TL;DR: A typical wedding in Cambridge, MA runs $42,000 β $68,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing near $55,000. Expect to pay a premium over the national average driven by venue scarcity, Boston-area catering minimums, and tight vendor availability from May through October.
What a Cambridge, MA wedding actually costs
Cambridge sits inside the Greater Boston wedding market, which is one of the five most expensive wedding regions in the country. The number you plan around depends on three things: guest count, season, and whether your venue requires in-house catering.
For a standard 100-guest Saturday evening wedding in peak season (JuneβOctober), here's what couples are spending in 2024β2025:
- Budget range: $32,000 β $42,000 (off-peak date, restaurant buyout or university hall, simpler florals)
- Mid-range: $45,000 β $65,000 (hotel ballroom or historic venue, full-service catering, live band or premium DJ)
- High-end: $75,000 β $120,000+ (waterfront Boston venue, top-tier photographer, extensive florals, 150+ guests)
A weekday or Friday wedding typically saves 15β25% on venue and vendor fees. A JanuaryβMarch wedding can save 20β30%.
Variable data table: Cambridge, MA wedding cost breakdown
Based on a 100-guest wedding at the mid-range tier (~$55,000 total):
| Category | Typical cost | % of budget | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental only) | $6,000 β $15,000 | 15β20% | Historic venues, university spaces, hotels |
| Catering + bar | $18,000 β $28,000 | 40β45% | $150β$250 per person all-in is standard |
| Photography | $4,500 β $8,000 | 9β12% | 8-hour coverage, one shooter |
| Videography | $2,500 β $5,500 | 5β8% | Optional; add-on for most couples |
| Florals + decor | $4,000 β $9,000 | 8β12% | Seasonal New England flowers save money |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,800 β $7,500 | 4β10% | Bands: $5Kβ$12K; DJs: $1.8Kβ$3.5K |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 β $6,000 | 5β8% | Includes alterations and accessories |
| Stationery + signage | $600 β $1,800 | 1β3% | Save-the-dates, invites, day-of paper |
| Hair + makeup | $600 β $1,500 | 1β2% | Usually per person, trial included |
| Officiant | $400 β $900 | 1% | Higher for custom ceremonies |
| Transportation | $500 β $1,500 | 1β2% | Guest shuttle strongly recommended |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,800 β $6,000 | 3β10% | Month-of: $1,800β$3,000; full: $5K+ |
Local context: what drives cost in Cambridge
Venue scarcity. Cambridge has a small pool of wedding venues compared to its demand. The most-booked options include Harvard Faculty Club, MIT Samberg Conference Center, The Charles Hotel, Lesley University's Marran Theater, and The Royal Sonesta along the Charles River. Many book 12β18 months out for Saturday dates.
In-house catering minimums. Most Cambridge hotel and university venues require you to use their caterer, with food-and-beverage minimums of $15,000 β $30,000 before tax and service. Massachusetts sales tax is 6.25% and most venues add a 20β24% service charge, which can quietly add $5,000+ to your catering line.
Neighborhood choice affects price. Harvard Square and Kendall Square venues command the highest premiums. Venues in East Cambridge, Central Square, and neighboring Somerville (like Aeronaut Brewing or The Armory) run 20β35% lower.
Weather and season. New England's short warm season means late June through early October is peak, with matching peak pricing. Early May and late October offer similar weather with better rates, but you'll want an indoor backup. Winter weddings risk snow disruption β build travel buffers for out-of-town guests.
Guest lodging. Hotel room blocks in Cambridge run $250 β $450/night in peak season. Reserve blocks early at The Charles, Kimpton Marlowe, or Residence Inn Cambridge for guest-friendly rates.
How to plan your Cambridge budget
- Start with guest count. Every person adds ~$200β$300 in Cambridge. Cutting 20 guests saves real money.
- Lock venue and catering together. In Cambridge, these are usually one decision. Get the full F&B minimum, tax, and service charge in writing before signing.
- Pick your one splurge. Most couples pick either photography, flowers, or the band. Trying to splurge on all three is how $60,000 becomes $90,000.
- Budget a 10% contingency. Cambridge weddings consistently run 8β12% over initial estimates due to vendor tips, last-minute guests, and overtime charges.
Related planning tools
Use our planner to build a Cambridge-specific budget with real vendor quotes, track payments against your target, and get alerts when a line item is trending over.
FAQ
What is the average wedding cost in Cambridge, MA?
The average wedding in Cambridge costs $45,000 β $65,000 for 100 guests in 2024β2025, with a median around $55,000. This is roughly 35β45% higher than the national average, driven by Boston-area catering costs and limited venue inventory.
Is Cambridge more expensive than Boston for weddings?
They're comparable, but Cambridge venues often cost 5β10% less than equivalent downtown Boston or Seaport venues. However, catering and vendor rates are priced at the Greater Boston market level, so your total savings from choosing Cambridge is usually 8β15%, not dramatic.
What's the cheapest way to have a Cambridge wedding?
Book a Friday or Sunday date in November, March, or April, choose a restaurant buyout or university space instead of a hotel ballroom, cap your guest list at 60β75, and use a DJ instead of a band. That combination can bring a Cambridge wedding in under $28,000.
How much should I tip Cambridge wedding vendors?
Budget roughly $1,500 β $3,000 in tips for a mid-range wedding. Standard expectations: 15β20% for hair/makeup, $50β$150 per catering staff member (if not included in the service charge), $100β$300 for your DJ, and $50β$150 each for delivery drivers and the officiant.
How far in advance do Cambridge venues book?
Saturday dates from June through October typically book 12β18 months in advance at popular venues like Harvard Faculty Club, The Charles Hotel, and MIT Samberg. Off-peak dates and Fridays are often available 6β9 months out.
Do Cambridge venues charge extra for Saturday evenings?
Yes. Most venues charge a 20β40% premium for Saturday evenings compared to Friday evenings or Sunday afternoons, and some peak-season Saturdays include a food-and-beverage minimum that's $5,000β$10,000 higher than other days.
Should I hire a wedding planner for a Cambridge wedding?
For budgets over $40,000, yes β even a month-of coordinator at $1,800β$3,000 pays for itself by catching vendor contract issues and managing the day. Full-service planners ($6,000β$15,000) make sense above $75,000, especially if you don't live in Greater Boston.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study β regional cost averages for Boston/Cambridge
- WeddingWire Cost Guide 2024 β Massachusetts vendor pricing
- Zola First Look Report 2024 β Northeast wedding spending trends
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Boston-Cambridge-Newton CPI for services
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Build a Cambridge-specific wedding budget in minutes with real vendor ranges, live tracking, and smart alerts. create_free_account