TL;DR: A wedding for 150 guests in Cedar Rapids, IA typically runs $32,000 – $52,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $40,000. Catering and venue together account for roughly half the total, and you'll generally pay 20–30% less than comparable weddings in Chicago or the Twin Cities.

Useful summary

At 150 guests, you're planning a mid-sized wedding β€” large enough that per-person costs (food, bar, rentals, invitations, favors) drive the budget, but small enough that most Cedar Rapids venues can accommodate you without a tent or satellite space. Expect your three biggest line items to be catering, venue, and photography/video, in that order.

Key planning realities at this guest count in eastern Iowa:

Variable data table

Realistic budget ranges for 150 guests in Cedar Rapids, IA:

Category Lean ($32K) Typical ($40K) Elevated ($52K)
Venue (ceremony + reception) $3,500 $5,500 $8,500
Catering (food + staff) $9,000 $12,750 $16,500
Bar / beverages $3,000 $4,500 $6,500
Photography $2,800 $3,800 $5,500
Videography $1,500 $2,500 $4,000
Florals + decor $2,200 $3,500 $5,500
Music (DJ or band) $1,200 $1,800 $4,500
Attire (both partners) $2,000 $3,000 $4,500
Cake / desserts $500 $750 $1,200
Stationery + signage $600 $900 $1,500
Hair + makeup $600 $900 $1,400
Rentals + rings + buffer $5,100 $1,100 (included)
Total $32,000 $40,000 $52,000

Per-guest math: At the typical tier, you're spending roughly $267 per guest β€” a useful benchmark when a vendor quote feels off.

Local context

Cedar Rapids gives you a workable mix of venue types for 150 guests without pushing you into Des Moines or Iowa City pricing:

Weather drivers: Cedar Rapids summers run hot and humid (upper 80s with storms likely), and winters are genuinely cold. Late September and early October are the sweet spot for outdoor ceremonies. Budget for a tent or rain plan from May through August β€” a 40x60 tent with sides runs $2,500 – $4,500 locally.

Vendor supply: The Corridor (Cedar Rapids + Iowa City) has a solid photographer and florist pool, but the best ones book 10–14 months out for Saturdays. DJ supply is deeper than live-band supply β€” a full band will likely come from Des Moines or the Quad Cities and carry travel fees.

Internal links

Tool CTA

If you want a budget that reflects your actual guest count, venue shortlist, and priorities β€” not a generic average β€” build yours in WeddingBot. It takes about five minutes and gives you a defensible number you can bring to vendors.

FAQ

Is $40,000 realistic for 150 guests in Cedar Rapids?

Yes, $40,000 is a realistic mid-range target for 150 guests in Cedar Rapids if you pick a venue in the $4,000–$6,000 range, use a mid-tier caterer at $85/person, and keep photography under $4,000. Couples who want a premium downtown venue, full open bar, and both photo and video usually land closer to $48,000 – $52,000.

What's the cheapest way to host 150 guests here without it feeling cheap?

Book a Friday evening or Sunday afternoon at a venue that allows outside catering, use a BBQ or pasta-bar caterer at $60–$75/person, offer beer-wine-and-one-signature-cocktail instead of full bar, and hire a DJ rather than a band. That combination reliably delivers a polished 150-guest wedding in Cedar Rapids for $28,000 – $32,000.

How much should I budget for the bar alone?

For 150 guests in Cedar Rapids, plan on $3,000 – $6,500 for bar, depending on format. A beer-and-wine package through a venue runs $18–$28 per person; full open bar with liquor runs $32–$50 per person. Cash bars are legal in Iowa but increasingly seen as a faux pas β€” a limited open bar is the usual compromise.

How much more does a Saturday in peak season cost?

Switching from a peak Saturday (June, September, October) to an off-peak Friday or Sunday typically saves $1,500 – $4,000 on venue and another $500 – $1,500 on vendor premiums. If your date is flexible, that's the single highest-leverage decision you can make.

Does that budget include the rehearsal dinner and honeymoon?

No. The ranges above cover the wedding day only β€” ceremony, reception, attire, and vendors. A rehearsal dinner for 25–40 people in Cedar Rapids typically adds $1,200 – $3,000, and honeymoons are a separate line most couples budget at $3,000 – $8,000.

What percentage should go to each category?

A workable Cedar Rapids allocation for 150 guests is: venue 14%, catering 32%, bar 11%, photo/video 16%, florals 9%, music 5%, attire 7%, and the remaining 6% for stationery, cake, beauty, and buffer. Adjust based on your priorities β€” couples who care most about photos often shift 3–4 points from florals into photo/video.

Are there hidden costs I should expect?

Yes. The most-missed costs in Iowa are 7% sales tax, 18–22% service charges on catering, vendor meals ($30–$45 each for 8–12 people), gratuities ($300–$800 total), day-of coordination ($1,200–$2,200 if not included), and marriage license + officiant ($35 license plus $200–$500 officiant). Together these typically add $3,500 – $6,000 to a quoted "base" budget.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a personalized budget for your 150-guest Cedar Rapids wedding in about five minutes β€” with real local ranges, not national averages. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account