TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in California typically costs $55,000 β $95,000, with coastal metros (Los Angeles, San Francisco, Santa Barbara) landing closer to $75Kβ$110K and inland areas (Sacramento, Fresno, Inland Empire) closer to $40Kβ$65K. Catering and venue alone usually eat 55β60% of the total.
Useful summary
California is one of the three most expensive states to get married in, driven by venue demand, labor costs, and a long peak season (MayβOctober) that rarely softens pricing. For 100 guests, expect a per-guest all-in cost of $550β$950 depending on region and style.
You can hit the low end by choosing a Sunday or off-season date, picking an all-inclusive venue, and keeping the bar to beer and wine. You'll land at the high end if you're hosting at a private estate, hiring named vendors, or getting married in wine country or on the coast between June and September.
Key planning realities at 100 guests in California:
- Venue minimums in LA and SF Bay Area commonly start at $15,000β$25,000 for a Saturday in peak season.
- Catering at 100 guests runs $175β$325 per person with service, rentals, and tax/gratuity.
- Sales tax (7.25β10.75%) and service charges (18β22%) are added to most F&B contracts β budget for them up front.
- Permits and parking at public/outdoor venues (beaches, parks) are additional and not optional.
Variable data table
Estimated total budget for a 100-guest California wedding, by tier:
| Category | Modest ($55K) | Mid-range ($75K) | Premium ($95K+) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue & rentals | $10,000 | $15,000 | $22,000 |
| Catering & bar | $22,000 | $30,000 | $40,000 |
| Photography & video | $5,500 | $8,500 | $13,000 |
| Flowers & decor | $4,500 | $7,500 | $12,000 |
| Music / DJ or band | $2,500 | $5,000 | $10,000 |
| Attire & beauty | $3,500 | $5,000 | $8,000 |
| Stationery & signage | $1,200 | $2,000 | $3,500 |
| Planner / coordinator | $2,500 | $5,000 | $10,000 |
| Officiant, license, misc. | $1,500 | $2,500 | $4,000 |
| Contingency (5β10%) | $3,000 | $5,000 | $8,000 |
Numbers assume a full dinner reception with bar, a Saturday in peak season, and local (not destination) vendors.
Local context
California isn't a single market β the price spread between Napa and Fresno is roughly 2x for the same wedding. Where you host shapes your budget more than any other single decision.
- Los Angeles & Orange County: Expect $70Kβ$100K for 100 guests. Common venues: Malibu estates, Pasadena gardens, Downtown LA industrial lofts, OC beach clubs. Parking and permits add up in coastal zones.
- San Francisco Bay Area: $75Kβ$110K. Winery venues in Sonoma/Napa, City Hall + private reception, or Peninsula estates. Labor-cost minimums push catering high.
- San Diego: $60Kβ$90K. La Jolla, Coronado, and North County beach venues dominate; mild weather extends the usable season into November.
- Wine Country (Napa, Sonoma, Paso Robles): $80Kβ$120K. Many venues require you to use their preferred caterer and bring staff from the Bay Area or Santa Barbara.
- Sacramento, Central Valley, Inland Empire: $40Kβ$65K. Barn, ranch, and country-club venues; significantly lower vendor minimums.
- Palm Springs / Desert: $55Kβ$85K. Strong shoulder-season (Nov, MarβApr) pricing; summer is unworkable for outdoor events.
Climate considerations worth budgeting for: tent/shade rentals ($2,000β$6,000) for inland summer weddings, heaters ($300β$800) for coastal evenings year-round, and wildfire/smoke contingency insurance (~$250β$600) for AugustβOctober dates in Northern California.
Internal links
- The wedding budget calculator will give you a personalized breakdown based on your zip code, guest count, and priorities.
- Start with the full wedding budget guide if you haven't set a target yet.
- Use the wedding checklist guide to sequence vendor bookings against your budget.
- Comparing markets? See the Houston equivalents for 25 guests, 50 guests, and 75 guests.
Tool CTA
Skip the spreadsheet math. WeddingBot's budget planner takes your guest count, California region, and must-haves, then outputs a realistic category-by-category budget with vendor price ranges pulled from current local quotes.
FAQ
How much does a 100-guest wedding actually cost in California?
Plan for $55,000 to $95,000 all-in, with a realistic mid-range target of $75,000. That's roughly $750 per guest once you factor in catering, bar, venue, photography, flowers, and a 5β10% contingency. Coastal metros and wine country run 20β30% higher than that midpoint.
What's the single biggest cost driver?
Catering and bar, which typically account for 35β45% of a California wedding budget. At 100 guests, you're looking at $22,000β$40,000 before you touch decor or photography. California's minimum wage and tipped-labor rules push service charges higher than most other states.
Can you do a 100-guest California wedding for under $40,000?
Yes, but it requires specific trade-offs: a weekday or Sunday date, an all-inclusive venue package, a food-truck or buffet format instead of plated service, beer-and-wine-only bar, and a small vendor team. It's most achievable in Sacramento, the Central Valley, or the Inland Empire β not LA, SF, or Napa.
How much should I budget for the venue alone?
For 100 guests, California venue fees typically run $8,000β$25,000 for the site, before catering. All-inclusive venues (which bundle catering, rentals, and coordination) often look more expensive upfront β $25,000β$45,000 β but can be cheaper overall once you compare line-by-line.
Do I need a wedding planner at this guest count and price point?
At 100 guests and $60K+, yes β at minimum a month-of coordinator ($1,800β$3,500). Full-service planners ($8,000β$15,000) usually pay for themselves through vendor negotiation and error prevention once your budget crosses $80,000.
What's a realistic per-guest cost in California?
Budget $550β$950 per guest all-in at 100 guests. The lower end assumes inland California with a beer-and-wine bar; the higher end assumes coastal or wine-country venues with full bar and plated service. Per-guest cost drops as guest count rises because fixed costs (venue, photographer, DJ) spread across more people.
When is the cheapest time to get married in California?
November through March, excluding the week between Christmas and New Year's. Off-season Saturday pricing is often 15β25% below peak. Fridays and Sundays year-round save another 10β20%. Palm Springs and the desert are exceptions β their peak is winter.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost breakdowns)
- WeddingWire 2024 Newlywed Report
- California Department of Industrial Relations (minimum wage and tipped-labor rules)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Los Angeles and San Francisco metro wage data
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a California-accurate budget in under five minutes β with real regional vendor ranges, not national averages. create_free_account