TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Burbank, CA typically runs $42,000 β $72,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $55,000. Expect venue and catering alone to eat 55β60% of that, driven by LA-adjacent pricing on food, rentals, and labor.
Useful summary
Burbank sits inside the greater Los Angeles market, so your budget behaves more like an LA wedding than a smaller California city. At 100 guests, you're past the "micro wedding" discounts (minimums rarely apply) but below the scale where caterers and venues start offering per-head price breaks.
Here's the practical framing:
- Budget floor (backyard / restaurant buyout / off-peak weekday): ~$32,000
- Realistic mid-range (full-service venue, Saturday, local vendors): $50,000 β $60,000
- Upper mid-range (Friday or Saturday at a design-forward venue, florist with installs, live band): $70,000 β $90,000+
The single biggest variable is day of week. A Friday or Sunday wedding in Burbank can shave 15β25% off venue and photography costs versus a peak Saturday.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a 100-guest Burbank wedding at the ~$55,000 mid-range target:
| Category | Share | Typical Spend |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rental) | 18% | $9,900 |
| Catering (food + staff) | 24% | $13,200 |
| Bar & beverage | 8% | $4,400 |
| Photography | 10% | $5,500 |
| Videography | 6% | $3,300 |
| Flowers & decor | 10% | $5,500 |
| Music (DJ or band) | 6% | $3,300 |
| Attire (both partners + alterations) | 6% | $3,300 |
| Stationery & signage | 2% | $1,100 |
| Planner / coordinator | 6% | $3,300 |
| Cake & desserts | 2% | $1,100 |
| Transportation & parking | 1% | $550 |
| Contingency (10% buffer) | 1% | $550 |
Per-guest math: At $55,000, you're spending roughly $550 per guest. If your number feels high, adjusting the guest list down by 10 people usually saves $2,500 β $4,000 once catering, bar, rentals, and stationery are factored in.
Local context
A few Burbank-specific realities to plan around:
- Venue landscape. Burbank itself has a tight set of wedding-specific venues β think Castaway, the Pickwick Gardens complex, and several boutique hotels. Many Burbank couples also book in nearby Griffith Park, Pasadena, Glendale, Studio City, or DTLA, which all price similarly.
- Catering minimums. Full-service caterers in the LA metro typically quote $140 β $210 per person before tax and service. Add 22β25% for service charges and 9.5% LA County sales tax on food.
- Weather. Summer Burbank weddings regularly hit 95Β°F+ in the Valley. Outdoor ceremonies between June and September usually require shade, fans, or cooling rentals ($500 β $2,000 line item). AprilβMay and OctoberβNovember are the sweet spot.
- Parking & logistics. Many Burbank venues have limited on-site parking. Budget $400 β $1,200 for a valet or shuttle if your venue is near Magnolia Park or the Media District.
- Vendor travel fees. Most LA-based vendors include Burbank in their standard service area β one of the few line items where being in Burbank saves you money versus, say, Malibu or Ojai.
Internal links
- For the full category-by-category walkthrough, start with the Wedding Budget Guide.
- To plug in your own numbers and guest count, use the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Compare how this scales: 25-guest budget (Houston), 50-guest budget (Houston), and 75-guest budget (Houston) show the scaling curve.
- Pair the budget with timing using the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Dollar ranges only get you so far. The Wedding Budget Calculator takes your actual guest count, Burbank zip code, and priorities, then outputs a line-by-line budget you can send to vendors.
FAQ
How much does a 100-person wedding cost in Burbank?
Most Burbank couples spend $42,000 to $72,000 for 100 guests, with the median close to $55,000. The range depends mostly on day of week, venue type, and whether you hire a full-service caterer or a lower-cost buffet.
Is Burbank cheaper than Los Angeles for weddings?
Slightly. Burbank venue fees run about 10β15% below comparable Westside or DTLA venues, and most vendors don't charge travel. Catering, flowers, and labor are priced at LA market rates regardless.
What's the cheapest way to do 100 guests in Burbank?
A Friday or Sunday at a restaurant buyout or park-permit venue, with a plated two-course menu or family-style service, beer and wine only, and a DJ instead of a band. That path lands around $32,000 β $40,000 all-in.
How much should I budget for the bar?
Plan $40 β $55 per guest for a 4-hour beer, wine, and signature cocktail bar in Burbank, or $55 β $75 per guest for full open bar. That's $4,000 β $7,500 for 100 guests including bartender labor and the 22% service charge most venues add.
What's a realistic venue budget in Burbank for 100 guests?
For site fee plus basic rentals (tables, chairs, linens), expect $7,000 β $14,000. Venues that include catering bundle it into a per-person price of $175 β $250, which changes how the math looks but ends up at a similar total.
How much should I hold in contingency?
At least 10% β so $5,000 on a $50,000 budget. California sales tax, service charges, overtime, and last-minute guest additions are the line items that consistently blow budgets.
Do I need a wedding planner for 100 guests?
A full planner isn't mandatory, but a month-of coordinator ($1,800 β $3,500 in LA) is close to non-negotiable at this size. Once you pass 75 guests, the logistics on the day itself are too much for a family member to manage alone.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data, California)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Los Angeles Metro
- Zola 2024 First Look Report (budget allocation by category)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI for Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim (service pricing trends)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- 25-Guest Wedding Budget (Houston)
- 50-Guest Wedding Budget (Houston)
- 75-Guest Wedding Budget (Houston)
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a personalized Burbank budget in under five minutes β with real vendor ranges, not averages. create_free_account