TL;DR: The average wedding cost in Carrollton, TX runs $26,000 β $44,000 for about 100 guests, with most couples landing near $32,000. Expect venue and catering to eat roughly 55% of that, and expect to pay a modest premium over rural North Texas but a noticeable discount versus downtown Dallas.
H1 with location/variant
This page covers realistic wedding costs in Carrollton, TX β a North Dallas suburb where couples get a suburban DFW price point with easy access to Dallas, Plano, and DFW Airport vendors. Numbers assume a Saturday wedding, 100 guests, and a standard ceremony-plus-reception format.
Useful summary
For a 100-guest wedding in Carrollton, here's what to plan for:
- Low-end budget: $18,000 β $26,000 (weekday or Friday, limited bar, DIY florals, smaller venue)
- Typical budget: $28,000 β $38,000 (Saturday, full bar, professional vendors across the board)
- High-end budget: $45,000 β $70,000+ (premium venue in nearby Las Colinas or Frisco, upgraded catering, live band)
Per-guest, expect $280 β $380 all-in at a typical Carrollton wedding. Every 25 guests you add or cut shifts the total by roughly $7,000.
Variable data table
Category breakdown for a typical $32,000 Carrollton wedding (100 guests):
| Category | Typical Range | % of Budget |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | $5,500 β $9,500 | 22% |
| Catering (food + service) | $7,000 β $11,000 | 28% |
| Bar / beverages | $2,000 β $4,500 | 9% |
| Photography | $3,500 β $5,500 | 13% |
| Videography | $2,000 β $3,800 | 8% |
| Flowers + dΓ©cor | $2,500 β $5,000 | 10% |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,800 β $3,500 | 7% |
| Music / DJ or band | $1,200 β $4,500 | 6% (DJ) |
| Stationery + signage | $400 β $900 | 2% |
| Hair + makeup | $500 β $1,200 | 2% |
| Cake / desserts | $400 β $900 | 2% |
| Officiant, license, tips, misc. | $800 β $1,500 | 3% |
Swap the DJ for a live band and add $3,000 β $6,000. Move to a Friday night and save 10 β 20% on venue and most vendors.
Local context
Carrollton sits in the DFW wedding market, which is one of the largest and most competitive in the country β that works in your favor. A few things specific to planning here:
- Venue options lean suburban and hybrid. You'll find barn-style venues in and around Lewisville and Denton, hotel ballrooms on the Bush Turnpike corridor, historic spots in Downtown Carrollton Square, and modern event spaces along Josey Lane and Old Denton Road. Garden and park venues at A.W. Perry Homestead and nearby city parks are viable for smaller, budget-friendly ceremonies.
- Climate matters for timing. JulyβAugust regularly hits 100Β°F and September can still be brutal. AprilβMay and Octoberβearly November are the peak months β book 10 β 14 months out for Saturdays in those windows. January and February are the best months to negotiate.
- Vendor pool is deep. Most Carrollton couples pull photographers, florists, and planners from across DFW β Plano, Frisco, Arlington, and Dallas proper. This keeps pricing competitive but means you should book top-tier vendors 9 β 12 months ahead.
- Sales tax + service charges add up. Texas hits catering and bar with an 8.25% sales tax, and most full-service venues tack on a 20 β 22% service charge. Always ask for an all-in quote before signing.
- Guest travel is cheap. DFW Airport is 15 minutes away, so out-of-town guests rarely push hotel block costs the way they do in smaller markets.
Internal links
If you're still in the research phase, these will help:
- The Wedding Planning Guide walks through the full 12-month planning timeline.
- The Wedding Budget Guide shows how to allocate dollars across categories and where to cut without it showing.
- Comparing nearby markets: Dallas wedding costs, Austin wedding costs, and Houston wedding costs.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a Carrollton-specific budget for your guest count, venue type, and must-haves in about two minutes β then tracks actual spend against it as you book. Free to start.
FAQ
Is it cheaper to get married in Carrollton than in Dallas?
Yes, usually by 10 β 20%. Carrollton venues and vendors price for a suburban market, while downtown Dallas and Deep Ellum venues carry a location premium. You'll see the biggest savings on venue rental and catering minimums; photography and DJ prices are roughly the same across DFW.
What's the minimum realistic wedding budget in Carrollton?
For a 50-guest wedding with a restaurant reception or small venue buyout, you can land between $10,000 and $15,000 if you skip videography, use a DJ, and keep florals simple. Below that, you're looking at a courthouse ceremony plus a dinner reception, which works well for many couples.
How much should I budget per guest?
Plan on $280 β $380 per guest for a typical Carrollton wedding, all categories included. If you're doing a plated dinner with full bar at a premium venue, that climbs to $450+ per guest. Per-guest math is the fastest way to sanity-check your budget.
When should I book my Carrollton venue?
Book 10 β 14 months ahead for a Saturday in April, May, October, or early November. For off-peak dates (January, February, July, August) or weekday weddings, 6 β 8 months is usually enough. The most popular venues in the DFW suburbs book out 15+ months in advance.
What's the biggest hidden cost couples miss?
The 22% service charge plus 8.25% sales tax on catering and bar. On a $12,000 food-and-beverage bill, that's an extra $3,600 most couples forget to line-item. Always ask your venue and caterer for the final number with tax and service included.
Do I need a wedding planner in Carrollton?
A month-of coordinator ($1,200 β $2,200) is worth it for almost every couple β they handle vendor logistics the day of so you're not managing timelines in your dress. A full-service planner ($5,000 β $10,000+) makes sense if you're doing a 150+ guest wedding or pulling vendors from multiple cities.
How much should we tip vendors?
Budget 3 β 5% of your total for tips and gratuities. Typical amounts: $50 β $150 per photographer/videographer, 15 β 20% for hair and makeup, $50 β $100 per catering or bar staff member, and $100 β $200 for your DJ or band leader. Your venue's 22% service charge usually covers the banquet staff already β confirm in writing.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (Dallas-Fort Worth market data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Dallas/North Texas regional averages
- Zola 2024 First Look Report on wedding spending
- Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (sales tax on prepared food and catering)
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
Get started
Build a real Carrollton wedding budget tailored to your guest count and priorities in under two minutes, then let WeddingBot track every deposit and payment against it. create_free_account