TL;DR: A typical wedding in Cape Coral, FL runs $28,000 β $46,000 for 100 guests, with waterfront venues, catering, and photography driving most of the spend. Budget-minded couples can land closer to $18,000, while full-service riverfront or resort weddings in high season push $60,000+.
Useful summary
Cape Coral sits in the Fort Myers metro on Florida's Gulf Coast, where the wedding market is shaped by waterfront access, seasonal tourism, and a steady flow of out-of-town guests. Costs here are lower than Miami or Naples but higher than inland Florida, and the peak season (November through April) carries a 15β25% premium over summer dates.
For a 100-guest wedding, most couples should plan on roughly $300β$460 per guest once venue, food, drink, and vendor fees are totaled. Your biggest cost levers are guest count, day of week, and whether you choose an all-inclusive venue versus piecing together vendors individually.
Variable data table
Typical Cape Coral, FL wedding budget for 100 guests:
| Category | Budget range | % of total |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $4,000 β $9,000 | 15% |
| Catering & bar | $9,000 β $16,000 | 32% |
| Photography | $3,500 β $6,500 | 12% |
| Flowers & decor | $2,800 β $5,500 | 10% |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,000 β $4,500 | 8% |
| Music / DJ or band | $1,500 β $5,000 | 8% |
| Stationery & signage | $600 β $1,500 | 3% |
| Other (cake, officiant, transport, tips, rentals) | $3,500 β $6,500 | 12% |
| Total | $28,000 β $46,000 | 100% |
Scale this by guest count: each additional guest typically adds $140β$220 in catering, bar, rentals, and stationery.
Local context
Venue types you'll actually see in Cape Coral: - Waterfront and yacht club venues along the Caloosahatchee River and canal system β Cape Coral Yacht Club, The Westin Cape Coral Resort at Marina Village, and Tarpon Point properties typically run $6,000β$12,000 in site fees plus catering minimums. - Golf and country clubs like Palmetto-Pine and Coral Oaks β usually $3,500β$7,000 with in-house catering. - Backyard and canal-home weddings β Cape Coral has over 400 miles of navigable canals, and private-home weddings are popular but add $6,000β$12,000 in rentals (tent, flooring, generator, restrooms). - Nearby Fort Myers and Sanibel/Captiva venues β couples often cross the bridge for beach ceremonies, adding travel and permit costs.
Climate considerations matter more here than almost anywhere else. June through October is hurricane season and the humid off-season: prices drop, but you'll need a weather backup plan and event insurance (budget $200β$500). The sweet spot for outdoor ceremonies is January through April, which is also when every venue charges peak rates.
Guest lodging is a real budget driver. Cape Coral has limited hotel inventory, so many couples block rooms in Fort Myers or arrange short-term rentals. A hotel block isn't a direct cost, but transportation shuttles ($600β$1,500) often become necessary.
Sales tax in Lee County is 6.5%, and most caterers add a 20β22% service charge β always confirm whether quoted prices include both.
Internal links
For deeper planning help, start with the Complete Wedding Planning Guide and the Wedding Budget Guide to see how Cape Coral costs compare against national benchmarks and how to allocate your dollars by priority.
If you're comparing Florida to other destination markets, it's worth benchmarking against larger metros where guest travel is often cheaper.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a Cape Coralβspecific budget based on your guest count, date, venue style, and priorities β then tracks every deposit, payment, and vendor quote so nothing slips. You get a realistic number before you tour a single venue.
FAQ
How much does the average wedding cost in Cape Coral, FL?
Most Cape Coral weddings for 100 guests fall between $28,000 and $46,000, or roughly $300β$460 per guest. Smaller 50-guest weddings often land around $18,000β$24,000, and larger 150+ guest waterfront events commonly exceed $60,000.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Cape Coral?
June through September are the least expensive, with venue discounts of 15β25% off peak rates. The tradeoff is heat, humidity averaging 75β85%, and an active hurricane season β so indoor or tented backup plans are mandatory.
Do Cape Coral venues include catering?
Most yacht clubs, hotels, and country clubs require in-house catering or have a preferred-vendor list with food and beverage minimums of $8,000β$18,000 for 100 guests. Standalone venues and private homes let you choose any licensed caterer, which can save money but adds coordination work.
How much should I budget for a waterfront ceremony?
Plan for an extra $500β$2,000 beyond a standard venue fee for waterfront or dockside ceremony setups, which often include chair rentals, a ceremony arch, and sound system. City-permitted beach ceremonies in nearby Fort Myers Beach or Sanibel add $100β$400 in permit fees.
Is event insurance worth it in Cape Coral?
Yes, especially for weddings between June and November. A standard policy runs $200β$500 and covers vendor no-shows, venue issues, and weather-related cancellations β critical during hurricane season when evacuation orders can force a reschedule.
How much do Cape Coral wedding photographers cost?
Full-day photography packages run $3,500β$6,500 for 8 hours of coverage, edited images, and an online gallery. Add $800β$1,500 for a second shooter and $600β$1,200 for an album. Videography is typically a separate $2,500β$5,000 line item.
What's the tipping expectation for Cape Coral vendors?
Budget 3β5% of your total for gratuities. Standard ranges: $50β$200 per photographer, $50β$100 per musician, 15β20% for catering staff if not included in the service charge, and $50β$150 for your officiant if not a clergy member.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data, Florida)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Cape Coral / Fort Myers metro
- Lee County Tax Collector (sales tax and event permit fees)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Price Index, South region
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Build a Cape Coral budget that reflects your real guest count, date, and venue style in under five minutes β then track every vendor quote in one place. create_free_account