TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Chandler, AZ typically runs $38,000 – $62,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $48,000. Catering and venue together eat 50–55% of that, and your single biggest local cost lever is picking a shoulder-season date (May or late September) instead of peak spring.

Useful summary

At 150 guests, you've crossed the threshold where per-head costs β€” food, bar, rentals, stationery, favors β€” dominate the budget. In Chandler, expect to pay roughly $250 – $415 per guest depending on venue type, bar package, and season.

What actually moves the needle:

Variable data table

Typical budget allocation for a 150-guest Chandler wedding at the $48,000 midpoint:

Category % of Budget Typical Range
Venue (site fee, ceremony + reception) 18% $7,000 – $12,000
Catering (food + service, 150 guests) 28% $12,000 – $18,000
Bar & beverage 10% $4,500 – $8,500
Photography 9% $3,800 – $6,500
Videography 5% $2,200 – $4,500
Flowers & dΓ©cor 9% $3,500 – $6,800
Music (DJ or band) 5% $1,800 – $5,500
Attire (both partners) 6% $2,200 – $4,800
Stationery & signage 2% $600 – $1,400
Hair & makeup 2% $800 – $1,800
Rentals (linens, lounge, specialty) 3% $1,200 – $3,000
Cake & desserts 2% $700 – $1,500
Officiant & ceremony 1% $400 – $900
Transportation 1% $500 – $1,200
Planner / coordinator 7% $2,500 – $6,500
Tax, tip, contingency ~10% built into above β€”

Total realistic range: $38,000 – $62,000.

Local context

Chandler sits in the southeast Phoenix metro, and its wedding economy reflects that: you're competing for vendors with Scottsdale, Gilbert, and Tempe, which pushes prices slightly below Scottsdale proper but above Mesa or Queen Creek.

Venue options couples actually book:

Climate is the hidden budget item. May through September daytime highs regularly exceed 100Β°F. An outdoor ceremony for 150 guests in June means misting fans, shade structures, and a hard 7:30 PM or later start β€” or guests will leave. Budget $1,200 – $2,500 for heat mitigation rentals if you're going outdoor May–September. Conversely, January–March is peak season: expect Saturday premiums of 20–30% and vendors booked 10–14 months out.

Tax and service. Arizona sales tax plus Chandler city tax runs about 8.1%, and most caterers add an 18–22% service charge on top. On a $15,000 catering bill, that's roughly $4,200 before you've tipped anyone. Build it in from day one.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your venue shortlist, guest count, and must-haves into the WeddingBot budget tool and get a line-by-line Chandler-adjusted plan in under five minutes β€” including tax, service charges, and a contingency buffer already baked in.

FAQ

Is $40,000 enough for a 150-guest wedding in Chandler?

Yes, but only if you make two or three intentional trade-offs: a Friday or Sunday date, beer-and-wine bar instead of full open, and a venue under $8,000. At $40,000 for 150 guests you're at roughly $267 per head, which is workable in Chandler but leaves little contingency room.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Chandler?

July and August are the cheapest β€” vendors discount 15–30% because the heat makes outdoor events hard and tourism dips. If you can do an indoor or late-evening event, summer is the single biggest lever for cutting costs. May and late September/early October offer milder weather with modest discounts.

How much should I budget for bar at 150 guests?

Plan on $4,500 – $8,500. A beer, wine, and signature cocktail package typically runs $28 – $42 per adult guest in Chandler. Full premium open bar pushes that to $55 – $75 per guest. If your venue allows you to provide alcohol, you can often cut bar costs by 30–40%.

Do I need a wedding planner for a 150-guest Chandler wedding?

At 150 guests, yes β€” at minimum a month-of coordinator ($1,500 – $2,800). The logistics of seating, vendor arrivals, timeline, and family management at this scale are not something you can reliably run yourself on the day. Full-service planners ($5,000 – $8,500) pay for themselves if you're working full-time or planning long-distance.

What percentage of Chandler weddings go over budget?

Industry data consistently shows roughly 45% of couples exceed their original wedding budget, usually by 10–20%. The most common overruns are guest count creep, upgraded bar packages, and last-minute rentals. Building a 10% contingency from the start is the single best defense.

How far in advance should I book vendors for 150 guests in Chandler?

Book your venue 12–14 months out, photographer and caterer 9–12 months out, and DJ/florist 6–9 months out. For January through April dates, add two months to each window β€” peak-season vendors in the Phoenix metro are routinely booked a full year ahead.

Can I realistically do a 150-guest Chandler wedding for under $30,000?

It's possible but tight. You'd need a non-Saturday date, a low-cost venue (downtown Chandler community space or a private home), buffet or food-truck catering at roughly $55 – $70 per head, beer and wine only, and a DIY approach to flowers and stationery. Expect to work hard for every dollar saved.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Chandler-specific, 150-guest budget with real vendor ranges, tax, and service charges included β€” in one place, editable anytime. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account