TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Cape Coral, FL typically costs $32,000 β $55,000, with most couples landing near $42,000. Waterfront venues, outdoor-friendly weather, and strong vendor supply from nearby Fort Myers and Naples keep costs slightly below the Florida state average β but peak season (JanuaryβApril) pricing can push you toward the top of the range.
Useful summary
For 100 guests in Cape Coral, plan on roughly $400β$550 per guest all-in. Catering and venue together will eat about half your budget, and florals tend to run higher here than inland markets because so many weddings are outdoor or waterfront and need heartier, heat-tolerant arrangements.
The biggest cost driver isn't your guest count β it's your date and venue type. A January Saturday at a Gulf-access waterfront venue costs dramatically more than a November Friday at a community clubhouse or backyard.
Variable data table
Realistic Cape Coral budget breakdown for 100 guests:
| Category | Budget range | % of total | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue & rentals | $6,000 β $14,000 | ~22% | Waterfront venues peak JanβApr |
| Catering & bar | $10,000 β $18,000 | ~30% | $85β$160/person with bar |
| Photography | $3,500 β $6,500 | ~10% | 8-hour coverage, 2 shooters |
| Videography | $2,000 β $4,500 | ~7% | Often booked as add-on |
| Florals & decor | $3,000 β $7,000 | ~10% | Higher for outdoor setups |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,000 β $4,500 | ~7% | Includes alterations |
| Music (ceremony + DJ/band) | $1,500 β $4,000 | ~6% | Band adds $3Kβ$6K |
| Cake & desserts | $600 β $1,400 | ~2% | ~$8β$12 per guest |
| Stationery & signage | $500 β $1,200 | ~2% | Digital RSVPs save 30% |
| Hair & makeup | $600 β $1,500 | ~3% | Bride + 3β4 attendants |
| Officiant | $300 β $800 | ~1% | |
| Other (gratuities, transport, favors) | $1,500 β $3,000 | ~5% | Budget 15% tips for service staff |
| Total | $32,000 β $55,000 | 100% |
Local context
Seasonality drives pricing. Cape Coral's peak wedding season runs January through April, when snowbirds fill the region and vendors book 9β14 months out. An off-season wedding in September or October can save 15β25% across venues, photographers, and florists β though you'll be watching hurricane forecasts.
Venue types you'll actually be choosing between: - Gulf-access waterfront venues (Cape Harbour, Tarpon Point, The Westin Cape Coral) β $8,000β$14,000 for 100 guests - Country clubs (Palmetto-Pine, Royal Tee, Coral Oaks) β $5,000β$9,000 - Riverfront estate rentals and private homes β $3,500β$7,500 - Hotel ballrooms in Fort Myers (10 minutes away) β $6,000β$11,000 - Backyard weddings with tent rental β $4,000β$8,000 for tent, dance floor, and lighting alone
Weather tax. Outdoor ceremonies dominate here, which means you're almost always paying for a rain plan, tent, or both. Budget $1,200β$3,500 for a sailcloth tent, plus $400β$900 for fans or portable A/C if you're getting married May through October.
Vendor supply. Cape Coral, Fort Myers, and Naples share a deep vendor pool β over 150 photographers and 80+ planners serve the area. That competition keeps prices reasonable, but the best vendors still book out 12+ months for peak-season Saturdays.
Internal links
Want to compare guest counts or go deeper on budget planning? Start with our full wedding budget guide for how to build your allocation from scratch, or run your own numbers in the wedding budget calculator.
If your guest list is still in flux, it helps to see how costs scale: a 25-guest wedding, 50-guest wedding, and 75-guest wedding all have meaningfully different per-person economics.
Tool CTA
The numbers above are a starting point, not your budget. Your actual total depends on your date, venue choice, bar format, and how much DIY you take on. Build a personalized breakdown in minutes with our budget calculator β it uses Cape Coral vendor ranges, not national averages.
FAQ
Is $30,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in Cape Coral?
It's tight but doable if you book off-season (May, September, or early December), skip the waterfront venue premium, and go with beer-and-wine instead of full open bar. Expect to make 3β4 meaningful trade-offs: simpler florals, a DJ instead of a band, digital invitations, and a Friday or Sunday date.
What's the cheapest time of year to get married in Cape Coral?
Mid-August through late October offers the deepest discounts, often 15β25% off peak rates. The trade-off is heat, humidity, and active hurricane season β you'll want a solid indoor backup and event insurance. Late November through early December is the best balance of weather and savings.
How much should I budget for catering for 100 guests?
Plan on $10,000β$18,000 for food and bar combined, or roughly $100β$180 per guest fully loaded. Plated dinners run $85β$130/person before bar, buffets $65β$95, and stations $80β$110. A four-hour full open bar adds $35β$55 per guest.
Do I need a wedding planner for a Cape Coral wedding?
Strongly recommended, especially for waterfront or outdoor venues. A full-service planner runs $5,500β$12,000, but month-of coordination starts around $1,800β$3,000 and handles the logistics that actually break on wedding day: tent delivery, rain calls, vendor timing, and transportation from hotels in Fort Myers.
How far in advance should I book vendors in Cape Coral?
Book your venue 12β16 months out for peak-season Saturdays (JanβApr). Photographer, caterer, and planner follow within 30 days of the venue. Florist, DJ, and hair/makeup can wait until 6β9 months out. Don't wait past 4 months on anything if your date falls in peak season.
What costs do couples underestimate most?
Gratuities, taxes, and service charges. Florida sales tax is 6.5% in Lee County, and most caterers and venues add a 20β24% service charge on top. That alone can add $3,000β$5,000 to what looked like a firm quote. Also underestimated: transportation for guests, welcome bags, and rehearsal dinner.
Can I have a beach wedding in Cape Coral?
Cape Coral itself has limited public beach access β most beach ceremonies happen on Fort Myers Beach, Sanibel, or Captiva (20β45 minutes away). Permits run $150β$350, and you'll need to factor in guest transportation. Many couples do a Gulf-access waterfront ceremony in Cape Coral instead, which captures the same vibe without the logistics.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Cape Coral / Fort Myers Market
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- Lee County Visitor & Convention Bureau β Wedding Market Data
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a personalized Cape Coral budget for your 100-guest wedding in under five minutes β with real vendor ranges, not averages. create_free_account