TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Chandler, AZ typically runs $32,000 β $55,000, with most couples landing near $42,000. Venue and catering eat roughly half the total, and choosing a shoulder-season Sunday over a Saturday in peak months (OctoberβApril) can save $4,000β$8,000.
Useful summary
You're planning for 100 guests in the East Valley, which means your spend is driven less by "wedding inflation" and more by three local realities: peak-season demand from snowbird-month weddings, catering minimums at Chandler and Gilbert venues, and the cost of climate-controlled or shaded space if you marry between May and September.
At 100 guests, you're in the sweet spot where most full-service Chandler venues will quote you a real package price (rather than a per-head minimum that punishes small headcounts). Expect about $420 per guest at the average end and $320 per guest if you're disciplined about bar, florals, and stationery.
Variable data table
Realistic allocation for a 100-guest Chandler wedding at the $42,000 average:
| Category | Typical spend | % of budget |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $7,500 | 18% |
| Catering (food, staff, rentals) | $11,000 | 26% |
| Bar & beverage | $3,800 | 9% |
| Photography | $4,200 | 10% |
| Videography | $2,800 | 7% |
| Florals & decor | $4,000 | 10% |
| Music (DJ or band + ceremony) | $2,200 | 5% |
| Attire (both partners + alterations) | $2,500 | 6% |
| Hair & makeup | $900 | 2% |
| Stationery & signage | $700 | 2% |
| Officiant & marriage license | $500 | 1% |
| Cake & desserts | $600 | 1% |
| Transportation | $500 | 1% |
| Buffer (10%) | $800 | 2% |
Lean version ($32,000): trim catering to a station-style menu, beer/wine-only bar, photo-only coverage, and DIY florals from Phoenix wholesale. Elevated version ($55,000+): plated dinner, full open bar, name-brand photographer, live band, and full floral install.
Local context
Venue types you'll actually price out in Chandler: - Resort venues like Sheraton Grand at Wild Horse Pass and Sheraton Crescent: $10,000β$18,000 venue + F&B minimums. - Historic and downtown Chandler spaces near San Marcos: $4,500β$8,000 rental, BYO catering allowed at some. - Desert and ranch venues in Queen Creek, Gilbert, and South Chandler: $5,000β$12,000, often with required vendor lists. - Backyard/private estate weddings: rental savings, but $6,000β$10,000 in tents, AC units, generators, and restroom trailers.
Climate is a budget variable. A June or July ceremony requires evening timing, misters, shade structures, or a fully indoor venue β easily a $2,000β$5,000 swing. October through April is peak season; Saturdays book 12β14 months out and price 15β25% above Fridays/Sundays.
Sales tax & service charges: Chandler's combined sales tax is 7.8%, and most full-service venues add a 22β24% service charge on F&B. On a $14,000 catering+bar bill, that's roughly $3,400 you need to budget before tip.
Tipping norms locally: $100β$200 each for hair/makeup, photographer, DJ, and officiant; 15β20% on catering staff if not included.
Internal links
- For the underlying math at any guest count, use the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- For category-by-category guidance, see the Wedding Budget Guide.
- To sequence vendor bookings against your budget, work the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Plug your real numbers β guest count, must-haves, and Chandler venue quotes β into the calculator and get a category-by-category plan you can actually hand to vendors.
FAQ
What's the minimum realistic budget for 100 guests in Chandler?
Around $28,000 if you book a Friday or Sunday in summer, choose a venue that allows outside catering (taco bar or BBQ runs $35β$45/person all-in), do beer and wine only, and skip videography. Below $28,000, you're usually cutting headcount, not costs.
How much should I budget for catering per person in Chandler?
Plan on $85β$140 per guest for food at a full-service venue, including staffing and rentals. Add $28β$45 per guest for bar if you're doing a 4-hour open bar with beer, wine, and a couple of signature cocktails.
Is it cheaper to get married in Chandler vs. Scottsdale?
Yes β typically 15β25% less for comparable venue tier. Scottsdale resort venues carry a brand premium and higher F&B minimums. Chandler and Gilbert offer similar desert-modern aesthetics at lower rental and per-plate pricing.
When is the cheapest time to get married in Chandler?
June through August, particularly Sunday or Friday evenings. Venues discount 20β35% to fill summer dates. The trade-off is heat β you'll need an indoor or post-sunset event, and guests from out of town may push back.
Do I need a wedding planner for a 100-guest Chandler wedding?
A month-of coordinator ($1,500β$2,800) is worth it at 100 guests; a full planner ($5,000β$9,000) is optional unless you're doing a custom-build venue or have under six months. Most Chandler venues include a venue coordinator, but that person works for the venue, not you.
What's the average cost per guest at 100 guests vs. 50 guests?
At 100 guests, expect $320β$550 per guest. At 50 guests, per-guest cost actually rises to $450β$700 because fixed costs (photography, DJ, florals, attire) spread across fewer people. Scaling up improves your per-head efficiency until you hit ~150.
How much should I keep in a buffer?
Hold back 8β12% of your total budget β about $3,500β$5,000 on a $42,000 wedding. The most common overruns in Chandler are bar (guests drink more in the heat), guest count creep on the final RSVP, and last-minute rentals (heaters, fans, lighting).
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost Guide (Phoenix Metro)
- Arizona Department of Revenue β Chandler combined tax rate
- Wedding Report regional cost data, Maricopa County
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your real Chandler budget in under five minutes β with vendor categories, local price ranges, and a buffer built in. create_free_account