TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Carrollton, TX typically runs $52,000 – $88,000 all-in, with a realistic midpoint around $68,000. Catering and venue alone will eat roughly half your budget, and your per-guest cost will land between $260 and $440 depending on bar style and venue type.
Useful summary
At 200 guests, your budget is driven by three big numbers: headcount-sensitive costs (food, bar, rentals, stationery, favors), fixed vendor costs (photography, DJ, officiant, planning), and venue. In the north Dallas suburbs, the headcount-sensitive bucket scales almost linearly — double the guests, roughly double that spend — while the fixed bucket barely moves.
Expect these ballpark figures for Carrollton and the surrounding DFW metro:
- Low end: $52,000 (off-season Friday or Sunday, buffet, beer/wine only, suburban banquet hall)
- Mid range: $65,000 – $72,000 (Saturday, plated or station dinner, full bar, hotel or event center)
- High end: $88,000+ (peak Saturday, upscale venue in Addison/Plano, premium bar, live band)
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a 200-guest wedding in Carrollton, TX:
| Category | % of Budget | Dollar Range |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | 15% | $8,000 – $15,000 |
| Catering (food) | 28% | $16,000 – $26,000 |
| Bar & beverages | 8% | $4,500 – $8,500 |
| Photography | 9% | $4,500 – $8,500 |
| Videography | 5% | $2,800 – $5,500 |
| Flowers & décor | 10% | $5,500 – $10,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | 5% | $1,800 – $7,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | 5% | $2,500 – $5,500 |
| Stationery & signage | 2% | $900 – $1,800 |
| Cake & desserts | 2% | $900 – $1,800 |
| Hair & makeup | 2% | $1,200 – $2,400 |
| Rentals & transportation | 4% | $2,000 – $4,500 |
| Officiant, licenses, fees | 1% | $400 – $900 |
| Planner / coordinator | 4% | $2,000 – $6,000 |
| Contingency (10%) | — | $5,000 – $8,500 |
Per-guest math that actually holds: budget $85–$110/guest for food, $20–$40/guest for bar, and $6–$12/guest for rentals and stationery. For 200 guests that's $22,000–$32,400 just on food, bar, and paper.
Local context
Carrollton sits at the intersection of Denton County and north Dallas, which gives you access to three pricing tiers without leaving a 20-minute radius:
- Carrollton / Lewisville / The Colony venues — banquet halls, country clubs (Indian Creek, Bent Tree), and newer event spaces run $6,000 – $12,000 for Saturday rental. Best value for 200 guests.
- Plano / Frisco venues — hotel ballrooms (Renaissance Plano Legacy West, Omni Frisco), modern industrial spaces, and upscale gardens run $10,000 – $18,000.
- Dallas / Uptown venues — if you're considering The Statler, Hickory Street Annex, or similar, plan on $15,000 – $25,000+ plus higher catering minimums.
A few Carrollton-specific budget drivers:
- Summer heat (June–September) pushes most 200-guest weddings indoors, which means you're paying for an HVAC-capable venue — no backyard discount. Spring (April–May) and fall (October–November) are peak season and peak pricing.
- South Asian weddings are common in Carrollton and north Dallas; multi-event weekends with mandap, haldi, and sangeet add $15,000 – $35,000 on top of the reception budget.
- Bar costs benefit from Texas's permissive BYO rules at many venues — supplying your own alcohol can save $3,000 – $5,000 versus a hosted open bar package.
- Vendor travel fees are rare within the metroplex, but photographers and florists based in Fort Worth often add a $150–$300 travel charge for Carrollton events.
Internal links
- The fastest way to pressure-test these numbers against your actual priorities is the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- For the category-by-category logic behind these allocations, read the Wedding Budget Guide.
- If you're still finalizing your guest list, compare how the math shifts at 25 guests in Houston, 50 guests in Houston, or 75 guests in Houston.
- Budget and timeline are two sides of the same decision — the Wedding Checklist Guide shows when each line item needs to be locked in.
Tool CTA
Run your own 200-guest Carrollton budget in under five minutes: plug in your venue tier, bar style, and must-haves, and get a personalized breakdown with a built-in 10% contingency.
FAQ
What's the average cost of a 200-person wedding in Carrollton, TX?
Most couples spend $52,000 – $88,000 for a 200-guest wedding in Carrollton, with $68,000 being a realistic midpoint for a Saturday reception with full bar. Going off-season or choosing a Friday/Sunday can pull that number down by 15–25%.
How much should I budget per guest?
Plan on $260 – $440 per guest all-in for a Carrollton wedding, including every category. If you're looking only at variable costs (food, bar, rentals, stationery), budget $120 – $160 per guest — that's the number that actually moves when you add or cut people.
Can I do 200 guests in Carrollton for under $50,000?
Yes, but it requires specific trade-offs: an off-season Friday or Sunday, a suburban banquet hall or community venue ($4,000–$6,000), buffet service, beer-and-wine-only bar, DIY florals, and a digital-only invitation suite. That puts you around $42,000 – $48,000 but leaves little room for upgrades.
What's the single biggest line item?
Catering. At 200 guests, food alone will run $16,000–$26,000, and with bar added you're at $20,000–$34,000 — close to 40% of the entire budget. Cutting your guest list by even 20 people saves roughly $3,000 in food and bar.
Do Carrollton venues require catering minimums?
Most full-service venues in Plano, Frisco, and Dallas do — expect F&B minimums of $12,000–$22,000 for a 200-guest Saturday. Carrollton-area banquet halls and standalone event spaces are more likely to let you bring in an outside caterer, which is often cheaper.
How much contingency should I set aside?
10% minimum, 15% is safer at 200 guests. That's $5,500–$10,000 to cover overtime fees, last-minute RSVP additions, tax and service charges (which can add 22–28% to vendor quotes), and the inevitable upgrades you'll want during planning.
When should I book vendors to get the best pricing?
Book your venue and caterer 12–14 months out for peak-season Carrollton dates (April–May, October–November). Photography, DJ, and florist should be locked 9–12 months out. Booking inside 6 months often means paying premium rates or settling for B-team vendors.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Zola First Look Report 2024
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (South Region)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a 200-guest Carrollton budget that reflects your actual priorities — not a generic template — and track every vendor deposit in one place. create_free_account