A 200-guest wedding in Cambridge, MA typically costs $95,000 – $165,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $125,000. Venue and catering alone usually eat 55–60% of that, driven by Greater Boston's per-plate minimums, union labor, and limited large-capacity venues near Harvard and MIT.
Useful summary
At 200 guests, you're in the category where fixed costs stop dominating and per-person costs take over. Every decision — bar package, appetizer count, tier of flatware rental — gets multiplied by 200, so small upgrades compound quickly.
Expect the following in Cambridge specifically:
- Per-guest catering runs $185 – $300+ once you include service, rentals, tax, and admin fees.
- Venue fees for a space that actually fits 200 seated start around $12,000 and climb past $30,000 on Saturdays in peak season (May, June, September, October).
- Photography + videography together run $8,500 – $16,000 for a full Boston-area team.
- Floral + décor at this scale usually lands at $10,000 – $22,000 because you're covering 20+ centerpieces plus ceremony and personals.
If your target is under $90,000 for 200 guests in Cambridge, you will need to make real structural trade-offs — Friday or Sunday date, off-peak month, buffet or stations instead of plated, beer-and-wine bar, or a venue outside the Cambridge/Boston core.
Variable data table
Realistic allocations for a 200-guest Cambridge wedding at three budget levels:
| Category | Lean ($95K) | Mid ($125K) | Elevated ($165K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $12,000 | $18,000 | $28,000 |
| Catering + bar (200 ppl) | $42,000 | $58,000 | $72,000 |
| Photography + video | $8,500 | $11,500 | $16,000 |
| Flowers + décor | $9,000 | $14,000 | $22,000 |
| Music (ceremony + reception) | $4,500 | $7,500 | $12,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $3,500 | $5,500 | $9,000 |
| Stationery + signage | $1,800 | $2,800 | $4,500 |
| Rings | $3,500 | $5,500 | $9,000 |
| Hair + makeup | $1,200 | $2,200 | $3,500 |
| Transportation | $1,500 | $2,500 | $4,500 |
| Officiant + marriage license | $800 | $1,200 | $2,000 |
| Cake / dessert | $1,200 | $2,000 | $3,500 |
| Planner / coordinator | $2,500 | $5,000 | $12,000 |
| Gratuities + buffer (8–10%) | $7,000 | $10,000 | $14,000 |
| Estimated total | ~$99,000 | ~$145,500 | ~$212,000 |
Use these as anchor points, not gospel — your guest travel patterns, bar preferences, and Saturday-vs-Friday choice will shift categories by 15–25%.
Local context
Cambridge presents a specific set of planning realities:
- Large venues are scarce. The Charles Hotel, Royal Sonesta, University Club, and MIT's Samberg Conference Center are the common 200-capacity options in Cambridge proper. Many couples expand the search into Boston (Seaport hotels, State Room, Fairmont Copley) or nearby Somerville and Waltham for more capacity at better rates.
- Parking is a real line item. Most Cambridge venues don't have free guest parking. Budget $15 – $45 per car for valet or a parking garage block, or factor in shuttle service from a Boston hotel ($900 – $2,500).
- Hotel block logistics matter. At 200 guests, expect 30–50% to travel in. Kendall Square and Harvard Square hotels fill early in graduation season (mid-May and late May) and during BU/BC/Harvard commencements — book blocks 9–12 months out.
- Weather planning. Outdoor ceremonies are viable late May through early October, but a tented backup plan adds $3,000 – $8,000. Winter weddings (January–March) can unlock 20–30% venue discounts.
- Massachusetts alcohol rules. Licensed bartenders and venue-approved alcohol service are required at almost every Cambridge venue, which rules out "bring your own liquor" savings common in other markets.
Peak-season Saturdays in Cambridge are the most expensive night you can pick. Shifting to a Friday in October or a Sunday in June typically saves $8,000 – $15,000 across venue and vendor premiums.
Internal links
If you're still shaping the overall budget framework, start with the Wedding Budget Guide for category-by-category logic, then run real numbers in the Wedding Budget Calculator. The Wedding Checklist Guide will help you sequence vendor bookings so you don't lock in venue before understanding catering minimums.
To benchmark how guest count drives cost, compare the 25-guest, 50-guest, and 75-guest equivalents — the per-guest math changes dramatically below 100.
Tool CTA
The numbers above are averages. Your wedding isn't average. Plug your real guest count, venue shortlist, and priorities into the budget calculator to see a personalized allocation and track actuals against plan as you book vendors.
FAQ
Is $100,000 enough for a 200-person wedding in Cambridge?
Yes, but tightly. $100,000 works for 200 guests in Cambridge if you choose an off-peak date (November–April or a Friday/Sunday), use buffet or stations rather than plated service, and keep the bar to beer, wine, and two signature cocktails. Saturday in June at a Harvard Square hotel will not fit $100,000.
Why is Cambridge more expensive than other Massachusetts cities?
Cambridge inherits Boston metro pricing — union venue labor, 6.25% state sales tax plus service fees often totaling 28–32% on catering, and a scarcity of large venues that can hold 200 people. Vendors serving Cambridge also price in parking, permits, and longer load-in times.
How much should I budget for catering alone at 200 guests?
Plan on $42,000 – $72,000 for food and bar combined in Cambridge. That's $210 – $360 per guest fully loaded, which includes per-plate food cost, bar package, service staff, rentals (glassware, linens, chairs if not included), 20–22% service charge, and 6.25% MA meals tax.
What's the single biggest way to cut cost at 200 guests?
Trim the guest list. Every 10 guests you remove saves roughly $2,000 – $3,500 in Cambridge — catering, rentals, favors, invitations, and sometimes even venue tier. If cutting guests isn't an option, shift the date: off-peak Saturdays and peak-season Fridays are the next biggest levers.
Do I need a wedding planner for a 200-guest Cambridge wedding?
Most couples at this scale should budget at least a month-of coordinator ($2,500 – $4,500). Full-service planners run $8,000 – $18,000 in the Boston market but often save you 5–10% in vendor costs through negotiated rates and prevent costly logistics errors on the day.
What percentage of couples go over budget here?
Industry data consistently shows roughly 40–45% of couples exceed their original wedding budget, and that rate tends to be higher in high-cost markets like Cambridge. The most common overruns are guest list creep, bar upgrades, and floral — build in an 8–10% contingency from day one.
When should I start booking vendors for a 200-guest Cambridge wedding?
Book your venue 12–16 months out; Cambridge venues that hold 200 are limited and peak Saturdays go first. Photographer, caterer (if not in-house), and band follow at 10–12 months. Hotel blocks should be locked by 9 months out, especially if your date overlaps with Boston-area graduations.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (Boston metro cost data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide — Boston / Cambridge, MA
- Massachusetts Department of Revenue — meals tax and sales tax rates
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Boston-Cambridge-Newton CPI and services pricing
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a Cambridge-specific budget that reflects your actual guest list, venue shortlist, and priorities — and track every vendor contract against it as you book. create_free_account