A 75-guest wedding in Cary, NC typically runs $32,000 β $52,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $40,000 once venue, catering, photography, and flowers are covered. Your biggest cost levers are venue choice (downtown Cary vs. a Raleigh-adjacent estate), Saturday vs. Friday/Sunday, and whether you plate or buffet your dinner.
Useful summary
Seventy-five guests is a sweet spot in the Triangle: big enough to feel like a real wedding, small enough that you can book boutique venues, limit rental counts, and keep per-head costs predictable. Most Cary couples spend $500 β $700 per guest once you account for food, beverage, rentals, and service.
Here's the realistic split for a mid-range 75-guest Cary wedding at around $40,000:
- Venue: $6,000 β $10,000 (22%)
- Catering & bar: $11,000 β $16,000 (33%)
- Photography & video: $4,500 β $7,500 (15%)
- Flowers & dΓ©cor: $3,000 β $5,500 (10%)
- Attire & beauty: $2,500 β $4,500 (8%)
- Music/DJ or band: $1,500 β $4,000 (6%)
- Stationery, rentals, favors, officiant: $1,500 β $3,000 (4%)
- Cushion for tax, tips, and overages: ~5%
Variable data table
Ranges below reflect Cary, NC vendor pricing as of the current season for 75 guests.
| Category | Budget tier ($28Kβ$34K) | Mid tier ($36Kβ$44K) | Premium tier ($48Kβ$60K+) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue rental | $3,500 β $6,000 | $6,000 β $10,000 | $10,000 β $18,000 |
| Catering (food) | $65 β $85/pp | $90 β $120/pp | $130 β $180/pp |
| Bar (open, 5 hrs) | $2,200 β $3,500 | $3,500 β $5,500 | $5,500 β $8,500 |
| Photography | $3,200 β $4,500 | $4,500 β $6,500 | $6,500 β $10,000 |
| Videography | skip or $1,500 | $2,500 β $4,000 | $4,500 β $7,500 |
| Florals | $2,000 β $3,000 | $3,500 β $5,500 | $6,000 β $10,000 |
| DJ | $1,200 β $1,800 | $1,800 β $2,800 | band $4,500 β $8,000 |
| Cake/desserts | $400 β $700 | $700 β $1,200 | $1,200 β $2,000 |
| Planner | day-of $1,200 | partial $2,500 β $4,000 | full $5,500 β $9,000 |
| Rentals & linens | $1,000 β $1,800 | $1,800 β $3,000 | $3,000 β $6,000 |
| Stationery | $400 β $700 | $700 β $1,200 | $1,500 β $2,500 |
Taxes and service charges in Wake County add roughly 22β28% on top of catering subtotals (7.25% sales tax plus 18β22% service).
Local context
Cary sits between Raleigh, Durham, and Chapel Hill, which gives you three distinct venue markets to pull from without leaving a 25-minute drive.
- Downtown Cary (The Mayton, Cary Arts Center, Downtown Cary Park spaces) fits a 75-guest wedding comfortably and runs mid to premium on pricing.
- Research Triangle corporate/estate venues (The Umstead area, Prestonwood Country Club, MacGregor Downs) skew premium, often with required in-house catering.
- Farm and barn venues within a 30-minute drive (Chatham County, Apex, Pittsboro) remain the most budget-friendly path β expect to add $2,000 β $4,000 in rentals since they're typically blank-slate.
- Raleigh loft/industrial venues (Market Hall, The Stockroom) are popular for 75-guest counts and price similarly to downtown Cary.
Seasonal pricing matters a lot here. AprilβJune and Septemberβearly November are peak; Saturdays in those windows are priced 15β30% higher than the same venue on a Friday or Sunday. JulyβAugust is hot and humid (avoid outdoor ceremonies without a tent + fans), and JanuaryβFebruary can save you 20%+ venue-wide.
Other Cary-specific cost drivers: - ABC permits for off-premise bar service add paperwork and modest fees; many venues require a licensed bartender regardless. - Parking and shuttles matter at historic downtown Cary venues β budget $600 β $1,200 for a shuttle from nearby hotels if parking is tight. - Tent rental for outdoor receptions (common AprilβOctober) runs $2,500 β $5,000 for 75 guests with sides, lighting, and flooring.
Internal links
- Run your exact numbers with our Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Understand the full framework in the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Stay on pace with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
- Compare guest-count scenarios: 25 guests in Houston, 50 guests in Houston, 75 guests in Houston.
Tool CTA
Plug in your own priorities β venue tier, bar style, photography must-haves β and we'll generate a 75-guest Cary budget with line-item ranges and vendor-ready totals in under two minutes.
FAQ
What's a realistic all-in budget for 75 guests in Cary, NC?
Most couples spend $36,000 β $44,000 for a mid-range 75-guest wedding in Cary. Budget-conscious couples can land around $28,000 β $32,000 by using a Friday or Sunday, a farm venue, and a DJ instead of a band. Premium weddings at downtown Cary or country club venues commonly cross $55,000.
How much should I budget per guest in the Cary area?
Plan on $500 β $700 per guest for a mid-range wedding, and $400 β $480 per guest if you're cutting deliberately (weekday, limited bar, buffet, simpler florals). Premium weddings with plated service and open top-shelf bar push $800 β $1,000 per guest.
What's the biggest cost most couples underestimate?
Service charges and taxes on catering. In Wake County, a $10,000 food subtotal becomes roughly $12,500 β $12,800 after 7.25% sales tax and an 18β22% service charge. Always ask vendors for quotes "with tax and service included" before comparing.
Can we do a 75-guest wedding in Cary for under $30,000?
Yes, but it requires three commitments: an off-peak or non-Saturday date, a venue under $5,000 (farm, park, or restaurant buyout), and catering under $85/pp including bar. Skip videography and professional florals beyond bouquets, and DIY stationery.
How much should we set aside for tips and contingency?
Reserve 5β8% of your total budget for tips, overages, and last-minute adds. For a $40,000 wedding, that's $2,000 β $3,200. Typical Cary tips: $100 β $200 per bartender/server, $50 β $150 for the DJ, 15β20% for the planner if not already included.
Is it cheaper to get married in Cary vs. Raleigh or Durham?
Cary is roughly on par with Raleigh and slightly below Durham for venue pricing, with catering and floral costs nearly identical across the Triangle. The real savings come from date and day of week, not city choice β a Friday in Durham often beats a Saturday in Cary.
How far in advance should I book vendors for these prices?
Book your venue and photographer 10β14 months out and your caterer 8β12 months out to lock current pricing. Popular Triangle venues for spring and fall dates sell out 12β18 months ahead, and late bookings typically cost 10β20% more due to limited availability.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report β Raleigh/Durham market data
- North Carolina ABC Commission permit guidelines
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Expenditure Survey (South Atlantic)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a personalized 75-guest Cary budget with real vendor ranges, then track every deposit and payment in one place. create_free_account