TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Broken Arrow, OK typically costs $38,000 – $62,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $48,000. Catering and venue together will eat roughly 55% of that — everything else is negotiable.

Useful summary

At 200 guests, the single biggest lever on your budget is per-person cost, not flat fees. Every $5 you add or cut per plate swings your total by $1,000. Broken Arrow pricing runs meaningfully lower than Tulsa proper for venues, but vendor pools (photographers, florists, planners) overlap with Tulsa and Jenks, so those line items look similar to metro rates.

Plan for these realities at this guest count:

Variable data table

Realistic 200-guest breakdown for Broken Arrow, OK:

Category Budget Range % of Total Notes
Venue (site fee + rentals) $6,000 – $12,000 ~18% Barn, event center, or country club
Catering (food + service) $13,000 – $22,000 ~35% $65–$110 per person with service
Bar (beer/wine + liquor) $3,500 – $6,500 ~10% BYO saves 30–40% where allowed
Photography $3,000 – $5,500 ~8% 8-hour coverage, Tulsa metro rates
Videography $1,800 – $3,500 ~5% Optional, often bundled
Flowers & decor $3,500 – $7,000 ~10% 20 centerpieces + bridal party
Attire (both partners) $2,000 – $4,500 ~5% Dress, alterations, suit, shoes
Music/DJ $1,200 – $2,500 ~4% Band pushes this to $4,500+
Stationery & signage $600 – $1,500 ~2% Save-the-dates, invites, day-of
Cake & desserts $600 – $1,400 ~2% $5–$7 per slice for 200
Hair & makeup $700 – $1,500 ~2% Bride + 4–6 bridesmaids
Officiant, license, tips $800 – $1,800 ~2% Don't forget vendor gratuities
Total $38,000 – $62,000 100% Midpoint: ~$48,000

Add a 10–12% contingency on top for overlooked items: welcome bags, parking attendants, weather backup, alterations #2.

Local context

Broken Arrow sits in the Tulsa metro, which keeps your cost basis well below national averages (The Knot's 2024 national average is around $35,000 for all guest counts — Broken Arrow 200-guest weddings run cheaper per guest than Dallas, OKC, or Houston, but higher in total because of scale).

A few local specifics worth budgeting for:

Internal links

For couples planning around this guest count and market, the most useful next steps:

Tool CTA

The ranges above are a starting point. Your actual budget depends on date, venue type, bar format, and which 3–4 categories you decide to splurge on. A calculator that asks the right questions gets you to a defensible number in about 10 minutes.

FAQ

Is $40,000 enough for a 200-guest wedding in Broken Arrow?

Yes, if you're careful. $40,000 puts you at $200 per guest, which is workable in Broken Arrow with a mid-tier venue, beer-and-wine bar, buffet-style catering, and one photographer. You'll need to skip videography or live music to stay in range.

What's the cheapest way to cut costs at 200 guests?

Cut the guest list or change the bar format. Going from 200 to 160 guests typically saves $6,000 – $8,000, and switching from full open bar to beer/wine/signature cocktail saves another $1,500 – $3,000. Nothing else moves the needle as fast.

How much should I tip vendors for a 200-guest wedding?

Budget $1,500 – $2,500 for tips. Standard practice: 15–20% for catering/bar staff (often built into contracts as service charge — check before double-tipping), $50–$150 per photographer and DJ, $50–$100 per hair/makeup artist, and $100–$300 for the coordinator.

Do I need a day-of coordinator at this guest count?

Yes. At 200 guests you have 15+ vendors, a seating chart with 20+ tables, and a 6-hour timeline with zero margin. A day-of coordinator runs $1,200 – $2,500 in the Tulsa metro and is the highest-ROI line item in your budget.

How far in advance should I book venues for 200 guests in Broken Arrow?

Book your venue 10 – 14 months out for Saturday dates in peak season (April–May, September–October). Venues that can actually host 200 seated guests are limited locally, and the good ones book first. Friday and Sunday dates open up 6–9 months out.

Should I do a buffet or plated dinner for 200 guests?

Buffet is cheaper ($55 – $75 per person vs. $75 – $110 plated) and moves 200 guests through dinner in about 45 minutes with two lines. Plated looks more formal but requires more service staff and a firm entrée count 10 days out. Family-style splits the difference at around $70 – $90 per person.

What's the hidden cost couples miss at this guest count?

Rentals and sales tax. A venue that quotes "$3,000 site fee" often doesn't include tables, chairs, linens, china, glassware, or flatware — add $3,000 – $5,000. Then 8.4% sales tax on catering, bar, and rentals adds another $1,500 – $2,500. Always ask for an all-in quote.

Sources

Related

Get started

Plug your real guest count, date, and must-haves into WeddingBot and get a Broken Arrow-specific budget in under 10 minutes. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account