A 75-guest wedding in California typically runs $38,000 β $68,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $50,000 once venue, catering, and photography are booked. Coastal metros (SF Bay Area, LA, San Diego) push the upper end; inland regions (Sacramento, Fresno, Inland Empire) sit closer to the lower end.
H1 with location/variant
This page covers a 75-guest wedding in California β large enough to feel like a full wedding (dance floor, plated dinner, real bar) but small enough to stay well under the state's six-figure averages. Numbers below assume a Saturday evening reception at a licensed venue, not a backyard or elopement.
Useful summary
At 75 guests, your per-guest costs (catering, bar, rentals, stationery, favors) make up roughly 45β55% of your total. The other half is fixed or semi-fixed: venue, photography, attire, florals, music, coordination.
Quick benchmarks for California at this headcount:
- Budget-conscious (inland, Friday/Sunday, simpler menu): $28,000 β $40,000
- Typical (metro adjacent, Saturday, full service): $45,000 β $60,000
- Upscale (SF, LA, Napa, coastal Saturday): $65,000 β $95,000+
If you want a target to plan against without overthinking it, $50,000 is the honest median for 75 guests in most of California.
Variable data table
Allocation for a mid-range $50,000 budget at 75 guests:
| Category | % of budget | Dollar range |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | 18% | $8,000 β $10,000 |
| Catering + bar | 32% | $15,000 β $18,000 ($200β$240/guest) |
| Photography | 10% | $4,500 β $6,500 |
| Videography | 6% | $2,500 β $4,000 |
| Flowers + decor | 10% | $4,000 β $6,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | 6% | $2,500 β $4,000 |
| Music / DJ or band | 5% | $1,800 β $3,500 (DJ); $6,000+ (band) |
| Stationery + signage | 2% | $800 β $1,500 |
| Hair + makeup | 2% | $800 β $1,500 |
| Coordinator (month-of) | 4% | $1,800 β $3,500 |
| Rings | 3% | $1,500 β $4,000 |
| Transportation + lodging | 2% | $500 β $2,000 |
| Buffer / tips / misc | β | $2,000 β $3,000 |
Adjustments by region:
- Bay Area / Napa / Sonoma: add 20β35% to venue and catering.
- Los Angeles / Orange County / San Diego: add 10β20%.
- Sacramento / Central Valley / Inland Empire: baseline or subtract 5β10%.
- Palm Springs (off-season, MayβOct): often 10β15% below baseline.
Local context
California's cost drivers are specific:
- Venue minimums, not flat fees. Napa and wine country venues commonly carry $15,000β$25,000 food-and-beverage minimums, which is easy to hit with 75 guests but leaves no room to shop around on catering.
- ABC liquor rules. Most California venues require a licensed bartender and liability insurance; self-serve wine-and-beer is rarely allowed. Budget $35β$65/guest for bar service.
- Permits for outdoor/beach weddings. Coastal cities (Santa Monica, Laguna, Half Moon Bay) require permits running $150β$800, plus separate parking and amplified-sound permits.
- Vendor travel fees. If you're marrying in Mendocino, Big Sur, Tahoe, or Paso Robles, expect $300β$1,500 in travel/lodging surcharges from photographers, florists, and planners based in metros.
- Seasonality. May, June, September, and October are peak β prices run 15β25% higher than JanuaryβMarch or mid-summer heat months inland.
- Service charge + tax. California sales tax runs 7.25β10.75%, and venues layer a 20β24% service charge on food and beverage. Add both on top of quoted catering numbers.
Common 75-guest venue types in California: winery estates (Sonoma, Paso, Temecula), restored ranches (Malibu, Santa Ynez), boutique hotels, garden estates, and all-inclusive coastal resorts.
Internal links
- Run your own numbers with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Understand how budgets get built in the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Compare against Texas pricing: Houston 25 guests, Houston 50 guests, Houston 75 guests.
- Pair your budget with a timeline using the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Plug in your region, date, and priorities, and WeddingBot will build a line-by-line budget calibrated to California pricing β not a national average. You'll get a realistic total, a category breakdown, and a flag on any numbers that look too tight.
FAQ
Is $50,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in California?
Yes, in most of the state. $50,000 covers a full-service Saturday wedding with plated dinner, open bar, photography, florals, and a DJ in regions like Sacramento, San Diego suburbs, Palm Springs, or the Central Coast. In San Francisco, Napa, or Beverly Hills, $50,000 is tight β you'd need to pick a Friday or Sunday, or a venue without a high F&B minimum.
How much should I budget per guest for food and bar in California?
Plan on $200β$240 per guest combined for catering and bar at a standard wedding, and $260β$350 per guest at winery or luxury venues. That includes appetizers, dinner, wedding cake or dessert, non-alcoholic beverages, beer and wine, and service charge. A full open bar adds $25β$50/guest on top.
What's the cheapest way to cut costs at 75 guests without downgrading?
Move the date. A Friday or Sunday in January, February, or August (inland) typically saves 15β25% on the venue alone and opens up vendors who are otherwise booked. The other high-leverage move is picking a venue that lets you bring in your own caterer β all-inclusive venues are convenient but often the most expensive path.
How much do California venues actually charge for 75 guests?
Site fees run $4,000β$12,000 for mid-range venues and $15,000β$30,000 for luxury properties. All-inclusive venues quote per-guest (often $250β$450) instead of a site fee, so 75 guests lands at $18,000β$34,000 covering venue, food, and basic rentals bundled.
Do I need a wedding planner or coordinator at this size?
A month-of coordinator ($1,800β$3,500) is the right minimum for 75 guests. Full-service planning ($8,000β$15,000+) is worth it if you're planning from out of state, using a raw-space venue, or hosting at a private estate. Skip it only if your venue includes a dedicated on-site coordinator who runs the day.
How much should I hold in reserve for surprise costs?
Keep 5β8% of your total budget β roughly $2,500β$4,000 on a $50,000 wedding β as a buffer. The most common overages in California are vendor gratuities (15β20% for catering staff is standard), marriage license and officiant fees, last-minute rentals (heaters, umbrellas, extra linens), and alterations.
Does California sales tax apply to my wedding bill?
Yes, on tangible goods and most food and beverage. Tax rates range 7.25% in rural counties to 10.75% in parts of LA County, and it applies to catering, rentals, florals, and attire. Services like photography and DJing are generally not taxed, but always confirm on each contract.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report β California regional data
- Zola First Look Report 2024
- California Department of Tax and Fee Administration (sales tax rates)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a California-calibrated budget for your 75-guest wedding in about five minutes β no spreadsheet required. create_free_account