TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in Brownsville, TX typically costs $18,000 β $32,000, with most couples landing around $24,000 ($320 per guest). Catering and venue together eat about 55% of that β everything else flexes around what you prioritize.
Useful summary
Brownsville sits at the lower end of Texas wedding pricing. You're not paying Austin or Houston rates for venues, vendors, or florals, and the local catering market is competitive thanks to the strong Tex-Mex and Northern Mexican food scene. That gives a 75-guest wedding here meaningful breathing room.
What drives your final number:
- Venue type. A resaca-side estate or country club runs more than a community hall, ranch, or backyard.
- Bar. Full open bar adds $2,500β$4,500 for 75 guests; beer/wine only cuts that by half.
- Saturday vs. off-peak. Friday or Sunday weddings save 15β25% on venue and photography.
- Season. October through April is peak (cooler weather, snowbird presence). Summer dates are negotiable.
- DIY share. Florals, stationery, and decor are where Brownsville couples most often save.
Variable data table
Realistic allocation for a 75-guest Brownsville wedding at three budget levels:
| Category | Lean ($18K) | Mid ($24K) | Elevated ($32K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $2,500 | $4,500 | $7,000 |
| Catering (food, $55β$95/pp) | $4,200 | $5,600 | $7,100 |
| Bar & beverages | $1,200 | $2,800 | $4,200 |
| Photography | $1,800 | $2,800 | $4,000 |
| Videography | $0 (skip) | $1,500 | $2,800 |
| Flowers & decor | $1,200 | $2,000 | $3,200 |
| DJ or live music | $900 | $1,400 | $2,200 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,500 | $2,200 | $3,500 |
| Cake & desserts | $400 | $650 | $1,000 |
| Stationery & signage | $350 | $600 | $1,000 |
| Hair & makeup | $450 | $800 | $1,300 |
| Officiant, license, tips | $700 | $1,000 | $1,400 |
| Rentals & misc. | $800 | $1,150 | $1,300 |
| Per-guest cost | $240 | $320 | $427 |
Plated dinners push catering toward the high end; buffet or family-style Tex-Mex stays near $55β$65 per person with a local caterer.
Local context
Where people get married. Popular venue categories in the Brownsville/Rio Grande Valley area include resort properties on South Padre Island (about 25 minutes east), Brownsville Country Club, the Brownsville Events Center, historic downtown spaces near Market Square, ranch and hacienda-style venues out toward Los Fresnos and Rancho Viejo, and private estates along the resacas. South Padre venues run 20β35% more than mainland Brownsville options.
Climate matters. Brownsville summers are hot and humid (JuneβSeptember averages 90Β°F+ with afternoon storms). Outdoor ceremonies work best from late October through early April. If you're set on a summer date, plan for indoor backup, a cocktail-hour shade structure, and a cold-drink station β budget about $300β$600 for those add-ons.
Vendor pool. The local vendor market is smaller than Houston or San Antonio, so book photographers and DJs 9β12 months out. Many couples bring in McAllen-based vendors, who'll typically add a $150β$300 travel fee for the 60-mile drive.
Sales tax and service. Texas charges 8.25% sales tax in Brownsville on most wedding goods and rentals, and venues commonly add an 18β22% service charge on food and beverage. Build both into your contracts before signing.
Internal links
For deeper planning at this guest count and budget tier:
- Compare what 25, 50, and 75-guest weddings cost in nearby Houston to benchmark whether Brownsville pricing matches your expectations.
- Use the Wedding Budget Calculator to model your exact mix of venue, bar, and catering choices.
- Pair your budget with the Wedding Checklist Guide so spending lines up with your planning timeline.
Tool CTA
Lock your numbers down before you tour venues. The Wedding Budget Calculator takes your guest count, location, and priorities and gives you a category-by-category plan you can actually hand to vendors.
FAQ
Is $24,000 a realistic budget for 75 guests in Brownsville?
Yes. $24,000 (about $320 per guest) covers a mid-range wedding with a real venue, full catering, beer-and-wine bar, professional photo, DJ, and florals. You'd cut videography or trim the bar to stay under $20,000, or add a plated dinner and full open bar to push past $30,000.
How much should we budget for catering for 75 guests?
Plan on $4,200 β $7,100 in food alone ($55β$95 per person), plus another $1,200β$4,200 for bar service. Local Tex-Mex caterers and buffet-style service keep you near the bottom of that range; plated dinners from a venue's in-house catering push you to the top.
What's the cheapest realistic venue option here?
Community halls, church reception spaces, and family ranches typically rent for $800 β $2,500 for the day. The Brownsville Events Center and similar municipal spaces fall in the $1,500β$3,500 range. Private estates and South Padre resorts start around $4,000 and go up from there.
Should we get married on South Padre Island instead?
South Padre delivers beach photos and a destination feel, but expect to pay 20β35% more on venue and added travel/lodging costs for vendors. For 75 guests, that's roughly $5,000β$8,000 in extra spend β worth it if the setting is your priority, not if the budget is tight.
When should we book vendors in Brownsville?
9β12 months out for photographer, DJ, and venue; 6β8 months for florist, caterer, and attire; 3β4 months for hair/makeup and officiant. The local vendor pool is smaller than major Texas metros, so good ones book up fast for fall and spring Saturdays.
How much do tips and service charges add?
Expect $1,500 β $2,500 in tips and service fees on a $24,000 wedding. Venues commonly add 18β22% service on food and beverage (often non-tip), and you'll still want to tip your photographer ($100β$200), DJ ($75β$150), hair/makeup artists (15β20%), and catering staff if not included.
Can we do a 75-guest Brownsville wedding for under $15,000?
Possible, but tight. You'd need a free or near-free venue (family property, church hall), DIY food or food-truck catering ($25β$35/pp), beer-and-wine only, a 4-hour photographer, and DIY florals. Plan on $13,000β$15,000 if every category is bare-bones.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (Texas regional data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Brownsville/Rio Grande Valley
- Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (state and local sales tax rates)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Cost of services, South Texas region
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a Brownsville-specific budget for your 75 guests in under five minutes β and adjust it as you book each vendor. create_free_account