TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Cedar Rapids, IA typically runs $22,000 – $38,000, with most couples landing around $28,500 total. Expect catering and venue to consume roughly half your budget, and plan on $300 – $500 per guest all-in.

Useful summary

Cedar Rapids is one of the more affordable mid-sized markets in the Midwest, which works in your favor at 75 guests. You're in a sweet spot: large enough to justify a full-service venue and plated dinner, small enough to skip a tent rental, second photographer, or a 10-piece band. Most couples here can host a complete, traditional wedding for under $30,000 without cutting corners that show.

The biggest swing factors in your final number:

Variable data table

Estimated budget for 75 guests in Cedar Rapids, IA:

Category Low Average High % of budget
Venue (rental + tax/service) $2,500 $4,500 $7,500 16%
Catering (food, $55–$95/pp) $4,500 $6,750 $9,000 24%
Bar service $1,500 $3,000 $5,500 11%
Photography $2,500 $3,800 $5,500 13%
Videography $0 $2,200 $4,500 8%
Florals & decor $1,500 $3,000 $5,500 11%
Attire (both partners) $1,500 $2,800 $5,000 10%
Music (DJ or band) $900 $1,500 $4,500 5%
Cake & desserts $300 $550 $900 2%
Stationery & signage $300 $600 $1,200 2%
Officiant, license, hair/makeup, gratuities $1,500 $2,300 $3,500 8%
Total $22,000 $28,500 $38,000 100%

Per-guest math: roughly $380 average, $293 on the lean end, $507 on the high end.

Local context

Where 75 guests fits well in Cedar Rapids:

Climate and timing: Cedar Rapids weather is reliable from mid-May through mid-October, but June and September Saturdays book 9–14 months out at top venues. Winter weddings (January–March) can save you 20–30% across vendors and venues, with the trade-off of weather contingencies for guests driving in from the Quad Cities, Iowa City, or Waterloo.

Local cost drivers to know:

Internal links

Tool CTA

The fastest way to pressure-test this $28,500 estimate against your actual venue quote, guest count, and priorities is to run it through our calculator. It will reallocate dollars across categories as you change inputs β€” so if you spend more on photography, you'll see exactly what gives.

FAQ

Is $25,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Cedar Rapids?

Yes, $25,000 is workable for 75 guests in Cedar Rapids if you're intentional. You'll likely choose a Friday or Sunday date, a venue under $4,000, beer-and-wine bar, a single photographer for 6–8 hours, and DIY or Γ  la carte florals. That budget covers a real wedding β€” not a stripped-down one.

What's the cheapest realistic budget for 75 guests here?

About $18,000 – $20,000 is the practical floor if you want a sit-down meal, photography, and a venue. Below that, you're moving toward backyard receptions, food trucks or buffet catering, no videographer, and a Spotify playlist instead of a DJ. It's doable, but it changes the format.

How much should I budget per guest in Cedar Rapids?

Plan $300 – $400 per guest for a standard reception, and $450 – $550 per guest if you want an open bar, plated dinner, full florals, and a band. The per-guest number drops as your fixed costs (photographer, attire, officiant) spread across more people, so 75 guests is more efficient per head than 40.

How much of my budget goes to venue and catering?

Combined, venue and catering typically eat 45–55% of a Cedar Rapids wedding budget β€” about $13,000 – $15,500 at the average $28,500 total. If you're seeing quotes well outside that range, either your venue is unusually all-inclusive or unusually bare-bones, and the rest of your budget should adjust accordingly.

When should I start booking vendors for 75 guests in Cedar Rapids?

Book your venue 10–14 months out for a peak-season Saturday, and lock in your photographer and caterer within 30 days of the venue. DJs, florists, and hair/makeup artists typically book 6–9 months out. Officiants, stationery, and cake can wait until the 3–4 month mark.

Do I need a tent or backup plan for an outdoor Cedar Rapids wedding?

Yes β€” Iowa summers bring real thunderstorm risk, and any outdoor ceremony or reception needs a written rain plan. A 40Γ—60 tent rental for 75 guests runs $1,800 – $3,500 in the Cedar Rapids area, and most couples reserve it as a hold rather than a confirmed rental, paying a smaller deposit for the option.

What does the marriage license cost in Linn County?

A marriage license in Linn County, Iowa costs $35 and requires both applicants to appear together (or sign before a notary), plus a 3-day waiting period before the license is issued. The license is then valid for 6 months. Build this into your timeline so it doesn't get squeezed in the final week.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a custom 75-guest budget for your Cedar Rapids wedding in under five minutes β€” adjust categories, save scenarios, and share it with whoever's helping you plan. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account