TL;DR: A typical wedding in Broken Arrow, OK runs $22,000 – $38,000 for around 100 guests, with most couples landing near $28,000 all-in. That's roughly 20–25% below national averages, largely because venue and catering rates in the Tulsa metro are lower than in Texas or coastal markets.
Broken Arrow, OK Wedding Cost at a Glance
Broken Arrow sits inside the Tulsa metro, so your budget is shaped by Tulsa-area vendors with suburban venue pricing. You'll generally pay less than couples marrying in Dallas or Austin, and you'll have more weekday and off-season flexibility without sacrificing quality.
Useful Summary
Here's what drives the total cost of a Broken Arrow wedding:
- Guest count is the single biggest lever. Every added guest costs roughly $90–$140 in catering, bar, rentals, and stationery combined.
- Season. May, June, September, and October are peak in Oklahoma — expect 10–20% venue premiums. January, February, July, and August are materially cheaper.
- Day of week. Friday and Sunday weddings typically save $1,500–$4,000 on venue and vendor minimums versus Saturday.
- Venue type. Barn and ranch venues (common in Wagoner and Rogers counties) often include tables and chairs; hotel ballrooms and country clubs bundle catering but cost more per head.
- DIY vs. full-service. Couples who self-coordinate florals, décor, and day-of logistics save $3,000–$6,000 but trade time and stress.
Variable Data Table: Typical Broken Arrow Budget (100 guests)
| Category | Low | Mid | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | $3,500 | $6,500 | $12,000 |
| Catering (food, staff, rentals) | $5,000 | $7,500 | $11,000 |
| Bar / beverages | $1,500 | $2,800 | $5,000 |
| Photography | $2,200 | $3,500 | $5,500 |
| Videography | $1,500 | $2,800 | $4,500 |
| Flowers & décor | $1,800 | $3,200 | $6,000 |
| Attire (dress, suit, alterations) | $1,500 | $2,800 | $5,500 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $900 | $1,600 | $4,000 |
| Cake & desserts | $400 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Stationery & signage | $300 | $650 | $1,200 |
| Hair & makeup | $450 | $800 | $1,500 |
| Officiant | $250 | $450 | $800 |
| Rings | $1,200 | $2,500 | $5,000 |
| Planner / coordinator | $800 | $1,800 | $4,500 |
| Transportation & misc. | $500 | $1,000 | $2,000 |
| Total | $21,800 | $38,625 | $67,700 |
Most Broken Arrow couples land in the low-to-mid column. The high column reflects premium venues in downtown Tulsa, full-service planning, and an expanded guest list.
Local Context
Venue landscape. Broken Arrow and the surrounding Tulsa metro offer a wide mix: barn and ranch venues (Dream Point Ranch, The Barn at the Woods, Spain Ranch), historic and downtown Tulsa spaces (Dresser Mansion, Mayo Hotel, Cain's Ballroom), country clubs (Forest Ridge, Indian Springs), and event centers inside the Rose District. Ranch and barn rentals typically run $3,500–$7,500; downtown Tulsa ballrooms run $6,000–$12,000.
Climate and timing. Oklahoma summers regularly hit 95°F+ with humidity, and spring brings severe weather risk from April through early June. Most local couples target late September through early November or mid-March through late April for outdoor ceremonies. If you're going outdoor-only, budget $1,200–$2,500 for a tent backup.
Catering rates. Expect $55–$95 per person for plated dinners and $45–$70 for buffet, including service. Popular local caterers include Ludger's, Biga, and Andolini's. Full bar service runs $22–$38 per guest; beer-and-wine-only saves 30–40%.
Sales tax and fees. Broken Arrow's combined sales tax is 8.417%, which applies to most catering, rentals, and florals. Always confirm whether quotes are tax-inclusive.
Travel and lodging. Many Broken Arrow weddings draw guests from Tulsa, Oklahoma City, and Dallas. Hotel blocks along the Creek Turnpike and near the Rose District typically run $110–$160 per night.
Internal Links
For deeper budget planning and regional comparisons:
- The Wedding Budget Guide walks through category-by-category allocation.
- The full Wedding Planning Guide covers timeline, vendors, and decisions beyond budget.
- Compare nearby Texas markets: Dallas, Austin, and Houston — all typically 15–30% higher than Broken Arrow.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a personalized budget for your Broken Arrow wedding in under two minutes. Enter your guest count, priorities, and target date, and you'll get a category-by-category plan with local vendor price ranges built in.
FAQ
How much does the average wedding cost in Broken Arrow, OK?
The average Broken Arrow wedding costs $26,000 – $32,000 for about 100 guests. Couples who prioritize a smaller guest list or off-season dates routinely come in under $20,000, while full-service weddings at downtown Tulsa venues can exceed $55,000.
Is Broken Arrow cheaper than getting married in Tulsa proper?
Slightly. Venue rentals in Broken Arrow and the eastern Tulsa suburbs run 10–20% less than comparable downtown Tulsa ballrooms or historic venues. Vendor rates (photography, DJ, florals) are essentially the same across the metro since most serve both markets.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Broken Arrow?
January, February, and mid-summer (July–August) are the cheapest. Venues commonly discount 15–25% in these months, and top photographers and planners have more open dates. The tradeoff is weather — January ice storms and August heat both require indoor backup plans.
How much should I budget for catering per person?
Plan on $65–$90 per person for a full plated or buffet dinner with staff and basic rentals included. Add $22–$38 per person for a full open bar, or $12–$20 for beer and wine only. Family-style and food truck setups often land in the $50–$70 range.
Do I need a wedding planner in Broken Arrow?
Not necessarily, but a day-of coordinator at $800–$1,500 is a near-universal recommendation. Many local venues require one. Full planning ($3,500–$6,000) makes sense if you're planning from out of town or hosting 150+ guests.
How far in advance should I book a Broken Arrow venue?
Book 9–14 months out for Saturdays in peak season (April–June, September–October). Off-season and weekday dates are often available 4–6 months out. Top ranch and barn venues can book 18 months ahead for fall Saturdays.
What's a realistic budget for a 50-guest wedding in Broken Arrow?
A 50-guest wedding in Broken Arrow typically runs $12,000 – $20,000. You save the most on catering, bar, and rentals, while fixed costs like photography, attire, and venue minimums don't shrink proportionally.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report (Oklahoma regional data)
- Wedding Report State of the Wedding Industry (Tulsa metro)
- Oklahoma Tax Commission — local sales tax rates
Related
- Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Build a personalized Broken Arrow wedding budget with real local vendor ranges in under two minutes — no spreadsheets, no guesswork. create_free_account