TL;DR: A typical wedding in Carlsbad, CA runs $42,000 β $68,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing near $52,000. Oceanfront venues, coastal flower costs, and San Diego County vendor rates push Carlsbad 10β15% above the national average.
The short answer for Carlsbad couples
Carlsbad sits in the premium San Diego County wedding market. You're paying for ocean views, mild weather year-round, and a dense pool of experienced coastal vendors. A 100-guest wedding here realistically costs $42,000 on the budget end, $52,000 at the median, and $68,000+ for a full-service resort wedding at places like Park Hyatt Aviara or The Cape Rey.
If you're comparing to a Midwest hometown budget, expect to add roughly $10,000β$15,000 for the same guest count β most of that premium lands in venue, catering, and flowers.
Useful summary
Here's what drives the number up or down in Carlsbad:
- Guest count is the single biggest lever. Each added guest adds roughly $150β$250 all-in (food, bar, rentals, stationery, favors).
- Venue type matters more here than in most cities. A beachfront resort runs $15,000β$25,000 in venue + F&B minimums; a Carlsbad Village restaurant buyout can be $6,000β$12,000.
- Season: May through October is peak. Booking a Friday or Sunday in March, April, or November can cut venue pricing by 20β30%.
- Flowers and decor run higher than inland California because most product ships through LA wholesale markets and coastal humidity requires hardier (pricier) varieties.
Variable data table
Estimated 2024β2025 costs for a 100-guest Carlsbad wedding:
| Category | Budget | Median | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $4,500 | $8,500 | $16,000 |
| Catering + bar (per person) | $175 | $245 | $385 |
| Photography | $3,800 | $5,800 | $9,500 |
| Videography | $2,500 | $4,200 | $7,500 |
| Flowers + decor | $3,500 | $6,500 | $12,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,800 | $3,200 | $9,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,200 | $4,500 | $9,000 |
| Hair + makeup | $800 | $1,600 | $3,200 |
| Stationery | $600 | $1,200 | $2,800 |
| Officiant | $400 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Rentals + lighting | $1,500 | $3,500 | $7,500 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,500 | $3,800 | $9,500 |
| Cake + desserts | $600 | $1,100 | $2,400 |
| Transportation | $600 | $1,400 | $3,500 |
| Estimated total | $41,800 | $52,000 | $68,000+ |
Per-guest catering numbers include food, non-alcoholic beverages, a standard open bar, service, and the 8.75% Carlsbad sales tax. They do not include the 20β22% service charge most resorts add, which is a common sticker-shock line item.
Local context
Venue landscape. Carlsbad weddings cluster around four venue types: oceanfront resorts (Omni La Costa, Park Hyatt Aviara, Cape Rey Carlsbad Beach), Flower Fields and botanical settings in spring, Carlsbad Village restaurant buyouts, and private estates in La Costa or Aviara. Beach ceremonies on public sand (Tamarack, South Carlsbad) require a City of Carlsbad special event permit ($200β$400) and don't allow chairs above a certain guest threshold without an upgraded permit.
Weather and season. Carlsbad has arguably the most forgiving wedding weather in the U.S. β average highs of 68β75Β°F from April through October. The tradeoff: May gray and June gloom bring morning marine layer that can sit until 11 a.m. Afternoon ceremonies (4 p.m. onward) avoid it. Sunset timing also drives ceremony start: book 60β90 minutes before sunset for beach photos.
Vendor supply. You're sharing the San Diego County vendor pool with downtown SD, Coronado, and La Jolla weddings, which all book 10β14 months out in peak season. Photographers and florists especially need to be locked in early.
Tax and service charge note. California sales tax applies to food and rentals. Most Carlsbad resorts bundle a 22% service charge on food and beverage that is not a tip β you may still owe gratuity on top for coordinators and staff who go above and beyond.
Internal links
- A full breakdown of how to split these categories is in the Wedding Budget Guide.
- For end-to-end planning timelines that work with a Carlsbad date, see the Wedding Planning Guide.
- Comparing markets? See Houston wedding costs, Dallas wedding costs, and Austin wedding costs.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a Carlsbad-specific budget for you in under two minutes β guest count in, category-by-category estimate out, with venue and vendor benchmarks for the local market. You can adjust any line and see the total update live.
FAQ
How much should I budget for a wedding in Carlsbad, CA?
For 100 guests, plan on $42,000β$68,000, with most couples spending around $52,000. If you want an oceanfront resort with a full bar and a live band, budget closer to $75,000β$90,000. Smaller weddings of 50 guests can come in around $28,000β$35,000.
Is Carlsbad more expensive than San Diego for weddings?
Roughly the same, with some savings available. Carlsbad venue fees are typically 5β10% lower than comparable downtown San Diego or Coronado venues, but catering and vendor rates are nearly identical because most vendors work countywide. The biggest Carlsbad savings come from non-resort venues like restaurant buyouts and private estates.
Can you get married on the beach in Carlsbad?
Yes. You'll need a City of Carlsbad special event permit (roughly $200β$400 depending on guest count and setup), and beach ceremonies at Tamarack, South Ponto, and South Carlsbad State Beach are the most common. Amplified sound, chairs for larger groups, and arches require additional approvals, so apply at least 60 days out.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Carlsbad?
January, February, and early December are the lowest-cost months, with venue discounts of 20β35% off peak pricing. The weather is still mild (highs in the 60s), but you lose sunset beach photo timing and take on a higher rain risk. March and November are the sweet spot for price and weather.
How much do Carlsbad wedding photographers cost?
Expect $4,500β$7,000 for an experienced Carlsbad or San Diego photographer with 8 hours of coverage and an engagement session. Top-tier photographers with national press coverage run $9,000β$15,000. Newer photographers under $3,500 exist, but booking during peak season at that price is difficult.
Do Carlsbad resort venues include catering?
Almost always, yes. Resorts like Park Hyatt Aviara, Omni La Costa, and Cape Rey require you to use their in-house catering and bar, with food and beverage minimums of $18,000β$45,000 depending on season and day of week. Restaurant and estate venues give you more flexibility but require you to source catering separately.
How far in advance should I book a Carlsbad venue?
12β16 months out for peak-season Saturdays (MayβOctober), and 8β10 months for off-season or weekday dates. The most popular oceanfront resorts book prime dates 18+ months in advance, especially June and September Saturdays.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost of Wedding Report (San Diego County)
- City of Carlsbad Special Event Permit fee schedule
- California Department of Tax and Fee Administration (sales tax)
Related
- Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Cost
- Dallas, TX Wedding Cost
- Austin, TX Wedding Cost
Get started
Build a Carlsbad-specific wedding budget with real local benchmarks in under two minutes β adjust guest count, venue style, and priorities, and WeddingBot handles the math. create_free_account