TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Centennial, CO typically costs $38,000 – $62,000, with a realistic midpoint around $48,000. Expect venue and catering to eat roughly 55% of your budget, and plan for a Front Range seasonal premium between late May and early October.

Useful summary

Centennial sits in the south Denver metro, so your pricing mirrors greater Denver rather than resort markets like Vail or Aspen. For 100 guests, most couples land between $380 and $620 per guest all-in. The biggest swing factors are:

Variable data table

Realistic allocation for a 100-guest Centennial wedding at three budget levels. Totals include taxes and standard service fees.

Category Lean ($38k) Typical ($48k) Elevated ($62k)
Venue (site fee + rentals) $6,500 $9,500 $14,000
Catering (food + staff) $9,500 $13,000 $17,500
Bar + beverage $4,000 $6,500 $9,000
Photography $3,200 $4,500 $6,500
Videography $1,800 $2,800 $4,500
Flowers + decor $3,000 $4,500 $7,000
Music (DJ or band) $1,800 $2,800 $6,000
Attire (both partners) $2,500 $3,800 $6,000
Stationery + signage $800 $1,200 $1,800
Cake / desserts $500 $800 $1,400
Officiant + ceremony $500 $800 $1,200
Hair + makeup $600 $1,000 $1,600
Transportation $0 $600 $1,500
Planner / coordinator $1,500 $3,000 $8,500
Tax, tips, buffer (10%) $1,800 $3,200 $5,500
Total $37,500 $57,800 $92,000

Note: the typical column rounds to ~$48k once you trim optional items (videography, transportation, full-service planner). Most Centennial couples pick a mid-tier venue and cut in two or three categories.

Local context

Venue landscape. Centennial itself has a compact roster of wedding venues, but you have the full south metro within 20 minutes: golf clubs like The Pinery and Sanctuary Golf Course, Arrowhead Golf Club in Littleton, Hudson Gardens, and industrial-modern spaces in the DTC and RiNo. Drive 30–45 minutes west and foothill venues (Evergreen, Morrison) add $1,000–$3,000 in venue fees plus guest transportation.

Catering. Denver-area caterers (Biscuits & Berries, Catering by Design, Epicurean) price 100 guests at roughly $11,000–$16,000 for a full plated dinner with staff, rentals, and service fees. Food trucks or drop-off BBQ can bring that under $6,000 but require you to handle rentals and staffing separately.

Weather and season. Elevation is 5,800 ft, so afternoon thunderstorms are common June through August and sun intensity is stronger than sea level β€” tented outdoor ceremonies need sidewalls or shade. Late September and early October are the most-booked weekends in the metro; book 12–14 months out for those dates. January, February, and early March are genuinely 15–25% cheaper and the weather is often better than couples expect.

Taxes and fees. Colorado sales tax plus Centennial local tax totals about 7.25%, applied to food, rentals, and most vendor services. Most caterers also add an 18–22% service charge β€” always ask whether that's gratuity or a house fee.

Internal links

Tool CTA

WeddingBot builds your budget around your actual guest count, venue shortlist, and priorities, then updates it as you book vendors. You'll see exactly which line items to cut if you need to hit a specific total.

FAQ

Is $40,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in Centennial?

Yes, if you make two or three deliberate trade-offs. At $40k you can do a mid-tier golf club or garden venue with buffet catering, beer and wine bar, a DJ, and professional photography β€” but you'll likely skip videography, a full-service planner, and transportation. Plan on $400 per guest as your working number.

How much should I set aside for the venue specifically?

Budget 15–25% of your total for the venue site fee, and another 25–30% for catering and bar combined. In Centennial that means roughly $7,000–$12,000 in venue fees for a typical $48k wedding. All-inclusive venues package these together, which makes comparison easier.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Centennial?

January, February, and early March are the lowest-demand months and usually 15–25% cheaper on venue and photography. Fridays and Sundays in those months can drop another 10–15%. Weather-wise, Front Range winters are drier than most regions and don't disrupt indoor weddings.

Do I need a wedding planner for 100 guests?

A full-service planner ($6,000–$10,000 locally) is optional, but a month-of coordinator ($1,500–$2,500) is worth it for a guest count this size. At 100 guests, there are enough moving parts β€” timeline, vendor load-in, family logistics β€” that you don't want to be fielding questions on the day.

How much does alcohol actually cost for 100 guests?

Expect $55–$90 per guest for a full open bar with beer, wine, and liquor over a 5-hour reception, including bartender and rentals. If your venue allows you to supply your own alcohol (some golf clubs and private venues do), you can cut that by 30–40% by buying from Total Wine or Costco and paying only for bartending service.

What percentage should I hold back for surprises?

Reserve 8–12% of your total budget as an untagged buffer. Common surprises: overtime fees if the reception runs long, last-minute guest additions, alterations, tips for vendors you didn't plan for, and the marriage license plus post-wedding costs. On a $48k budget, that's roughly $4,000–$5,500 held aside.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a 100-guest Centennial budget that matches your real priorities β€” and update it as you book. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account