TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Centennial, CO typically runs $62,000 – $105,000, with most couples landing around $78,000 all-in. Catering and venue absorb roughly 55% of that total because per-person costs in the south Denver metro run $145–$220 per plate before bar.
Useful summary
At 200 guests, you've crossed the threshold where every decision compounds by two hundred. A $5 upgrade on the entrée is $1,000. A second bartender isn't optional. A mid-size venue won't fit you. This is the guest count where budget discipline matters most — and where generic national averages stop being useful.
Centennial sits in the south Denver metro, so you're pricing against Denver, Greenwood Village, and Douglas County vendors. That means Front Range altitude logistics, a short peak season (June–October), and a vendor pool that knows 200-guest weddings well but charges metro rates.
What to expect for 200 guests locally: - Total range: $62,000 (lean) to $105,000 (mid-upscale) - Realistic mid-range target: $78,000 - Per-guest all-in: $310–$525 - Booking window: 12–16 months out for Saturday dates May–October
Variable data table
Category breakdown for a 200-guest wedding in Centennial, CO. "Lean" assumes a Friday or Sunday date, buffet service, and a hotel or community venue. "Mid" assumes a Saturday at a dedicated wedding venue with plated dinner. "Upscale" assumes a premium venue, full-service catering, and a live band.
| Category | Lean | Mid | Upscale |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | $7,500 | $12,000 | $20,000 |
| Catering (food, 200 guests) | $18,000 | $28,000 | $42,000 |
| Bar & beverage | $4,500 | $7,500 | $12,000 |
| Photography | $3,800 | $5,500 | $8,500 |
| Videography | $2,500 | $4,000 | $6,500 |
| Florals & decor | $4,500 | $8,000 | $14,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,800 | $3,200 | $9,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,800 | $4,500 | $8,000 |
| Stationery & signage | $900 | $1,500 | $2,800 |
| Cake & desserts | $900 | $1,500 | $2,500 |
| Hair & makeup | $900 | $1,600 | $2,800 |
| Officiant | $500 | $750 | $1,200 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,800 | $3,500 | $7,500 |
| Transportation | $800 | $1,500 | $3,500 |
| Gratuities & service charges | $3,500 | $5,500 | $8,500 |
| Buffer (10%) | $5,700 | $7,800 | $10,500 |
| Total | $60,400 | $96,400 | $159,300 |
Most Centennial couples at 200 guests target the Mid column and trim selectively — usually by moving from a Saturday peak to a Friday, simplifying florals, or choosing a DJ over a band.
Local context
Venue landscape. Centennial itself has limited dedicated wedding venues, so most 200-guest couples book in adjacent areas: Greenwood Village (Hudson Gardens-adjacent estate venues), Lone Tree (golf club ballrooms), Parker (barn and ranch venues), and downtown or DTC hotels in south Denver. Pure site fees for a 200-cap space run $6,000–$18,000 depending on day of week and season.
Seasonal cost drivers. Peak is June through early October. Winter weddings (November–March) can cut venue pricing 20–35% but add indoor-only constraints. Late May and late October are the best value windows — peak weather odds with shoulder-season pricing.
Altitude and weather. At 5,800 feet, outdoor ceremonies need shade, water stations, and a real rain plan. Afternoon thunderstorms are common June–August. Most venues in this area require a confirmed indoor backup by 48 hours prior.
Service charges and tax. Colorado venues typically add a 22–25% service charge plus 4.75% Centennial/Arapahoe County sales tax on food and beverage. On a $28,000 catering contract that's roughly $7,500 you won't see on the headline quote.
Guest logistics. With 200 guests, expect 20–40% traveling in. Room blocks at DTC hotels (Hyatt Regency DTC, Hilton Denver Inverness) typically run $145–$195/night and require a 10-room minimum to reserve.
Internal links
Build your plan using these next:
- Start a working budget with the Wedding Budget Calculator — it handles the 200-guest math automatically.
- Read the Wedding Budget Guide for how to allocate by priority, not by percentage.
- Use the Wedding Checklist Guide to sequence vendor bookings over your 12–16 month runway.
Tool CTA
The fastest way to pressure-test the numbers above against your actual priorities is to run them through the budget calculator. It applies Centennial-area vendor ranges and flags categories where you're under or over local norms.
FAQ
Is $78,000 realistic for 200 guests in Centennial?
Yes, $78,000 is a realistic mid-range target for 200 guests in Centennial if you choose a Friday or Sunday date or shoulder-season Saturday. A peak-season Saturday at a dedicated wedding venue with plated dinner and full bar typically pushes closer to $90,000–$100,000 before gratuities.
What's the single biggest line item for a 200-guest wedding here?
Catering is the largest category at roughly $28,000 mid-range, or 30–35% of total spend. Food and beverage combined consistently exceed 40% of the budget at this guest count, which is why per-plate pricing matters more than sticker-price venue fees.
Can we do 200 guests for under $50,000 in Centennial?
It's possible but requires real trade-offs: a non-traditional venue (community center, family property with tent), buffet or food-truck service, beer-and-wine-only bar, DJ instead of band, and a Friday or off-season date. Expect $45,000–$55,000 with those choices, and plan carefully for the tent, restroom, and power rentals a non-traditional venue requires.
How far in advance should we book venues and vendors?
For a 200-guest wedding on a Saturday between May and October, book your venue 12–16 months out, photographer and caterer 10–12 months out, and florist, DJ, and hair/makeup 6–9 months out. Popular Centennial-area venues are often booked 14+ months in advance for peak Saturdays.
Do Centennial venues include tables, chairs, and linens?
It varies. Dedicated wedding venues (Hudson Gardens, Lone Tree Golf Club, The Barn at Raccoon Creek) typically include tables and standard chairs; linens, upgraded chairs, and specialty rentals are extra. Hotel ballrooms usually include everything. Barn and outdoor venues often require full rental packages adding $4,000–$9,000 for 200 guests.
What should we budget for tipping and service charges?
Plan on service charges of 22–25% on catering and bar (usually contract-mandated) plus cash tips of $50–$200 per vendor for photographer, DJ, hair/makeup, officiant, and coordinator. Bartenders and servers often receive an additional 10–15% gratuity if the service charge isn't distributed. For 200 guests, total gratuities and service charges typically run $5,500–$8,500.
How much should we hold in a buffer?
Hold 10% of your total budget as an untagged buffer — roughly $7,800 on a $78,000 wedding. At 200 guests, overruns almost always come from three places: late-add catering upgrades, expanded florals, and vendor overtime. A 10% buffer absorbs typical overages without forcing mid-plan cuts.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (Colorado and national averages)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide — Denver Metro
- Wedding Report Colorado Cost Index 2024
- Colorado Department of Revenue — local sales tax rates
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Checklist Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
Get started
Build a working 200-guest budget calibrated to Centennial vendor ranges in under five minutes — then adjust categories as you book. create_free_account