TL;DR: A wedding in Cary, NC typically costs $32,000 – $55,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing around $40,000. Expect venue and catering to consume roughly 55% of your budget, with Raleigh-Durham's strong vendor market keeping prices slightly below Charlotte but above smaller NC metros.

Cary, NC wedding cost at a glance

Cary sits in the middle of the Triangle, which means you're drawing from the full Raleigh-Durham-Chapel Hill vendor pool. That's good for availability and competition, but peak-season Saturdays (April, May, October) still book 12–18 months out and command premium pricing.

The $40,000 midpoint assumes 100 guests, a plated or stationed dinner, a photographer plus videographer, a DJ, mid-range florals, and a Saturday evening in shoulder or peak season. Shift any of those variables and the total moves meaningfully.

Useful summary

Variable data table

Category Budget Mid-range Upscale
Venue (ceremony + reception) $3,500 – $6,500 $7,000 – $12,000 $13,000 – $22,000
Catering & bar (100 guests) $8,000 – $12,000 $13,000 – $18,000 $19,000 – $30,000
Photography $2,800 – $3,800 $4,000 – $6,000 $6,500 – $9,500
Videography $1,800 – $2,800 $3,000 – $4,500 $5,000 – $8,000
Florals & decor $1,500 – $3,000 $3,500 – $6,500 $7,500 – $15,000
Music (DJ or band) $1,200 – $1,800 $2,000 – $3,500 $5,000 – $10,000
Attire (both partners) $1,500 – $2,500 $3,000 – $5,000 $6,000 – $12,000
Stationery & signage $400 – $700 $800 – $1,500 $1,800 – $3,500
Cake & desserts $400 – $700 $800 – $1,400 $1,600 – $3,000
Officiant, transport, gratuities $800 – $1,500 $1,500 – $2,500 $2,800 – $5,000
Estimated total $22,000 – $35,000 $38,000 – $60,000 $68,000 – $118,000

These figures reflect 2024 pricing from Triangle-area vendors and assume a 6–7 hour event.

Local context

Venue types in Cary. You have three main lanes: purpose-built event venues (The Matthews House, The Upchurch, The Stockroom at 230 in nearby Raleigh), garden and estate venues (Hudson Manor, Sugarneck), and hotel ballrooms along the I-40 corridor. All-inclusive venues bundle catering and rentals and usually run $18,000 – $32,000 for 100 guests β€” often cheaper than piecing it together yourself once you include linens, china, and staffing.

Climate drives timing and cost. Cary summers are hot and humid (85–95Β°F with afternoon thunderstorms), so outdoor weddings cluster in April–May and September–October. Those months are peak pricing. January, February, and mid-summer Saturdays can save you 15–25% on venue fees and are easier to book late.

Regional cost drivers. Catering is the single biggest swing factor. Full-service Triangle caterers (Rocky Top, Mitchell's, Donovan's Dish) run $85 – $160 per person all-in with staff, rentals, and bar. Barbecue-style or food-truck receptions can bring that to $45 – $70 per person. Florals have risen sharply since 2022 β€” budget 20% more than older guides suggest.

Guest travel. RDU airport is 15 minutes from downtown Cary, so out-of-town guests are easy to host. Reserve hotel blocks at Cary Crossroads or the Mayton Inn 9–12 months out; room blocks in the 10–25 room range don't usually require a guarantee.

Plan this budget with real numbers

Once you have a ballpark, the work is turning it into a line-by-line plan with actual vendor quotes. WeddingBot builds a Cary-specific budget based on your guest count, venue type, and priorities, then flags when quotes are coming in high.

FAQ

Is Cary, NC more expensive than Raleigh for weddings?

Cary and Raleigh pricing is nearly identical β€” most vendors serve the entire Triangle and charge the same rates in both cities. Venue fees in downtown Raleigh can run slightly higher due to urban real estate, while Cary's suburban and garden venues offer more mid-range options.

How much should I budget per guest for a Cary wedding?

Plan on $300 – $475 per guest for a typical Saturday evening wedding, including food, bar, venue share, and service. Smaller guest counts push the per-person number up because fixed costs (photographer, DJ, venue minimum) spread over fewer people.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Cary?

January, February, and mid-July to mid-August are the lowest-demand months. You can often negotiate 15–25% off venue pricing and get your first-choice vendors with shorter lead times. Friday and Sunday weddings also run 10–20% cheaper than Saturdays year-round.

Do Cary venues typically include catering?

It splits roughly 50/50. All-inclusive venues (hotels, some estates) bundle catering and often save money overall. Raw-space and garden venues require you to hire from a preferred caterer list β€” more flexibility, but budget an extra $3,000 – $6,000 for rentals the venue doesn't provide.

How far in advance should I book a Cary wedding venue?

10–14 months for peak-season Saturdays (April–May, September–October). Popular venues like Hudson Manor and The Matthews House book Saturdays 14–18 months out. Off-peak dates and weekday weddings can often be booked 4–6 months out.

What does a $25,000 wedding look like in Cary?

Realistically: 70–85 guests, a Friday or Sunday date, a mid-range venue with in-house catering, one photographer, a DJ, modest florals, and a buffet or stations menu. It's very doable β€” it just requires keeping guest count tight and being flexible on date.

Are taxes and service charges included in vendor quotes?

Often not. North Carolina sales tax is 6.75% in Wake County, and most caterers add an 18–22% service charge on top of the food and beverage total. Always ask vendors for an all-in quote so you're not surprised by an extra $3,000 – $5,000 at contract signing.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Cary-specific budget with real vendor ranges, track quotes as they come in, and see exactly where you're over or under. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account