A 200-guest wedding in Chandler, AZ typically runs $58,000 – $95,000 all-in, with catering and venue eating roughly half the budget. Desert-resort venues, peak-season (October–April) demand, and a higher per-plate count are the three biggest cost drivers you'll feel at this guest size.
Useful summary
At 200 guests, you've crossed the threshold where per-head costs start compounding — one more table of ten means another centerpiece, another server, another round of linens, and usually a larger venue minimum. In Chandler specifically, you're choosing between desert resorts (Sheraton Grand at Wild Horse Pass, Ocotillo Golf Resort), hotel ballrooms along the 202, and outdoor estates in Gilbert or South Chandler.
Expect a realistic all-in total of $58,000 – $95,000, with a sensible midpoint around $72,000 – $78,000 for a Saturday evening wedding in peak season. Cut 15–20% off those numbers for a Friday or Sunday, or for an April–May date that avoids the fall rush.
Key things that move your number: - Venue tier: a golf club runs $8K–$14K for site fee; a resort ballroom runs $15K–$25K with a food/beverage minimum on top. - Bar: full open bar for 200 adds $8,000–$14,000 vs. beer and wine only. - Season: October through April is peak in the Phoenix metro; June–August can save you 25–35%.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a 200-guest Chandler wedding at the $75,000 midpoint:
| Category | Low | Midpoint | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | $8,000 | $14,000 | $22,000 |
| Catering (food, $85–$165/pp) | $17,000 | $25,000 | $33,000 |
| Bar & beverage | $6,000 | $10,000 | $14,000 |
| Photography | $3,800 | $5,500 | $8,500 |
| Videography | $2,500 | $4,000 | $6,500 |
| Florals & décor | $4,500 | $7,500 | $12,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,800 | $3,500 | $9,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 | $4,500 | $8,000 |
| Stationery & signage | $900 | $1,800 | $3,200 |
| Cake & desserts | $800 | $1,500 | $2,800 |
| Hair & makeup | $800 | $1,400 | $2,400 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,500 | $3,500 | $7,500 |
| Transportation | $600 | $1,200 | $2,500 |
| Officiant, licensing, tips | $800 | $1,200 | $2,000 |
| Buffer (8–10%) | $5,500 | $7,000 | $9,000 |
| Total | $57,000 | $91,600 | $142,400 |
Most Chandler couples with 200 guests land between the Low and Midpoint columns by trimming florals, choosing a plated chicken/salmon duo, and going with a DJ over a band.
Local context
Climate shapes your timeline. From late May through mid-September, outdoor ceremonies in Chandler mean triple-digit heat. Plan ceremonies after 5:30pm or move indoors — otherwise expect to spend $2,500–$5,000 on misting fans, shade structures, and cold-water stations for 200 guests.
Where people actually get married in Chandler: - Sheraton Grand at Wild Horse Pass — resort ballroom, high food and beverage minimums ($25K+ peak Saturdays). - Ocotillo Golf Resort — lakeside ceremony, strong 150–250 capacity. - The Windmill Winery (Florence, ~45 min) — popular for larger rustic weddings. - Val Vista Lakes (Gilbert) — a frequent alternative for 200+ guest waterfront ceremonies. - Downtown Chandler event spaces — more flexible F&B, typically better for under 175.
Guest logistics at 200. Most Chandler venues that fit 200 are 15–25 minutes from Phoenix Sky Harbor, which simplifies out-of-town guest travel. Budget $180–$260/night for room blocks at nearby properties (Crowne Plaza San Marcos, Sheraton Wild Horse Pass, Hyatt Place Chandler).
Local sales tax on taxable rentals and food in Chandler runs around 8.1%, and most venues add an 18–22% service charge. Add those together and a $25,000 catering quote becomes roughly $31,500 before tip.
Internal links
- The fastest way to pressure-test your number is the Wedding Budget Calculator — plug in 200 guests and Chandler and you'll get a line-item starting point.
- If you're still choosing a guest count, compare against smaller formats: 25-guest, 50-guest, and 75-guest budgets show how much per-head control you gain by cutting the list.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for allocation logic that applies regardless of city.
- Pair your budget with a Wedding Checklist so the line items map to booking deadlines.
Tool CTA
If you want a Chandler-specific budget built around your real guest list, venue shortlist, and date, the budget tool does it in about four minutes and saves the version you build. No spreadsheet math required.
FAQ
Is $60,000 enough for a 200-guest wedding in Chandler?
It's possible but tight. At $60,000 you're spending roughly $300 per guest, which works if you pick a Friday or Sunday date, a non-resort venue (golf club or winery), and beer-and-wine-only bar service. Resort Saturdays in peak season will push you past $70,000 almost every time.
What's the single biggest cost driver at 200 guests in Chandler?
Food and beverage, by a wide margin. Expect $125–$175 per person all-in (food + bar + service + tax) at most Chandler venues, which means $25,000–$35,000 just to feed and pour for your guest list. Venue choice is a close second because minimums scale with headcount.
When is the cheapest time to get married in Chandler?
June through August. Summer weddings in the Phoenix metro can save 25–35% on venue and vendor rates because demand drops sharply in the heat. If you pick June or September, ceremonies after sunset plus indoor receptions keep it comfortable.
How much should I budget for the bar for 200 guests?
Plan on $8,000–$14,000 for a four-hour open bar including beer, wine, and liquor at a Chandler venue. Beer and wine only runs $5,000–$8,000. If your venue allows you to provide alcohol and bill corkage, you can sometimes cut another 20–30%.
Do I need a planner at 200 guests?
Yes, at minimum a month-of coordinator ($1,500–$2,500 in Chandler). At 200 guests you have 15–20 vendors, a multi-hour load-in, and roughly 200 decisions to make on the day itself. A full-service planner ($6,000–$10,000) pays for itself if you're both working full-time or planning from out of state.
What's the typical deposit to lock a Chandler venue for 200?
Most Chandler venues require 20–30% of the estimated food and beverage minimum at signing, which at this guest size means $5,000–$8,000 upfront. Peak Saturdays (October–April) are often booked 12–16 months out, so expect to decide and deposit early.
Should I include a buffer in my budget?
Yes — build in 8–10% on top of your line items. At a $75,000 wedding that's $6,000–$7,500 for the inevitable overages: extra rentals, vendor gratuities, alterations, last-minute guest additions, and sales tax you underestimated. Couples who skip the buffer almost always go over.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report — Arizona regional data
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — CPI for food and services, Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler MSA
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a realistic, line-item Chandler budget for your 200-guest wedding in a single sitting — then adjust it as quotes come in. create_free_account