A 100-guest wedding in Carlsbad, CA typically costs $52,000 – $88,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $68,000. Coastal venue fees, San Diego County vendor rates, and a strong peak-season premium (May–October) drive the range. If you're flexible on day-of-week and season, you can realistically trim 15–20% without downgrading quality.

Useful summary

Carlsbad sits in North County San Diego, where ocean-view venues, resort properties, and boutique estates command rates 10–25% higher than inland San Diego. For 100 guests, your biggest levers are catering and bar (usually 35–45% of spend) and venue (20–30%). Photography, florals, and music are next. Everything else β€” stationery, attire, officiant, transportation, favors β€” typically adds up to the final 15–20%.

Expect per-guest catering of $150 – $275 (plated dinner + standard bar) at Carlsbad resorts and event spaces. That single number moves your total more than any other decision.

Variable data table

Realistic 100-guest allocations in Carlsbad, CA:

Category Lean ($52K) Typical ($68K) Elevated ($88K)
Venue (site fee + rentals) $9,000 $14,000 $22,000
Catering + bar (100 guests) $18,000 $24,000 $32,000
Photography $4,500 $6,500 $9,500
Videography $3,000 $4,500 $7,000
Florals + dΓ©cor $4,500 $7,000 $11,000
Music (DJ or band) $2,200 $3,500 $6,500
Attire (both partners) $3,500 $5,000 $8,000
Hair + makeup $1,200 $1,800 $2,800
Stationery $800 $1,200 $2,000
Officiant $600 $900 $1,500
Cake / desserts $600 $1,100 $1,800
Transportation $700 $1,200 $2,200
Planner / coordinator $1,800 $3,500 $7,500
Rings (bands only) $1,200 $2,000 $4,000
Buffer (10%) $4,700 $6,200 $8,000

Cost per guest: roughly $520 (lean) to $880 (elevated). Add 8.75% CA sales tax and 20–24% service/gratuity on catering β€” confirm whether your venue quotes are inclusive or plus-plus.

Local context

Where you'll likely marry. Popular Carlsbad options include Park Hyatt Aviara, Omni La Costa Resort, The Crossings at Carlsbad, Cape Rey Carlsbad Beach, and Carlsbad Windmill by Wedgewood Weddings. Private estate rentals in La Costa and Olde Carlsbad run $8,000 – $18,000 for the weekend before rentals.

Climate and timing. Carlsbad's dry season (May–October) is peak, and Saturdays book 12–18 months out. A Friday or Sunday in March, April, or November can save $3,000 – $8,000 on venue alone. June gloom is real β€” plan for overcast ceremonies before 11 a.m. in early summer.

Regional cost drivers. San Diego County minimum wage ($17.25/hr in 2024) pushes catering labor up. Ocean-view surcharges are standard at beachfront properties. If guests are flying in, most will stay in Carlsbad Village or along the 5 corridor β€” block hotel rooms 9+ months ahead.

Guest experience extras locals budget for. Welcome bags with local goods (Carlsbad strawberries, Ponto Lago products), rehearsal dinner at a Village restaurant ($3,000 – $6,000 for 25 people), and shuttle service between the hotel block and venue ($800 – $1,500).

Internal links

Tool CTA

Rather than copy this table into a spreadsheet, plug your guest count, location, and priorities into our calculator. It adjusts each category for Carlsbad's local rates and flags where you're over- or under-allocating versus couples with similar weddings.

FAQ

Is $68,000 realistic for 100 guests in Carlsbad?

Yes, $68,000 is the typical all-in spend for a 100-guest Carlsbad wedding at a mid-tier venue like The Crossings or Cape Rey. You can land closer to $52,000 with an off-peak date and a leaner bar package, or push past $85,000 at resort properties like Park Hyatt Aviara or Omni La Costa.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Carlsbad?

January and February are the least expensive, with venue discounts of 20–35% versus summer. The tradeoff is a 30–40% rain chance and cooler evenings (50sΒ°F), so a tented or indoor-ready venue is smart. Friday and Sunday dates in any month save an additional 10–20%.

How much should I budget for the bar?

For 100 guests over 5 hours, plan $4,500 – $8,500 for a standard open bar (beer, wine, signature cocktails). Carlsbad venues almost always require in-house bar service, so BYO alcohol isn't usually an option. Switching from full open bar to beer-and-wine-only saves roughly $1,800 – $3,000.

Do I need a wedding planner for a Carlsbad wedding?

A month-of coordinator ($1,800 – $3,500) is effectively required β€” most Carlsbad venues list it in their contract. Full-service planners ($6,000 – $15,000) make sense if you're flying in, hosting 100+ guests across multiple events, or using a venue that doesn't include a day-of coordinator.

What's the per-guest cost in Carlsbad versus elsewhere in Southern California?

Carlsbad runs 10–15% higher than inland San Diego and roughly on par with coastal Orange County. It's meaningfully less expensive than Malibu or Santa Barbara (which trend $900 – $1,200 per guest) and more expensive than Temecula or Palm Desert ($400 – $600 per guest).

How much buffer should I add to the budget?

Add 10% minimum, 15% if you're more than 9 months out. Florals, guest counts, and vendor upgrades drift upward β€” and California's 8.75% sales tax plus 20–24% service charges on catering surprise couples who worked from pre-tax quotes.

Can we do 100 guests for under $40,000 in Carlsbad?

It's tight but possible with a weekday date, a park or community space as the venue ($500 – $2,500), a taco or food-truck caterer ($55–$85/person), beer and wine only, a DJ friend, and a single photographer for 6 hours. Expect to handle rentals, coordination, and setup yourselves.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Carlsbad-specific budget in about 10 minutes β€” set your guest count, priorities, and date, and we'll benchmark every line against real local spend. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account