TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Burbank, CA typically runs $58,000 – $95,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $72,000. Catering and venue alone eat up about 55% of that, so those are the two decisions that control your entire budget.
Useful summary
At 150 guests, Burbank sits squarely in the greater Los Angeles wedding market, which means LA-area vendor pricing applies even if your venue is technically in the 91505. Expect a per-guest catering cost of $145 – $225 (food, rentals, service, non-premium bar) and a venue fee between $7,500 and $22,000 for a Saturday evening in peak season.
Here's what drives your number up or down:
- Day of week. A Friday or Sunday in Burbank saves 15–25% on venue and vendor minimums.
- Season. October and May are the most expensive months locally; January, February, and August are the easiest to negotiate.
- Bar structure. Full open bar adds roughly $45 – $75 per guest versus beer, wine, and one signature cocktail.
- Photo/video. Two shooters plus a videographer in LA county starts at $8,500 and climbs fast.
- Florals. A full floral program for 150 — ceremony arch, 15 centerpieces, bridal party — rarely comes in under $8,000 in this market.
Variable data table
Realistic Burbank ranges for 150 guests, broken down by category:
| Category | Budget range | Typical (mid) | % of total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $7,500 – $22,000 | $13,500 | 19% |
| Catering + bar | $22,000 – $38,000 | $28,500 | 40% |
| Photography | $5,500 – $10,500 | $7,200 | 10% |
| Videography | $3,500 – $7,500 | $4,800 | 7% |
| Florals + decor | $6,000 – $14,000 | $8,500 | 12% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $2,200 – $9,500 | $3,400 | 5% |
| Attire (both partners) | $3,500 – $9,000 | $5,200 | 7% |
| Stationery + signage | $800 – $2,200 | $1,300 | 2% |
| Hair + makeup | $900 – $2,400 | $1,500 | 2% |
| Officiant | $400 – $1,200 | $700 | 1% |
| Transportation | $600 – $2,500 | $1,100 | 2% |
| Cake / dessert | $700 – $1,800 | $1,000 | 1% |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,800 – $8,500 | $3,200 | 5% |
| Rentals + upgrades | $1,500 – $6,000 | $2,800 | 4% |
| Total | $58,000 – $95,000 | $72,000 | 100% |
Build in a 5–8% buffer on top of the total for overtime, gratuities, tastings, trials, marriage license, and the small line items that don't show up until month 11.
Local context
Burbank is a working studio town, and that shapes the wedding market in specific ways:
- Venue types. You'll see media-backlot venues (Castaway, The Castaway's Starlight Ballroom), hotel ballrooms along the Bob Hope Airport corridor, garden estates in the hills, and industry-adjacent event spaces in Magnolia Park and the Media District. Many venues are not all-inclusive, so rentals (tables, chairs, linens, glassware) are a separate line.
- Neighborhood price tiers. Rancho-district garden venues and hillside properties with Verdugo Mountain views price at the top. Downtown Burbank and Magnolia Park spaces are mid-range. Hotel ballrooms near the airport are the most predictable per-plate.
- Climate and season. Summer afternoons regularly hit 95°F+ in the Valley, which means outdoor ceremonies need either a 5pm+ start, shade structures, or misting fans. Budget $600 – $1,800 for guest-comfort rentals if you go outdoor June through September.
- Permits and parking. Several Burbank venues sit in residential-adjacent zones with hard noise curfews (usually 10pm outdoor, 12am indoor) and limited guest parking. A valet or shuttle for 150 guests runs $1,200 – $2,800.
- LA vendor radius. Most photographers, florists, and DJs you'll book live in LA proper or the eastside. A travel fee of $150 – $400 is common but negotiable if you're booking multiple services.
Internal links
- For the full cost logic and how to set your own allocations, use the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- New to this? Start with the Wedding Budget Guide before you talk to any vendor.
- Planning a smaller event? Compare against 25 guests, 50 guests, or 75 guests to see how fixed costs shift at lower headcounts.
- To sequence spending with your timeline, use the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Plug your actual Burbank venue quote and guest count into the budget calculator and it will back into realistic category targets, flag overspend, and generate a vendor-by-vendor deposit schedule you can actually follow.
FAQ
What's the average cost of a 150-guest wedding in Burbank?
Most couples spend $65,000 – $80,000, with a mid-point around $72,000. The low end assumes a Friday or Sunday date, a venue that allows outside catering, beer-and-wine bar, and a DJ instead of a band.
How much should I budget for catering alone for 150 guests?
Plan for $22,000 – $38,000 total in the Burbank/LA market, which works out to roughly $145 – $225 per guest once you include food, rentals, service staff, and a basic bar. Plated dinners sit at the top of that range; stations and family-style are 10–15% cheaper.
Can I do a 150-guest Burbank wedding for under $50,000?
It's tight but possible. You'd need a weekday or Sunday date, a non-peak month (January, February, or August), a venue under $6,000, buffet or food-truck catering, beer and wine only, a DJ, and a single photographer. Expect to compromise on florals and videography.
What's the biggest budget trap specific to Burbank venues?
Rentals and bar packages priced separately. Many venues quote a site fee that looks reasonable, then charge separately for tables, chairs, linens, glassware, bartenders, and corkage. Always ask for an itemized estimate at 150 guests before signing — the all-in number can be 40% higher than the site fee.
Do I need a wedding planner at this guest count?
At 150 guests with a non-all-inclusive venue, yes — at minimum a month-of coordinator ($1,800 – $3,500). Full planning ($6,000 – $12,000 locally) pays for itself if you're both working full-time, because a planner negotiates vendor contracts and typically saves 10–15% on overall spend.
How much should I set aside as a buffer?
5–8% of your total budget, or roughly $3,500 – $6,000 on a $72,000 wedding. This covers vendor overtime, gratuities (which are often not in contracts), tasting fees, alteration overages, and the unplanned items that surface in the final 60 days.
When should I book vendors for a Burbank wedding?
Venue and photographer 9–14 months out, catering and band/DJ 8–10 months out, florals and videography 6–8 months out. Peak-season Saturdays (May, June, October) book 14+ months ahead, so if you want a specific date, start with the venue immediately.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional breakdowns for Los Angeles metro)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide — Los Angeles / San Fernando Valley
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Expenditure Survey (Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim MSA)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a Burbank-specific budget with real vendor ranges, category-level targets, and an overspend alert — free, in about five minutes. create_free_account