TL;DR: A wedding for 150 guests in Centennial, CO typically costs $42,000 β $72,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $54,000 β roughly $360 per guest. Catering, venue, and photography together eat about 55% of that total, so those are the three line items to pressure-test first.
Useful summary
At 150 guests, you're at the size where per-person costs dominate the budget. Anything scoped by headcount β food, bar, rentals, stationery, favors, cake β compounds fast. Fixed costs like photography, officiant, and planner stay roughly flat whether you invite 80 or 150.
Practical rules for this guest count in the south Denver metro:
- Plan on $350β$480 per guest for a standard full-service wedding.
- Food and beverage is ~40% of total spend at this size β not 30% like the national averages for smaller weddings suggest.
- Book the venue and caterer 12β14 months out. Saturdays from June to October in the Denver metro are the tightest inventory in Colorado.
- Add a 5β8% contingency line. Expect overages on floral, alterations, and day-of rentals.
Variable data table
Realistic budget ranges for 150 guests in Centennial, CO:
| Category | Low | Mid | High | % of total (mid) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | $6,000 | $9,500 | $14,000 | 18% |
| Catering (food, 150 pp) | $12,000 | $16,500 | $24,000 | 31% |
| Bar & beverage | $3,500 | $5,500 | $9,000 | 10% |
| Photography | $3,800 | $5,200 | $8,500 | 10% |
| Videography | $2,500 | $3,800 | $6,500 | 7% |
| Florals & decor | $3,500 | $5,500 | $10,000 | 10% |
| Music / DJ / band | $1,800 | $2,800 | $7,500 | 5% |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,200 | $3,500 | $7,000 | 6% |
| Stationery & signage | $700 | $1,200 | $2,200 | 2% |
| Cake & desserts | $650 | $1,100 | $2,200 | 2% |
| Officiant | $400 | $650 | $1,200 | 1% |
| Hair & makeup | $600 | $1,100 | $2,000 | 2% |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,500 | $3,200 | $7,500 | 6% |
| Transportation | $600 | $1,200 | $2,500 | 2% |
| Marriage license & misc. | $400 | $800 | $1,500 | 1% |
| Total | $42,150 | $54,550 | $105,600 | 100% |
The "high" column assumes full-service florals, a live band, premium photo/video, and a private-club or luxury hotel venue.
Local context
Centennial sits in the south Denver metro, so your venue pool effectively includes Centennial, Greenwood Village, Englewood, Lone Tree, Parker, and Highlands Ranch β plus downtown Denver if you're willing to bus guests in.
What drives pricing locally:
- Venue types. Country clubs (Glenmoor, Valley, Cherry Hills) run premium but include catering; event centers and hotels (Denver Marriott South, Hyatt Regency DTC) are the workhorse choice for 150; mountain venues 60β90 minutes west add transportation costs.
- Season. June through September is peak, with Saturdays priced 20β35% higher than winter or Sunday dates. January, February, and November Sundays are the cheapest legal-to-book dates.
- Altitude and weather. Centennial is at ~5,800 ft. Outdoor ceremonies need a rain/wind plan from May to August (afternoon thunderstorms) and a heat plan in July. Tent rentals with sidewalls run $2,500β$5,000 for 150.
- Catering minimums. Most full-service caterers in the south metro have a $12,000β$15,000 food minimum for Saturdays β at 150 guests you'll clear that without effort.
- Sales tax and service. Expect 8.75% sales tax in Centennial plus 20β22% service charges on catering and bar. Always budget gross, not net.
- Guest logistics. DIA is 45 minutes north, so if you have out-of-town guests, a hotel block in the DTC or Lone Tree cluster keeps transportation simple.
Internal links
Use these to tighten your plan:
- Run your own numbers with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for allocation logic.
- Work through the Wedding Checklist Guide to sequence vendor bookings.
- Compare smaller guest counts: 25 guests, 50 guests, 75 guests.
Tool CTA
If you want a 150-guest Centennial budget built to your actual priorities β not a generic template β WeddingBot builds it in about 10 minutes, line by line, with vendor cost ranges pre-loaded for the Denver metro.
FAQ
Is $50,000 enough for a 150-guest wedding in Centennial?
Yes, $50,000 is workable for 150 guests in Centennial if you're strategic: pick an off-peak date or Friday/Sunday, use a venue that allows outside catering, and keep floral and video modest. You'll be at or just under the local median of roughly $54,000.
What's the single biggest cost for 150 guests here?
Catering. At $110β$160 per person with service and tax, food alone runs $16,500β$24,000 for 150 guests in the south Denver metro. Cutting the bar to beer/wine/two signature cocktails is usually the fastest way to save $2,000β$4,000 without guests noticing.
How much should we set aside for the bar?
Plan on $35β$60 per guest for a 5-hour open bar in Centennial, or $5,500 to $9,000 for 150 people. Beer and wine only drops that to roughly $22β$30 per guest. Colorado venues vary on whether you can bring your own alcohol β verify before you commit.
When should we book venue and caterer?
Book the venue 12β14 months out for a peak-season Saturday, and the caterer within 30 days of the venue. Popular south metro venues like Hudson Gardens, Wellshire, and Arrowhead Golf Club lose prime Saturdays a full year in advance.
Do we need a wedding planner at this size?
For 150 guests, yes β at minimum a month-of coordinator ($1,500β$2,500). A full-service planner ($5,000β$8,500) pays for itself if both partners work full-time or if you're using a raw-space venue that requires coordinating 8+ vendors on the day.
How much do Centennial-area photographers charge?
Expect $3,800β$6,500 for 8 hours of coverage from an established Denver metro photographer, with top-tier photographers reaching $8,500+. Second shooters add $600β$1,000 and are worth it at 150 guests so you don't miss family portraits while cocktail hour is happening.
What's a realistic tip and service-charge budget?
Above the 20β22% service charge your caterer already bills, plan $1,500β$2,500 in cash tips for the day β typically $50β$200 each for DJ, photographers, officiant (if not a family member), hair/makeup, and delivery drivers. Venue coordinators and planners generally aren't tipped if their contract includes a service fee.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (Denver metro regional data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Colorado
- Colorado Department of Revenue (sales tax and service charge rules)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI for Mountain West region
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a real 150-guest Centennial budget with local vendor ranges pre-loaded, and track every deposit and payment in one place. create_free_account