TL;DR: A wedding for 25 guests in Centennial, CO typically runs $12,000 – $24,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $17,500. Your biggest swing factor is venue choice — a private dining room or small Foothills venue can save 30–40% versus a full buyout at a Denver-metro estate.

Useful summary

At 25 guests, you're in micro-wedding territory, which means the math works differently than a 100-person event. Per-head catering costs actually go up (many Centennial caterers have $2,500–$4,000 minimums regardless of count), but you save dramatically on venue size, florals, rentals, and stationery.

The good news: at this scale, you can afford upgrades that would be unthinkable at 150 guests — a private chef dinner, a top-tier photographer, a designer dress, or a Rocky Mountain view venue — and still come in under the national average.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a 25-guest wedding in Centennial, CO:

Category Budget Range Mid-point Notes
Venue $1,500 – $6,000 $3,500 Restaurant buyout, small event space, or Foothills micro-venue
Catering & bar $3,000 – $6,500 $4,750 $120–$260 per guest all-in, often hits caterer minimums
Photography $2,500 – $5,000 $3,500 6–8 hour coverage; videography adds $1,500–$3,000
Flowers $800 – $2,500 $1,500 Bouquet, boutonnieres, 3–4 centerpieces
Attire & beauty $1,500 – $4,000 $2,500 Dress, suit, hair, makeup, alterations
Music / DJ $600 – $2,000 $1,200 DJ for 4 hrs, or acoustic duo for ceremony + cocktails
Stationery $200 – $600 $400 25 invites, signage, menus
Officiant & license $300 – $800 $550 Colorado self-solemnization is an option and saves the officiant fee
Rings $1,500 – $5,000 $3,000 Highly variable
Other (cake, transport, tips, buffer) $1,000 – $2,500 $1,600 Always budget a 5–10% buffer
Total $12,000 – $34,000 ~$22,500 Most 25-guest Centennial weddings land $15,000 – $20,000

Local context

Centennial sits in the south Denver metro, which shapes your options:

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your actual numbers into the Wedding Budget Calculator to see a line-by-line plan tailored to 25 guests in Centennial — including caterer minimums, a Colorado tax line, and a recommended buffer.

FAQ

What's a realistic total for a 25-guest wedding in Centennial, CO?

Most couples spend $15,000 – $20,000 for a 25-guest wedding in Centennial. You can do it for $10,000 with a restaurant buyout and DIY flowers, or spend $30,000+ with a mountain venue and premium photo/video — but the middle of that range is where most local couples land.

Does having only 25 guests really cut the budget that much?

It cuts variable costs (catering, rentals, invitations, favors) but not fixed ones (photographer, DJ, officiant, attire). Expect to save roughly 40–50% versus a 75-guest wedding, not 70%. Per-guest costs often go up at micro-weddings because of caterer minimums.

Can we do a 25-guest wedding in Centennial for under $10,000?

Yes, if you use Colorado's self-solemnization law, choose a restaurant private dining room (no venue fee with F&B minimum), book a newer photographer at $1,800–$2,500, and skip a DJ in favor of a playlist. Budget $8,000–$10,000 is tight but achievable.

What should we spend the most on at 25 guests?

Food, photography, and the venue experience — in that order. With a small guest list, your guests will remember the meal and the intimacy of the setting. Flowers, stationery, and favors are where to cut first.

Are mountain venues near Centennial worth the drive?

For a 25-guest wedding, often yes. Small venues in Evergreen, Morrison, and Conifer typically charge $1,500–$4,000 for a half-day micro-wedding package and include stunning photography backdrops. Factor in guest transportation (a 12-passenger shuttle runs $600–$1,000) and build a 45-minute weather buffer.

How much should we keep as a buffer?

Set aside 8–10% of your total budget for overages. For a $17,500 wedding, that's roughly $1,500. Tips, last-minute rentals, alterations overruns, and weather contingencies (heaters, tent sidewalls) are the usual culprits.

Is a weekday wedding cheaper in the Denver metro?

Yes — Friday and Sunday rates are typically 15–25% lower than Saturday, and Monday–Thursday can be 30–40% lower at venues and with vendors. At 25 guests, most people can attend a weekday wedding, which makes this an easy lever to pull.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a personalized budget for your 25-guest Centennial wedding in about 5 minutes — with locally calibrated vendor ranges and a running total you can share with family. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account