TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Burbank, CA typically costs $78,000 β $135,000, with most couples landing near $95,000. Catering and venue alone usually consume 55β65% of that total, driven by Los Angeles County labor costs and a $185β$285 per-guest food-and-beverage minimum at most local venues.
Useful summary
At 200 guests, the math gets unforgiving fast. Every $10 swing in per-person catering moves your total by $2,000. Every percentage point of LA County sales tax (currently 9.5% in Burbank) and the standard 20β22% service charge stack on top of food, bar, and rentals β meaning the sticker price you negotiate is rarely the price you pay.
Plan for these realities up front:
- Per-guest cost dominates. Catering, bar, rentals, stationery, and favors all scale linearly with guest count. Cutting the list by 20 people typically saves $4,000β$6,000.
- Venue minimums are real. Most Burbank-area venues that hold 200 require a food-and-beverage minimum of $30,000β$55,000 on a Saturday in peak season (May, June, September, October).
- Vendor tiers are wide. Photography ranges from $4,500 to $12,000+ for similar coverage. Floral for 200 can run $6,000β$25,000 depending on installation scope.
- Service charges and tax are not optional. Budget an extra 28β32% on top of any catering or bar quote.
Variable data table
Realistic budget allocation for 200 guests in Burbank, CA:
| Category | Low end | Typical | High end |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $6,000 | $12,000 | $22,000 |
| Catering (food + staff) | $22,000 | $34,000 | $48,000 |
| Bar + beverage | $7,000 | $12,000 | $20,000 |
| Photography | $4,500 | $7,500 | $12,000 |
| Videography | $3,500 | $5,500 | $9,000 |
| Florals + decor | $6,000 | $11,000 | $25,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,800 | $3,500 | $12,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 | $5,000 | $10,000 |
| Hair + makeup | $1,200 | $2,200 | $4,500 |
| Stationery + signage | $1,200 | $2,000 | $4,000 |
| Officiant | $400 | $750 | $1,500 |
| Rentals + lighting | $3,000 | $5,500 | $11,000 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,800 | $4,500 | $10,000 |
| Cake + desserts | $800 | $1,800 | $3,500 |
| Transportation | $700 | $1,500 | $3,500 |
| Gifts, favors, misc. | $1,500 | $3,000 | $6,000 |
| Tax + service (β30%) | $13,000 | $22,000 | $35,000 |
| Estimated total | $77,900 | $133,750 | $237,500 |
Most couples in Burbank hosting 200 guests land in the $95,000β$135,000 range when they make balanced trade-offs.
Local context
Burbank sits inside Los Angeles County, which means LA-tier vendor pricing without LA-tier sales tax (Burbank is 9.5% vs. 9.75% in the City of LA). The local venue mix tilts toward:
- Studio and Hollywood-adjacent venues (Castaway, The Smoke House, Pickwick Gardens) with built-in catering and minimums in the $25,000β$55,000 range.
- Hotel ballrooms in nearby Glendale, Universal City, and Pasadena that comfortably seat 200 with in-house catering at $185β$260 per person.
- Country clubs and event gardens (DeBell, Brookside) that offer outdoor ceremony plus indoor reception, useful for the 200-guest scale.
A few Burbank-specific cost drivers to plan for:
- Heat and shade. MayβOctober ceremonies often require fans, misters, or tented cocktail areas β budget $1,500β$4,000 in extra rentals.
- Hollywood Burbank Airport noise. Some outdoor venues sit under flight paths; plan ceremony timing accordingly (no extra cost, but real impact).
- Parking and shuttles. With 200 guests, on-site parking rarely covers it. Valet runs $12β$22 per car; a 56-passenger shuttle from a hotel block runs $900β$1,400 for the night.
- Permits. Public-park ceremonies (Johnny Carson Park, Stough Canyon) require Burbank Parks & Recreation permits, typically $150β$600 plus insurance.
Internal links
- For a full per-line-item breakdown tailored to your guest count and zip code, use the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- New to budgeting? Start with the Wedding Budget Guide before you talk to any vendor.
- Compare other guest-count scenarios: 25 guests, 50 guests, 75 guests.
- Pair your budget with the Wedding Planning Checklist so spending lines up with your timeline.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot.ai builds a 200-guest Burbank budget around your actual venue shortlist, priorities, and must-haves β and updates it as you book. Skip the spreadsheet template.
FAQ
What's the realistic minimum for 200 guests in Burbank?
About $78,000 if you choose a venue without a food-and-beverage minimum (think a private estate or community hall), use a mid-tier caterer at $95β$110 per person, keep bar to beer-and-wine, and book photographers and DJs with under five years of experience. Below that, you're either cutting the guest count or accepting visible compromises.
How much should I budget per guest in Burbank?
Plan on $390β$680 per guest all-in at 200 people. Catering, bar, rentals, and stationery are direct per-guest costs (~$220β$350); fixed costs like attire, photography, and music spread across the group adds the rest.
Can I do a 200-guest Burbank wedding for under $60,000?
It's difficult but possible with a Friday or Sunday date in the off-season (January, February, August), a venue without a F&B minimum, food-truck or family-style catering at $75β$90 per person, and a tight vendor list. Expect to DIY florals and stationery to hit that number.
What's the most underestimated line item?
Tax and service charges, by a wide margin. A $40,000 catering quote becomes roughly $52,000 once you add 22% service and 9.5% sales tax. Always ask vendors to quote the all-in number, not the base.
Do I need a wedding planner for 200 guests?
At 200 guests in Burbank, yes β at minimum a month-of coordinator ($1,800β$3,500). The volume of vendors, rentals, and timeline coordination is too much to manage day-of without one. Full-service planners ($8,000β$15,000+) often save you 5β10% on vendor costs through their networks.
When should bookings start for a 200-guest Burbank wedding?
Lock in your venue 12β16 months out for Saturdays in May, June, September, or October. Photographers, top caterers, and popular bands book 10β14 months ahead. Off-season and weekday dates open up the timeline by 3β6 months.
How much should I keep in a contingency fund?
Reserve 8β10% of your total budget as a buffer β roughly $7,500β$13,500 at this scale. It covers vendor overages, last-minute guest count adjustments, gratuities, and the small things (alterations, marriage license, welcome bags) that don't show up in early budgets.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire 2024 Newlywed Report
- California Department of Tax and Fee Administration (sales tax data)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim CPI
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Planning Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your 200-guest Burbank budget in under five minutes β with venue minimums, LA tax, and service charges already factored in. create_free_account