flexibility. At 50 guests, you can skip the ballroom markup, book a boutique venue or private-estate space, and spend more per head on food, photography, and details that actually show up in photos and memory.
Here's what to expect:
- Low end ($18,000): Weekday or Sunday date, all-inclusive venue in Chandler or Gilbert, buffet or stations, DJ, two-photographer half-day coverage, in-season florals.
- Mid-range ($24,000): Saturday evening, a venue like a desert garden or historic downtown space, plated dinner, open beer/wine bar, 8 hours of photo, a small band or DJ + MC.
- High end ($32,000+): Peak-season Saturday (OctoberβApril), luxury resort in Chandler/Scottsdale, full open bar, custom florals, videography, 80+ guests worth of detail compressed into 50.
Per-guest, Chandler sits slightly under Scottsdale and Phoenix proper but above Mesa or outlying East Valley cities.
Variable data table
Estimated allocation for a $24,000 budget, 50 guests, Chandler, AZ:
| Category | % of budget | Typical spend | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue & rentals | 22% | $5,280 | Lower with all-inclusive resorts; higher for raw-space venues |
| Catering (food) | 22% | $5,280 | ~$105/guest plated, $75/guest buffet |
| Bar & beverages | 8% | $1,920 | Beer/wine ~$28/guest; full open bar ~$45/guest |
| Photography | 12% | $2,880 | 6β8 hour packages in the Valley |
| Videography | 6% | $1,440 | Optional; add $1,500β$3,000 if included |
| Flowers & dΓ©cor | 8% | $1,920 | Desert greenery runs cheaper than peonies |
| Music (DJ or band) | 6% | $1,440 | DJ $1,200β$1,800; live band $3,500+ |
| Attire & beauty | 7% | $1,680 | Dress, suit, hair, makeup for couple |
| Stationery | 2% | $480 | Invites, signage, menus |
| Cake/desserts | 2% | $480 | 50-guest cake runs $350β$600 |
| Officiant & marriage license | 2% | $480 | AZ license is $83; officiant $300β$600 |
| Buffer / misc | 3% | $720 | Tips, transport, last-minute adds |
Move money between rows based on priorities β just don't zero out the buffer.
Local context
Chandler's wedding market is shaped by three things: desert climate, resort density, and a short peak season.
- Season matters more than day of week. October through April is peak in the East Valley. A May or September Saturday can save you 15β25% on venue and photography because daytime temps push 100Β°F+. Indoor or evening-only events handle summer fine.
- Common venue types: desert botanical gardens (Boyce Thompson, Desert Botanical in nearby Phoenix), historic downtown Chandler spaces near San Marcos, Ocotillo golf club, private Airbnb estates in South Chandler, and all-inclusive hotel ballrooms along the 101 and 202.
- Neighborhoods to know: Downtown Chandler (walkable, historic), Ocotillo (lakes and golf), South Chandler (larger properties, backyard weddings), and the Price Corridor (modern hotel venues).
- Cost drivers unique to the Valley: shade structures or misters for outdoor ceremonies MayβSeptember, extra water/hydration stations, and guest transportation if you're using a private estate away from hotels.
- Tax and service: Arizona sales tax plus Chandler's local rate runs ~8.1%, and most caterers add a 20β22% service charge on top. Always price catering with tax + service included β it's a real $1,500β$2,000 line item at this guest count.
Internal links
- Use the wedding budget calculator to test different allocations for your 50-guest total.
- Read the full wedding budget guide for how to prioritize categories based on what matters to you.
- Compare guest counts: 25 guests in Houston, TX, 50 guests in Houston, TX, 75 guests in Houston, TX.
- Pair your budget with the wedding checklist guide so spending lines up with timeline.
Tool CTA
Plug your own numbers into our budget tool and get a Chandler-localized breakdown in about two minutes β no spreadsheet building required.
FAQ
Is $20,000 enough for a 50-guest wedding in Chandler?
Yes, if you're flexible on date and venue. A Friday or Sunday at an all-inclusive East Valley venue, with a buffet dinner and beer/wine bar, comfortably fits $20,000. You'll stretch further in summer or by choosing a restaurant buyout over a traditional venue.
What's the average cost per guest in Chandler, AZ?
Most Chandler weddings run $400β$550 per guest all-in, including everything from venue to stationery. Small weddings often skew higher per-head because fixed costs (photographer, officiant, DJ) don't scale down with guest count.
When is the cheapest time to get married in Chandler?
June through early September. Vendors discount 15β30% because triple-digit heat drives most couples to peak months. An indoor evening wedding during summer looks identical in photos and costs meaningfully less.
Do I still need a full-service caterer for only 50 guests?
Not necessarily. At 50 guests, a restaurant buyout, food truck, or family-style taco/BBQ caterer often delivers better food at 30β40% less than ballroom catering. Just confirm who handles service, rentals, and cleanup β those hidden costs are where DIY catering breaks down.
How much should I budget for an open bar in Chandler?
Plan $30β$50 per guest for a 4β5 hour open bar, or roughly $1,500β$2,500 for 50 people. Beer and wine only runs about $25β$30 per guest. Many Chandler venues let you BYO liquor with a licensed bartender, which can cut bar costs in half.
Should I tip vendors on top of my budget?
Yes. Budget $800β$1,500 in tips for a 50-guest Chandler wedding β typically $50β$150 per vendor for DJ, photographer, officiant, and hair/makeup, plus 15β20% for catering staff if service isn't already included in the contract.
What does a Chandler wedding cost that a Scottsdale wedding doesn't?
Not much β they share most vendors. Scottsdale venues usually charge 20β35% more for the same footprint, and resort F&B minimums are higher. If you love the Scottsdale look but not the price, Chandler's Ocotillo and South Chandler estate venues deliver a similar desert-resort aesthetic for less.
Sources
- The Knot 2023 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Phoenix/Chandler metro
- Arizona Department of Revenue & City of Chandler tax rates
- Maricopa County Clerk of the Superior Court (marriage license fees)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- 25-Guest Wedding Budget in Houston, TX
- 50-Guest Wedding Budget in Houston, TX
- 75-Guest Wedding Budget in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your Chandler budget in one place, track vendor quotes against it, and see where you're over or under as you book. create_free_account