TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Buffalo, NY typically costs $32,000 β $55,000, with most couples landing around $42,000 β roughly $420 per guest. Buffalo runs 20β30% cheaper than NYC or Boston for the same guest count, mostly because venue and catering rates are lower across Western New York.
Useful summary
At 100 guests, your budget is driven by three line items: venue, catering, and photography. Together they'll eat 55β65% of your total. Everything else β flowers, attire, music, stationery, officiant, transportation β fights over the remaining third.
Here's what to expect at this guest count in Buffalo:
- Total realistic range: $32,000 β $55,000
- Per-guest cost: $320 (budget) to $550+ (upscale)
- Typical deposit to lock a venue: $2,000 β $5,000
- Booking lead time for Saturday peak season (JuneβOctober): 10β14 months
If you're aiming below $32,000, you'll need to either trim the guest list, pick a Friday or Sunday, or host off-season (November β April, excluding holiday weekends).
Variable data table
Typical allocations for a $42,000 Buffalo wedding with 100 guests:
| Category | % of Budget | Dollar Range | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | 15% | $5,000 β $8,500 | Lower at all-inclusive spots; higher for historic/downtown |
| Catering (food + service) | 28% | $10,000 β $14,000 | $85 β $140 per person plated; less buffet-style |
| Bar | 8% | $2,800 β $4,500 | Full open bar with NY liquor tax |
| Photography | 10% | $3,500 β $5,500 | 8-hour coverage, one shooter |
| Videography | 5% | $1,800 β $3,200 | Optional; often bundled |
| Flowers + decor | 8% | $2,500 β $4,500 | Peonies and garden roses drive cost up |
| Music (DJ or band) | 6% | $1,500 β $4,000 | Band starts around $4,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | 6% | $2,000 β $4,000 | Includes alterations |
| Cake + desserts | 2% | $600 β $1,200 | |
| Stationery + signage | 2% | $500 β $1,200 | |
| Officiant | 1% | $400 β $800 | |
| Transportation | 2% | $500 β $1,200 | Shuttle for 100 guests |
| Hair + makeup | 2% | $600 β $1,400 | Partner + wedding party |
| Rentals (linens, chairs, extras) | 3% | $800 β $2,000 | |
| Buffer / tips / misc | 2% | $800 β $1,500 | Plan for 5% unexpected |
Local context
Buffalo has a real seasonality problem you should plan around. Lake effect weather makes November through March unpredictable for outdoor ceremonies and guest travel, but it's also when you'll see 20β30% off peak pricing. Summer and early fall book out fastest β waterfront venues on the Buffalo River and Lake Erie, plus the Hotel Henry, Statler City, Larkin Square, and The Foundry are typically gone 12+ months ahead for Saturday dates.
Cost drivers specific to Buffalo and Western New York:
- Catering is where you get your best value. Local caterers (Oliver's, Rick's on Main, Tempo) run meaningfully below NYC/Boston rates.
- Venues in historic buildings β Richardson Olmsted Campus, Pierce-Arrow Museum, Curtiss Hotel β carry rental fees of $5,000β$9,000 before F&B.
- Farm and barn venues in the Southtowns (East Aurora, Orchard Park) and Niagara wine country run $3,500β$6,500 and often let you bring in your own caterer.
- Winter weddings at downtown hotels (Marriott HarborCenter, Curtiss, Westin) can come in 25% under peak with all-inclusive packages.
- NY state sales tax is 8.75% in Erie County, and most venues add an 18β22% service charge on top of catering β a line that surprises people. Always ask for quotes with tax and service included.
Guest logistics matter at 100 people: if you're booking downtown, block rooms at two hotels, not one, and plan shuttle service β Uber supply on Saturday nights in Buffalo is thinner than couples expect.
Internal links
- Calculate your own breakdown: Wedding Budget Calculator
- How to structure your full budget: Wedding Budget Guide
- Compare to other guest counts: 25-guest budget (Houston), 50-guest budget (Houston), 75-guest budget (Houston)
- Map your timeline: Wedding Checklist Guide
Tool CTA
Use the Wedding Budget Calculator to plug in your actual guest count, Buffalo zip code, and priorities. It'll return a category-by-category allocation you can send to vendors when you request quotes.
FAQ
What's the average cost of a 100-person wedding in Buffalo?
Most Buffalo couples spend between $32,000 and $55,000 for 100 guests, with $42,000 as a realistic middle. That's roughly 25% less than the national average because Buffalo's venue and catering rates are lower than major metros.
How much should I budget per guest for catering in Buffalo?
Plan $85 β $140 per person for plated dinner including service, plus $28 β $45 per person for a full open bar. Buffet service typically runs $15β$25 less per person. Remember to add 8.75% sales tax and an 18β22% service charge on top.
Can I do a 100-guest wedding in Buffalo for under $25,000?
Yes, but you'll need to make real tradeoffs: a Friday or Sunday date, off-season (January β March), a venue that allows outside caterers, a buffet or family-style meal, a DJ instead of a band, and a single photographer for 6 hours. Non-profit or community venues like Larkin Square's off-peak slots can help.
What's the most expensive line item for a Buffalo wedding?
Catering and bar combined β typically 35β40% of your total at 100 guests, or $13,000 β $18,000. Venue is second at 15%. These two are where you'll see the biggest swings based on the choices you make.
How far ahead should I book a Buffalo venue for 100 guests?
For a peak-season Saturday (JuneβOctober), book 12β14 months ahead. Downtown and waterfront venues for the most popular dates (late September, early October) often fill 15+ months out. Off-season and Friday/Sunday dates have more flexibility at 6β9 months.
Does the Buffalo wedding budget include the rehearsal dinner?
Usually not. The $32,000 β $55,000 range covers the wedding day itself. Add $2,000 β $5,000 for a rehearsal dinner for 25β35 people at a Buffalo restaurant, and another $1,500 β $3,000 if you're hosting a welcome event or morning-after brunch.
How much should I keep as a buffer?
Hold back 5β8% of your total budget for overages and tips β that's $1,600 β $4,400 on a Buffalo wedding at this guest count. The most common overages: final guest count higher than estimated, vendor gratuities, and last-minute rental add-ons.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost averages)
- WeddingWire 2024 Newlywed Report β Upstate New York
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Price Index, Buffalo-Cheektowaga MSA
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a Buffalo-specific budget in under five minutes and get a vendor-ready breakdown you can actually work from. create_free_account