TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Cary, NC typically runs $56,000 – $92,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $72,000 — roughly $360 per guest. Catering and venue will eat 55–60% of that; plan accordingly before you fall in love with a florist.

Useful summary

At 200 guests, your budget is driven almost entirely by per-person costs (food, bar, rentals, stationery) rather than flat fees (photographer, DJ, officiant). That means shrinking the guest list is the single most effective way to cut spend — every 10 guests removed saves roughly $1,800–$2,800 in Cary.

Where Cary sits in the Triangle market:

A $72,000 midpoint assumes a Saturday evening in peak season (April–May or September–October), a full plated or buffet dinner, open bar, live band or premium DJ, and a professional photo + video team.

Variable data table

Here's a realistic line-item breakdown for 200 guests in Cary, NC, shown as a budget, mid, and premium tier.

Category Budget ($56K) Mid ($72K) Premium ($92K)
Venue (site fee) $4,500 $7,500 $12,000
Catering (food, $85–$155/pp) $17,000 $24,000 $31,000
Bar & beverage ($35–$65/pp) $7,000 $10,000 $13,000
Photography $3,800 $5,500 $8,500
Videography $2,200 $3,500 $5,500
Florals & décor $4,500 $7,000 $11,000
Music (DJ or band) $1,800 $3,200 $7,500
Attire (both partners) $3,500 $5,000 $8,000
Rentals (tables, linens, lighting) $3,000 $4,500 $7,000
Stationery & signage $1,200 $1,800 $2,800
Cake & desserts $700 $1,200 $2,000
Hair & makeup $900 $1,500 $2,500
Officiant $400 $600 $1,000
Transportation $700 $1,200 $2,200
Planner / coordinator $1,800 $3,500 $8,000
Gratuities & service fees $2,500 $3,500 $5,500
Contingency (5–8%) $2,500 $4,500 $7,500
Total ~$56,000 ~$72,000 ~$92,000

Per-guest equivalent: $280 / $360 / $460.

Local context

Venue types that realistically fit 200 in Cary. A 200-person count rules out most Cary cottage and backyard venues. You're looking at: hotel ballrooms along Weston Parkway and near the Koka Booth Amphitheatre, country clubs (Prestonwood, MacGregor Downs, Lochmere), event centers in the Park West Village and Cary Arts District footprints, and tented receptions at private estates in west Cary and Apex. Downtown Cary's Mayton Inn caps well below 200 for seated dinner, so most couples at this size spill into the surrounding Triangle.

Climate and season drive cost. Cary's peak wedding months are April, May, October, and early November — mild temperatures, low humidity, and reliable light. Summer (June–August) can push 90°F with afternoon thunderstorms, which forces tent sidewalls, fans, and backup plans that add $2,000–$5,000. Winter pricing drops 15–25%, but you lose outdoor ceremony options.

Regional cost drivers to expect:

Saturday in peak season will run 20–30% more than a Friday or Sunday at the same venue. If you're flexible on date, a Friday in April can deliver the $56K tier without cutting quality.

Internal links

Start with the math, then work the list:

Tool CTA

Before you sign a venue contract, run your real numbers through the calculator. It factors in Cary-specific vendor ranges, service charges, and a contingency line so your $72K estimate doesn't quietly become $84K.

FAQ

Is $72,000 really the average for 200 guests in Cary?

It's the realistic midpoint for a Saturday, peak-season wedding with full catering, open bar, and professional photo and video. Couples who choose off-peak dates, beer-and-wine bars, or buffet service routinely come in at $56,000–$65,000 without visibly cutting corners.

What's the single biggest cost driver at 200 guests?

Catering plus bar, which together run $27,000–$44,000 — about 45–50% of the total. Everything else (photo, DJ, flowers, attire) is secondary. If you need to cut, negotiate the per-person food cost or trim the guest list before touching other categories.

How much should we budget for a tip and service charges?

Expect 20–24% service charge on catering and venue bills in Cary, plus 15–20% gratuity on coordinators, stylists, drivers, and delivery staff. On a $72K wedding, that's $6,000–$9,000 in combined service fees — build it in from day one rather than discovering it at final billing.

Can we do 200 guests in Cary for under $50,000?

Yes, but it requires specific trade-offs: a Friday or Sunday off-peak date, a venue with in-house catering (to avoid rental costs), beer and wine only, a DJ instead of a band, and simpler florals. Below $45,000, the math gets tight and usually requires dropping the guest count.

Should we hire a wedding planner at this guest count?

At 200 guests, yes — at minimum a month-of coordinator ($1,500–$2,500). Above 150 guests, logistics compound fast: multiple vendor load-ins, seating for 20+ tables, timeline coordination across a 10+ hour day. A full-service planner ($6,000–$10,000 in Cary) pays for itself in vendor negotiation and avoided mistakes.

When should we lock in vendors for a Cary wedding?

Venue and photographer: 12–14 months out. Caterer and band: 10–12 months. DJ, florist, and planner: 8–10 months. Peak-season Saturdays at the top Cary country clubs book 15–18 months ahead, so start there if your date is non-negotiable.

How does Cary compare to Raleigh or Durham on cost?

Cary generally runs 5–10% less than downtown Raleigh and 10–15% less than Chapel Hill for comparable venues, but similar to Durham's traditional venues. Warehouse and industrial venues in Durham can be $10,000+ cheaper than Cary country clubs, but rental costs (tables, linens, kitchen) often close that gap.

Sources

Related

Get started

Plug your guest count, date, and Cary venue shortlist into WeddingBot and get a line-item budget you can actually hand to a vendor. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account