A 75-guest wedding in Cape Coral, FL typically costs $32,000 – $58,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $42,000. Waterfront venues, peak-season demand (January–April), and Southwest Florida catering minimums are the biggest cost drivers — guest count alone accounts for roughly 55% of your total spend.

Useful summary

Cape Coral sits in a mid-tier Florida wedding market: cheaper than Naples or Miami, more expensive than inland options like Lakeland or Ocala. At 75 guests, you're past the "intimate elopement" pricing tier but still small enough to negotiate hard with vendors who'd rather book a smaller wedding than leave a Saturday open.

Your three biggest line items will be venue, catering, and photography — together they'll eat 60–65% of your budget. Everything else (flowers, attire, music, stationery, transportation, officiant, planning) splits the remaining third.

A few realities specific to 75 guests in Cape Coral:

Variable data table

Realistic budget ranges for 75 guests in Cape Coral, FL:

Category Lean ($32K) Typical ($42K) Elevated ($58K)
Venue (site fee) $3,500 $6,500 $11,000
Catering + bar (75 guests) $9,750 $13,500 $18,750
Photography $3,000 $4,500 $7,500
Videography $1,500 $2,800 $4,500
Flowers + decor $2,500 $4,000 $6,500
Attire (both partners) $2,200 $3,500 $5,500
Music / DJ or band $1,200 $2,200 $4,500
Cake + desserts $450 $750 $1,200
Stationery + signage $400 $700 $1,200
Hair + makeup $600 $1,000 $1,800
Officiant $300 $500 $800
Transportation $400 $800 $1,500
Planner / coordinator $1,200 $2,500 $5,500
Rings $2,000 $3,500 $6,500
Misc + buffer (10%) $3,000 $3,800 $5,300
Total ~$32,000 ~$45,000 ~$58,000

Per-guest math at the typical tier: roughly $560 per guest, with $180 of that being direct food and beverage.

Local context

Venues that fit 75 guests well: The Westin Cape Coral Resort at Marina Village runs $12,000+ for ceremony and reception space. The Cape Coral Yacht Club is a popular city-owned option at $1,500–$3,500 for residents. Tarpon Point and Cape Harbour offer waterfront restaurants with private event spaces in the $5,000–$9,000 range. Backyard weddings at canal-front homes are common here and can drop venue cost to near zero — but you'll add $4,000–$7,000 in tent, tables, restroom trailers, and generator rentals.

Climate matters more than couples expect. Cape Coral's "comfortable outdoor" window is roughly November through April. May through October brings 90°F+ heat, daily afternoon thunderstorms, and hurricane risk that peaks August–October. If you're outdoors May–October, budget for a tent with sidewalls and AC ($3,500–$6,500) — non-negotiable for guest comfort.

Catering specifics: Local favorites like Crave Culinaire, Catered to You, and Heavenly Biscuit run $85–$140 per person for plated dinner with bar. Add 22–24% service charge and 6.5% Lee County sales tax — that 75-guest catering line is really 30% higher than the per-plate price quoted.

Saturday vs. weekday: Friday or Sunday in Cape Coral typically saves 15–20% on venue and photography. Off-season weekday weddings (June–September) can cut total spend by 25%.

Internal links

Tool CTA

WeddingBot builds a personalized 75-guest Cape Coral budget in under 3 minutes, then tracks every deposit, payment, and vendor quote against it.

FAQ

How much should I budget for a 75-person wedding in Cape Coral?

Plan on $32,000 – $58,000 total, with $42,000 – $45,000 being the realistic median for a Saturday wedding in peak season. Off-season weekdays can land closer to $28,000 if you're disciplined about the bar tab and skip videography.

What's the cheapest legitimate venue option in Cape Coral for 75 guests?

The Cape Coral Yacht Club Ballroom is the value leader at $1,500–$3,500 depending on residency and day of week. Rotary Park and a few municipal sites also rent for under $2,000 but require full external catering and rentals, which often offsets the savings.

How much does catering cost for 75 guests in Cape Coral?

Expect $9,750 – $18,750 for full catering with bar service, or roughly $130–$250 per guest after service charge and tax. Buffet-style or station catering runs 15–20% less than plated; food trucks can drop you to $45–$70 per person before bar.

Is hurricane season actually cheaper for weddings here?

Yes — June through early November typically unlocks 15–25% discounts on venues and some vendors, plus much better Saturday availability. The tradeoff is real storm risk, mandatory tent backups for outdoor events, and the need for solid event insurance ($150–$400).

Do I need a wedding planner for 75 guests in Cape Coral?

A full-service planner isn't necessary at this size, but a month-of coordinator ($1,200–$2,500) is worth it for almost every couple. Most Cape Coral venues either require day-of coordination or strongly recommend it because of vendor load-in logistics at waterfront sites.

What does a 10% buffer actually cover?

Tip overruns, last-minute guest additions, alterations, marriage license, welcome bags, vendor meals, gratuities, and the 6.5% sales tax surprises that vendors don't always include in quotes. Couples who skip the buffer almost always finish 8–12% over budget.

How much should I budget for the bar at 75 guests?

Beer, wine, and signature cocktail open bar runs $35–$55 per guest for 4 hours, so $2,600 – $4,100 total. Full liquor open bar pushes that to $55–$90 per guest. Limited bar (beer and wine only) drops it to $20–$30 per guest.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build your Cape Coral wedding budget in minutes and track every vendor payment against it in one place. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account