TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Broken Arrow, OK typically runs $22,000 – $38,000 all-in, with a realistic middle target around $28,000. Expect catering and venue to eat 50–55% of that, and plan on roughly $220 – $380 per guest once you include food, drinks, rentals, and service.

Useful summary

For 100 guests in Broken Arrow, you're in one of the more affordable metros in the country β€” Tulsa-area pricing runs about 15–20% under the national average. That doesn't mean wedding costs are low; it means your dollar stretches further on venue, catering, and florals than it would in Dallas or Austin.

Here's the practical read on where couples actually land:

The biggest lever is your bar. A full open bar for 100 guests in Broken Arrow typically adds $3,500 – $6,500 over a beer-and-wine setup.

Variable data table

Realistic category allocations for a $28,000 wedding with 100 guests in Broken Arrow:

Category % of budget Dollar range Notes
Venue (rental + fees) 15% $3,800 – $5,500 Barn, garden, or event center
Catering (food + service) 28% $7,000 – $9,500 $70 – $95 per guest, plated costs more
Bar & beverages 8% $2,000 – $3,500 Beer/wine lower end; full bar higher
Photography 10% $2,500 – $3,800 8-hour coverage, one shooter
Videography 6% $1,400 – $2,400 Highlight reel + ceremony
Flowers & decor 8% $2,000 – $3,200 Bridal party + centerpieces
Music / DJ 5% $1,200 – $1,800 Band pushes to $3,500+
Attire (dress, suit, alterations) 7% $1,800 – $2,800
Cake & desserts 2% $450 – $750 $4 – $7 per guest
Stationery & signage 2% $500 – $800 Save-the-dates, invites, day-of
Officiant 1% $250 – $500
Rentals (linens, chairs, lighting) 3% $700 – $1,200 If venue doesn't include
Hair & makeup 2% $500 – $900 Bride + 4 attendants
Transportation 1% $300 – $600 Shuttle for out-of-town guests
Buffer / tips / misc 2% $500 – $800 Always underbudgeted

Per-guest math: variable costs (food, bar, cake, invites, favors, rentals) average $130 – $170 per person locally. Fixed costs (venue, photo, attire, flowers, DJ) don't move much between 80 and 120 guests β€” which is why trimming the list by 10 people only saves about $1,500, not $3,000.

Local context

Broken Arrow sits inside the Tulsa metro, and most couples pull vendors from across Tulsa, Jenks, and Bixby. That widens your options significantly.

Internal links

If you're still shaping the overall plan, start with the full Wedding Budget Guide to see how categories scale. Comparing guest counts? See 25 guests in Houston, 50 guests in Houston, and 75 guests in Houston for how per-guest math shifts as the list grows. When you're ready to sequence the work, the Wedding Checklist Guide maps what to book and when.

Tool CTA

Plug your exact numbers into the Wedding Budget Calculator β€” it takes guest count, city, and must-haves and returns a category-by-category budget you can actually send to vendors.

FAQ

What's the average cost of a 100-person wedding in Broken Arrow?

Most couples spend $26,000 – $34,000 for a 100-guest wedding in Broken Arrow, landing near $28,000 on average. That assumes a dedicated venue, catered dinner, beer-and-wine bar, a professional photographer, and a DJ.

How much should I budget per guest?

Plan on $220 – $380 per guest all-in. About $130 – $170 of that is variable (food, drinks, cake, rentals, stationery), and the rest is fixed costs spread across your headcount β€” which is why trimming small numbers of guests doesn't save as much as people expect.

Is Broken Arrow cheaper than Tulsa for weddings?

Slightly. Venue rental in Broken Arrow tends to run 5–10% lower than equivalent Tulsa venues, but catering, photography, and floral pricing is the same across the metro because vendors work both markets. The bigger savings come from off-peak dates, not city choice.

Can I do a 100-guest wedding for under $20,000?

Yes, but you'll need to make real trade-offs: a church, park, or backyard venue; buffet or BBQ catering at $25 – $35 per person; beer-and-wine only or a cash bar; a newer photographer; and DIY florals or greenery-only centerpieces. Expect to land around $16,000 – $19,000 doing this well.

What's the single biggest cost driver?

Catering plus bar β€” together they're 35–40% of the budget. The format (plated vs. buffet vs. family-style) and the bar package (full vs. beer/wine vs. dry) can swing your total by $5,000 – $10,000 without changing anything else.

How much should I hold in reserve for unexpected costs?

Set aside 5–8% of your total budget β€” roughly $1,500 – $2,500 on a $28,000 wedding. Typical surprises: alteration add-ons, vendor tips, marriage license and officiant travel, day-of rental upgrades, and guest-count creep the week before.

When should I lock in my venue and caterer?

For peak-season Saturdays in Broken Arrow (April–May, September–November), book your venue 10–14 months out and your caterer 8–10 months out. The best venues in the Tulsa metro are booked a full year ahead for 2025 and 2026 peak dates.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a line-by-line budget for your Broken Arrow wedding in under five minutes β€” no spreadsheet, no guessing. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account