TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Broken Arrow, OK typically costs $22,000 – $38,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $28,000. Catering and venue together usually run 50–55% of that total, and you can shave $4,000–$6,000 by choosing a Friday or Sunday date.

Useful summary

Broken Arrow sits in one of the more affordable wedding markets in the country. You're paying Tulsa-metro vendor rates without downtown Tulsa venue premiums, which means a 75-person wedding here costs roughly 30–40% less than the same event in Dallas or Houston.

At 75 guests, you're in a sweet spot: large enough to need a real venue and full catering, but small enough to skip many of the upcharges that hit 150+ guest weddings (extra rentals, second photographer, larger tents, additional servers). Most couples in this size range can:

Plan on a per-guest cost of roughly $290 – $510 once you fold in everything the guest experience touches (food, bar, rentals, favors, stationery).

Variable data table

Realistic budget ranges for 75 guests in Broken Arrow, based on local vendor pricing:

Category Low Typical Higher-end
Venue (ceremony + reception) $2,500 $4,500 $8,000
Catering (food, 75 guests) $4,500 $6,750 $10,500
Bar service $1,200 $2,400 $4,500
Photography $2,200 $3,500 $5,500
Videography $0 (skip) $1,800 $3,500
Flowers & decor $1,500 $2,800 $5,000
Music (DJ or band) $900 $1,500 $3,200
Attire (dress, suit, alterations) $1,500 $2,800 $5,000
Cake / desserts $400 $700 $1,400
Stationery & signage $350 $700 $1,500
Hair & makeup $400 $800 $1,600
Officiant $200 $400 $700
Rentals (extras) $300 $800 $2,000
Transportation $0 $400 $1,200
Wedding rings $800 $1,800 $4,000
Tips & misc. $600 $1,200 $2,400
Total ~$17,400 ~$32,650 ~$60,000

The "low" column assumes a Friday/Sunday date, a venue that includes tables and chairs, beer-and-wine-only bar, and DIY florals.

Local context

Venues. Broken Arrow couples commonly book the Stoney Creek Hotel & Conference Center, The Vault on Main, Dresser Mansion (downtown Tulsa, 15 minutes away), or barn-style venues out toward Coweta and Bixby. Rose District venues lean upscale; outlying barns and event halls are where 75-guest weddings find the best value.

Catering. Local favorites include Ludger's, Andolini's, and BBQ caterers like Burn Co. β€” expect $60 – $95 per plate for buffet and $85 – $130 for plated. Oklahoma's bring-your-own-liquor laws (with a licensed bartender) can cut bar costs nearly in half versus a venue-supplied open bar.

Climate. Tornado season runs April through June, and July/August routinely hits 95Β°F+ with high humidity. The strongest months for outdoor ceremonies are late September through early November and mid-March through mid-April. If you're going outdoor, budget $400–$900 for a tent backup or indoor plan B.

Cost drivers to watch. Saturday-evening premiums (15–25% upcharge), peak-season florals around Mother's Day and Valentine's Day, and Tulsa-area photographer rates that have risen 20–30% since 2021.

Internal links

For a deeper walkthrough of how to allocate each line item, see the Wedding Budget Guide. To benchmark Broken Arrow against larger metros, compare with Houston, TX at 75 guests, Houston at 50 guests, or Houston at 25 guests. Once your budget is set, the Wedding Checklist Guide maps out the timing for booking each vendor.

Tool CTA

Plug your real numbers into the Wedding Budget Calculator to get an allocation tailored to your guest count, priorities, and venue type β€” then track quotes against it as you book.

FAQ

Is $25,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Broken Arrow?

Yes, $25,000 is a workable budget for 75 guests locally if you choose a Friday or Sunday date, do a beer-and-wine bar, and book a venue that includes tables, chairs, and basic linens. You'll likely skip videography or do a partial-day photographer to stay in range.

What's the average cost per guest in the Tulsa metro area?

Plan on $290 – $510 per guest all-in for a Broken Arrow or Tulsa wedding. The lower end assumes buffet catering and beer-and-wine; the higher end reflects plated dinners with a full open bar and premium florals.

How much should I budget for the venue specifically?

Most Broken Arrow venues for 75 guests rent for $2,500 – $5,000 for a Saturday in peak season, less on off-days. Aim to keep the venue itself under 15% of your total budget so catering and photography don't get squeezed.

When should I book vendors for a Broken Arrow wedding?

Book your venue 9–14 months out, photographer and caterer 8–12 months out, and florist and DJ 6–9 months out. Tulsa-area photographers especially fill up by January for the following fall.

Can I really do an open bar within this budget?

Yes β€” Oklahoma allows you to purchase your own alcohol and hire a licensed bartender, which typically costs $1,800 – $2,800 for 75 guests over four hours, including the bartender fee. That's about half what a venue-supplied open bar runs.

What's the single biggest way to lower the total?

Move off Saturday. A Friday evening or Sunday afternoon wedding in Broken Arrow saves $4,000 – $6,000 across venue, catering minimums, and vendor day rates without changing the guest experience.

Should I tip vendors, and how much?

Yes, budget $1,000 – $1,800 in tips for a 75-guest wedding. Standard is 15–20% for hair/makeup and catering staff, $50–$200 each for photographer/DJ/officiant, and $20–$40 per delivery driver or setup crew member.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a 75-guest Broken Arrow budget with real local pricing, vendor tracking, and a checklist that updates as you book. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account