TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Centennial, CO typically costs $32,000 – $55,000, with most couples landing near $42,000 once venue, catering, and photography are locked in. Expect roughly $560 – $730 per guest all-in, driven by Denver-metro catering minimums and seasonal venue pricing.

Useful summary

Centennial sits in the Denver south-metro corridor, which means your budget behaves like a Denver-adjacent wedding, not a small-town Colorado one. For 75 guests, you're in a sweet spot: too many people for a restaurant buyout, too few to justify a large ballroom minimum. That pushes most couples toward mid-size venues in Centennial, Greenwood Village, Lone Tree, or south Denver β€” where food-and-beverage minimums usually run $8,000 – $15,000 on a Saturday in peak season.

If you want a single number to anchor planning: budget $42,000 and then adjust based on the levers below.

Variable data table

Here's how a $42,000 median budget for 75 guests breaks down in the Centennial area:

Category Typical Range % of Budget Notes
Venue (site fee) $4,000 – $9,000 15% Lower midweek or Nov–Apr
Catering + bar $12,000 – $18,000 35% $140–$220/guest with bar
Photography $3,500 – $6,500 11% 8-hour Denver-metro rate
Videography $2,500 – $4,500 7% Often skipped to save
Florals + decor $3,000 – $6,000 10% Altitude shortens bloom life
Attire (both partners) $2,500 – $5,000 7% Includes alterations
Music / DJ $1,500 – $3,000 5% Band: add $3,000–$6,000
Cake + desserts $600 – $1,200 2%
Stationery + signage $500 – $1,200 2%
Hair + makeup $800 – $1,800 2%
Officiant $400 – $900 1%
Rentals + misc. $1,500 – $3,000 3% Heaters are common

Per-guest math: at 75 guests, every $10/head in catering moves your total by $750. Trimming the guest list by 10 typically saves $1,800 – $2,500.

Local context

Season matters a lot here. Peak season in the Denver metro is late May through mid-October, plus December holiday dates. A Saturday in September can cost 30–40% more than the same venue on a Friday in March. Centennial's shoulder seasons (April, November) are underrated β€” weather is usually manageable, and vendors negotiate.

Venue types near Centennial: - Golf and country clubs (Inverness, Lone Tree GC, Pinehurst area): all-inclusive, $15,000–$25,000 food-and-bev minimums - Hotel ballrooms in the DTC (Denver Tech Center): polished, $130–$180 per plate - Barn and outdoor venues in nearby Parker, Castle Rock, or Sedalia: $5,000–$9,000 site fees, BYO catering - Botanic or park venues (Hudson Gardens in Littleton, Denver Botanic Gardens): $6,000–$12,000

Altitude and weather: At ~5,800 ft, florals wilt faster and guests dehydrate quicker β€” budget for water stations ($150–$300) and expect a 10–15% uplift on delicate florals. Outdoor ceremonies May–September should plan for a weather backup; afternoon thunderstorms are routine in July and August.

Sales tax and service: Expect 8.75% sales tax in Centennial plus 20–24% service charges on catering β€” that's roughly 30% on top of the food quote. Don't forget this when comparing proposals.

Internal links

For a full line-item build-out, use the Wedding Budget Calculator. If you want the reasoning behind each category's share, the Wedding Budget Guide walks through allocation logic. New to the process? Start with the Wedding Checklist Guide to sequence decisions so you don't over-commit early.

Tool CTA

Plug your guest count, venue type, and priorities into our calculator to get a Centennial-specific budget in about three minutes β€” with vendor-by-vendor targets you can actually shop against.

FAQ

How much should I budget for a 75-guest wedding in Centennial, CO?

Plan for $32,000 – $55,000 total, with $42,000 as a realistic median. Couples who choose an all-inclusive venue and skip videography often land around $35,000, while a Saturday at a country club with full florals and a band can push past $55,000.

What's the per-guest cost for a Centennial wedding?

Expect $560 – $730 per guest all-in, or roughly $140 – $220 per guest for catering and bar alone. Per-guest costs drop modestly at 100+ guests because fixed costs (photo, DJ, florals) spread further.

What's the biggest cost driver in the Denver south-metro area?

Catering with bar and service charges. A $150/plate menu becomes ~$195 after service and tax, so catering alone often runs $14,000–$15,000 for 75 guests. Picking a venue with a reasonable food minimum is the single biggest lever.

Can I do a 75-guest Centennial wedding for under $25,000?

Yes, but you'll need to pull specific levers: a Friday or Sunday in shoulder season, a venue under $3,500, limited-bar (beer, wine, one signature cocktail), a shorter photography package, and DIY florals or greenery-only. Couples doing this typically land at $22,000 – $26,000.

How much should I set aside for a buffer?

Hold back 8–10% of your total budget β€” about $3,500 – $4,500 for a $42,000 wedding β€” for overages, vendor tips, last-minute rentals, and the small items that always surface in the final month.

Are Centennial venues cheaper than downtown Denver venues?

Generally yes, by about 10–20% on site fees, though catering minimums are similar because most caterers serve the whole metro. The bigger savings are on guest lodging and parking, which is almost always free at south-metro venues.

What does altitude or weather add to the budget?

Plan for $300 – $800 extra for weather contingencies: patio heaters in spring and fall ($150–$250 each), a tent sidewall upgrade, extra water service, and refreshed florals day-of. It's small in percentage terms but routinely forgotten.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a line-item budget tailored to 75 guests in Centennial in under five minutes, with category targets you can send straight to vendors. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account