A 150-guest wedding in California typically costs $58,000 – $105,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $72,000. That works out to roughly $480 – $700 per guest, driven mainly by catering minimums, venue fees, and labor rates that run 20–35% higher than the national average.

Useful summary

California is one of the three most expensive states to marry in. For 150 guests, expect to budget:

The single biggest lever is venue + catering, which together eat 55–65% of your total. Guest count is the second biggest lever β€” every additional 10 guests in California adds roughly $4,500 – $7,000 once you account for food, bar, rentals, and invitations.

If you have to cut, cut the guest list before you cut categories. Dropping from 150 to 120 saves more than switching photographers or florists.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a $72,000 California wedding with 150 guests:

Category % of Budget Dollar Range
Venue (site fee + rentals) 20% $12,000 – $18,000
Catering (food + staff) 28% $18,000 – $27,000
Bar & beverages 8% $5,000 – $8,500
Photography 8% $5,500 – $9,000
Videography 5% $3,500 – $6,500
Florals & decor 10% $6,500 – $12,000
Music (DJ or band) 6% $3,500 – $10,000
Attire (both partners) 5% $3,500 – $7,000
Hair & makeup 2% $1,200 – $2,500
Stationery & signage 2% $1,200 – $2,500
Officiant & ceremony 1% $600 – $1,500
Transportation 2% $1,200 – $2,500
Planner / coordinator 8% $3,500 – $9,000
Cake / desserts 1% $600 – $1,500
Favors, gifts, misc. 2% $1,500 – $3,000
Buffer (10% strongly recommended) β€” $6,000 – $10,000

Per-guest costs in California at 150 guests typically run: catering $135 – $185, bar $35 – $60, rentals $30 – $55, stationery $8 – $15.

Local context

California is not one market β€” it's at least five, and your zip code changes your budget more than your taste does.

Climate & season: California's dry summer (June–October) is peak wedding season and peak pricing. Off-peak November–March can save 15–25% at most venues, and fire season (late summer in wine country) is a real risk worth insuring against. Coastal venues require wind and fog planning; inland summer ceremonies over 95Β°F need shade and hydration plans.

Regional cost drivers: California's minimum wage ($16.50/hour statewide in 2025, higher in many cities) pushes catering labor up. Sales tax on rentals and service charges (typically 20–25% on catering) are often the "surprise line items" that blow budgets.

Internal links

Use these tools to go from range to real plan:

Tool CTA

Ballparks only take you so far. Plug your region, date, and priorities into the Wedding Budget Calculator and get a line-item budget you can actually work from β€” plus a running tracker as you book vendors.

FAQ

Is $50,000 enough for a 150-guest wedding in California?

It's tight but possible in the Inland Empire, Central Valley, or Sacramento area on an off-peak Friday or Sunday. In the Bay Area, LA, or coastal regions, $50,000 at 150 guests usually means a restaurant buyout, a daytime event, or significant family help with venue or catering. Most couples at that number either trim the list to 100 or move inland.

What's the most expensive part of a California wedding?

Catering, by a wide margin. At 150 guests in California, catering plus bar typically runs $23,000 – $35,000 β€” more than venue, photography, and flowers combined. California's labor costs and service-charge practices (often 22–25% on top of food) are the drivers.

How much should we budget per guest for 150 people in California?

Plan for $400 – $700 per guest all-in, and use $500/guest as a working mid-range number. That figure includes not just food and drink but their share of venue, rentals, stationery, favors, and staffing. Going below $400/guest usually requires a non-traditional venue or a daytime format.

Can we save money by having the wedding on a weekday?

Yes β€” Friday and Sunday typically save 10–20% on venue and vendor fees, and Monday through Thursday can save 25–40%. The trade-off is lower guest attendance, especially if many guests travel. For a 150-person wedding, a Sunday afternoon is usually the sweet spot.

How much should we keep as a buffer?

Hold back at least 10% of your total budget β€” so $7,000 – $10,000 on a $72,000 wedding β€” for overages and surprises. California weddings consistently run 8–12% over first-draft budgets due to service charges, tax on rentals, and day-of add-ons like extra hours or late-night food.

When should we start booking vendors for a California wedding this size?

Book venue, photographer, and caterer 10–14 months out; popular Bay Area and wine country venues book 15–18 months ahead for Saturday peak dates. Florists, bands, and planners should be locked 8–10 months out. Waiting until 6 months out in California typically costs you 10–20% more and limits choice.

Do we need a wedding planner for 150 guests in California?

At 150 guests, yes β€” at minimum a month-of coordinator ($1,800 – $3,500) and ideally a partial or full planner ($6,000 – $15,000) if you're using a raw-space venue, a vineyard, or coordinating multiple vendors. California's permit requirements for outdoor and private-property weddings alone often justify professional help.

Sources

Related

Get started

Turn this range into a real, line-item budget for your California wedding in about five minutes β€” and track every vendor deposit in one place. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account