TL;DR: A wedding in Centennial, CO typically runs $32,000 – $55,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing near $41,000. Venue and catering eat roughly 55% of that budget, and Denver-metro vendor demand pushes peak-season (June–September) pricing 15–25% above winter rates.

Useful summary

Centennial sits in the south Denver metro, so your pricing mirrors Denver proper but with slightly more breathing room on venue fees and guest lodging. Expect to spend:

The biggest cost drivers are guest count, day of the week, and season. Shifting from a Saturday in July to a Friday in March can trim 20–30% off your total without changing the guest list.

Variable data table

Typical cost breakdown for a 100-guest Centennial, CO wedding:

Category Low Average High
Venue (site fee) $4,500 $7,500 $12,000
Catering (food + service) $7,500 $11,000 $16,500
Bar / beverage $2,200 $3,800 $6,500
Photography $2,800 $4,200 $7,000
Videography $1,800 $3,000 $5,500
Flowers & dΓ©cor $2,500 $4,500 $8,000
Music / DJ or band $1,200 $2,200 $6,000
Attire (both partners) $1,800 $3,500 $7,500
Stationery & signage $500 $900 $1,800
Hair & makeup $600 $1,100 $2,200
Officiant $300 $650 $1,200
Cake / dessert $450 $750 $1,400
Transportation $400 $900 $2,000
Rentals & other $1,500 $3,000 $6,000
Total $28,000 $41,000 $55,000+

Sales tax in Centennial is 5% (state + RTD + city), and most vendors bake an 18–22% service charge into catering and bar invoices β€” build both into your "all-in" number.

Local context

Venue types you'll see in Centennial:

Climate realities: Centennial sits at 5,800 feet with 300+ sunny days, but afternoon thunderstorms are common June through August, and snow is possible October through April. Outdoor ceremonies need a tented backup, which adds $1,500–$4,000.

Peak pricing: Saturdays from late May through early October carry the highest premium. A Friday or Sunday in that window saves 10–15%; a weekday or winter date saves 20–30%.

Altitude note: Guests flying in from sea level often underestimate altitude effects. Budget $150–$300 for hydration stations, aspirin, and altitude-friendly welcome bag items β€” small spend, big goodwill.

Internal links

If you're comparing markets or building your budget from scratch:

Tool CTA

WeddingBot builds a Centennial-specific budget for your guest count, season, and venue type in under two minutes β€” then tracks every deposit and payment against it.

FAQ

Is a Centennial, CO wedding cheaper than a Denver wedding?

Slightly. Venue site fees in Centennial and the DTC run 5–15% below downtown Denver venues, and parking is usually free. Catering, floral, and photography rates are identical because most vendors serve the whole metro area.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Centennial?

January, February, and November are the cheapest, often 20–30% below June–September pricing. Venues routinely offer off-season discounts, and top-tier photographers and florists are far more available.

How much should I budget per guest for a Centennial wedding?

Plan on $180–$280 per guest all-in at an average venue, or $300–$450 per guest at a premium venue. That includes food, bar, rentals, and a proportional share of fixed costs like photography and flowers.

Do I need to tip vendors in Colorado, and how much?

Tipping is customary but not mandatory. Standard ranges: 15–20% for catering staff (often already in the service charge β€” check your contract), $50–$150 each for DJ, officiant, and hair/makeup, and 10–15% for delivery drivers and setup crews.

How far in advance should I book a Centennial venue?

12–16 months ahead for a Saturday between May and October. Popular DTC hotels and golf clubs book 18 months out for peak dates. Off-season and weekday dates are often available 4–6 months out.

What hidden costs surprise Centennial couples most?

The three biggest surprises are service charges (18–22% on catering and bar, taxed on top), overtime fees (often $500–$1,500/hour past a 10pm or 11pm end time), and shuttle transportation if your ceremony and reception are in different locations or you're using a foothills venue.

Does altitude affect wedding costs in Centennial?

Indirectly, yes. Outdoor ceremonies at 5,800 feet mean stronger sun, cooler evenings, and faster alcohol effects on guests β€” so you'll often spend more on shade structures, patio heaters ($75–$150 each), and water service than a sea-level wedding would need.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a real, line-item budget for your Centennial wedding β€” tailored to your guest count, date, and venue type β€” in about two minutes. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account