TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Cape Coral, FL typically costs $42,000 – $68,000, with most couples landing near $52,000. Catering and venue usually consume 55–60% of that total, and waterfront or resort venues push you toward the high end.
Useful Summary
Cape Coral sits in the affordable middle of Florida wedding markets — cheaper than Naples or Miami, slightly pricier than inland options like Fort Myers' outskirts. For 150 guests, your biggest cost drivers are per-head catering (typically $95–$160 plus tax and service) and whether you book a waterfront venue during peak season (January–April).
Plan on roughly $280–$450 per guest, all-in, including everything from your officiant to your exit car. If you're under that, you're probably cutting florals, bar, or photography. If you're over, you're likely paying for a higher-end resort or a plated dinner with premium bar.
Variable Data Table
Here's a realistic category breakdown for 150 guests in Cape Coral:
| Category | Budget Range | Typical Spend | % of Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $4,500 – $12,000 | $7,500 | 14% |
| Catering + bar (150 × $110–$180) | $16,500 – $27,000 | $21,000 | 40% |
| Photography | $3,500 – $7,500 | $4,800 | 9% |
| Videography | $2,000 – $5,500 | $3,200 | 6% |
| Florals + decor | $3,500 – $9,000 | $5,500 | 11% |
| Music / DJ or band | $1,500 – $6,500 | $2,400 | 5% |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,000 – $5,500 | $3,200 | 6% |
| Stationery + signage | $600 – $1,800 | $1,000 | 2% |
| Hair + makeup | $800 – $2,200 | $1,300 | 2% |
| Cake + desserts | $600 – $1,600 | $950 | 2% |
| Officiant, permits, insurance | $400 – $1,200 | $700 | 1% |
| Transportation + rentals | $500 – $2,500 | $1,200 | 2% |
| Total | $36,400 – $81,300 | ~$52,750 | 100% |
Add a 10% contingency on top — gratuities, last-minute guest adds, and tax are the three line items couples forget.
Local Context
Season matters more here than almost anywhere. Cape Coral's peak wedding season runs November through April, when weather is mild (70s–low 80s) and humidity drops. Expect venue fees 20–35% higher in this window. Summer dates (June–September) come with real discounts but real weather risk — afternoon thunderstorms are near-daily and hurricane season peaks August through October.
Venue landscape: - Waterfront resorts like The Westin Cape Coral at Marina Village and Tarpon Point Marina skew $9,000–$15,000 for site fees alone with 150 guests. - Country clubs (Palmetto-Pine, Coral Oaks) typically run $5,000–$8,000 and often include tables, chairs, and linens. - Private estates and Airbnb waterfront homes along the canals can drop your venue cost to $2,500–$5,000 but shift rental costs (tents, toilets, generators) onto you. - Fort Myers Beach and Sanibel venues are 20–30 minutes away and are common alternatives — budget similarly.
Regional cost drivers to plan around: - Tent rentals are a hidden line item. Any outdoor reception for 150 needs a backup plan — a tent with sidewalls and fans runs $3,500–$6,500 in Lee County. - Hurricane insurance / event cancellation insurance runs $200–$500 and is worth it for June–November dates. - Guest lodging — most Cape Coral venues don't have on-site rooms, so block hotel rooms early at the Westin, Dolphin Key Resort, or Hampton Inn. - Permits for beach ceremonies (Fort Myers Beach, Sanibel) add $150–$500.
Internal Links
Before you finalize numbers, it's worth pressure-testing the full allocation: - Use the Wedding Budget Calculator to model your specific guest count and priorities. - Read the Wedding Budget Guide for category-by-category benchmarks. - Work through the Wedding Checklist so you don't miss line items that inflate final cost.
Comparing guest counts? See smaller-wedding benchmarks for Houston below in Related.
Tool CTA
Plug your own numbers in — venue type, season, bar style, photography tier — and get a realistic Cape Coral-specific budget in under five minutes.
FAQ
Is $50,000 enough for a 150-guest wedding in Cape Coral?
Yes, $50,000 is workable for 150 guests in Cape Coral if you book off-peak (May–October), choose a country club or estate venue over a waterfront resort, and keep bar service to beer/wine plus a signature cocktail. You'll have roughly $333 per guest, which covers a quality experience without splurge categories.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Cape Coral?
September is the cheapest, with venue and vendor discounts of 15–30% off peak rates. The tradeoff is real hurricane risk and daily humidity in the 85–95% range. May and early June offer a better balance — lower prices and more stable weather than September.
How much should we budget for bar service for 150 guests?
Plan on $35–$65 per guest for a four-to-five hour bar. That's $5,250–$9,750 for 150 guests. Beer and wine only runs on the low end; full open bar with premium liquor sits at the top. Most Cape Coral venues require you to use their in-house bar rather than bringing your own.
Do Cape Coral venues usually include tables and chairs?
Country clubs and resorts typically include tables, banquet chairs, and basic linens. Waterfront estates, private homes, and park venues almost never do — budget $12–$22 per guest for rentals, plus delivery fees. Chiavari chairs or specialty linens are always upgrades, usually $4–$9 per seat.
What's a realistic tip budget for vendors at a 150-guest wedding?
Budget $1,500–$3,000 in cash tips beyond contracted service charges. Typical amounts: $50–$150 per server/bartender, $100–$300 for your DJ, $100–$200 each for hair and makeup artists, and 15–20% of the pre-tax catering bill if gratuity isn't already included (it usually is, at 20–24%).
Is a destination wedding in Cape Coral cheaper than Miami or Naples?
Yes. Cape Coral runs 20–35% less than Naples and 25–40% less than Miami Beach for comparable guest counts. You'll find more value at waterfront venues, lower catering minimums, and cheaper guest lodging, while still getting a Gulf Coast setting.
Should we get event insurance for a Cape Coral wedding?
Yes, especially for dates between June and November. A policy covering cancellation, liability, and weather typically costs $200–$600 for a 150-guest event and protects deposits that can total $20,000+. Many Cape Coral venues now require liability coverage as part of the contract.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost Guide — Florida Regional Data
- Wedding Report — Lee County, FL Market Data
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (Services)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a line-by-line Cape Coral budget tuned to your guest count, season, and venue type — then track every deposit and payment in one place. create_free_account