TL;DR: A typical wedding in Boulder, CO runs $35,000 β $58,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing near $44,000. Mountain venues, a short peak season (JuneβSeptember), and strong demand from Denver spillover push Boulder above the national average.
Useful summary
Boulder weddings cost more than you'd expect for a city of 108,000 β and the reason is geography. Venues cluster in the foothills or along Boulder Creek, vendor supply is tight, and the prime outdoor window is only about 18 weekends a year. Couples booking a Saturday in July at a Flagstaff-area venue should plan for the high end of the range. Couples getting married on a Friday in May at a downtown restaurant buyout can come in well below it.
Here's how the numbers typically break down for a 100-guest Boulder wedding:
- Venue (site fee only): $6,000 β $15,000
- Catering and bar (food + alcohol, 100 guests): $12,000 β $22,000
- Photography: $4,500 β $7,500
- Videography: $3,000 β $6,000
- Flowers and decor: $3,500 β $8,000
- Attire (both partners): $2,500 β $6,000
- Music (DJ or band): $1,800 β $8,000
- Stationery and signage: $600 β $1,800
- Hair and makeup: $600 β $1,500
- Officiant: $400 β $1,200
- Planner / coordinator: $2,500 β $9,000
- Transportation, rentals, other: $2,000 β $5,000
Variable data table
| Wedding profile | Guest count | Typical total | What it looks like |
|---|---|---|---|
| Intimate mountain micro-wedding | 30 | $14,000 β $22,000 | Chautauqua Park cottage or foothills Airbnb, food truck, local photographer |
| Standard Boulder Saturday | 100 | $35,000 β $58,000 | Foothills venue, seated dinner, full bar, DJ, 8-hour photo |
| Full-weekend mountain wedding | 130 | $60,000 β $95,000 | Estes Park or Nederland venue, welcome party, Sunday brunch, planner, band |
| Luxury Flatirons wedding | 175+ | $100,000+ | Private estate or Wedgewood Boulder Creek, live band, floral installation, two-day event |
Peak-season Saturdays (late June through mid-September) typically add 10β20% to vendor quotes. Sunday or Friday weddings save 15β25%. A NovemberβApril date can cut another 10β15% off venue and catering β but you'll need an indoor backup regardless of month.
Local context
Venue types and where the money goes. Boulder splits into roughly four venue categories: mountain and foothills properties (Sunrise Amphitheater, Boulder Creek by Wedgewood, Planet Bluegrass in Lyons), downtown restaurant buyouts (St Julien, the Rembrandt Yard), university-adjacent spaces (UCAR, CU Boulder venues), and private ranches out toward Longmont and Niwot. Mountain venues carry the highest site fees but often include tables, chairs, and parking. Restaurant buyouts look cheaper on paper but usually come with food-and-beverage minimums of $15,000β$30,000.
Climate drives hidden costs. Boulder sits at 5,430 feet. Afternoon thunderstorms are common June through August, nights drop into the 50s even in summer, and altitude affects guests flying in from sea level. Budget for a tent or indoor backup ($2,500β$6,000), patio heaters for after-dark receptions, and a hydration station. Wildfire smoke in late summer occasionally forces indoor pivots β another reason to confirm your venue's plan B in writing.
Vendor supply is the real constraint. Boulder shares its vendor pool with Denver, and the best photographers, florists, and planners book 12β18 months out for Saturdays. If you're within six months of your date, expect to pay a premium or pull from Fort Collins and Denver Metro, which adds travel fees of $150β$500 per vendor.
Guest logistics. Hotels near Pearl Street run $250β$400/night in peak season, and there's no single hotel block large enough for most weddings β plan to split across two or three properties. Out-of-town guests (often 40β60% of the list in Boulder) mean higher welcome-event costs and transportation considerations if your venue is up Boulder Canyon or Left Hand Canyon.
Internal links
Still sizing up your overall plan? Start with the Wedding Planning Guide for a month-by-month framework, and use the Wedding Budget Guide to set category percentages before you contact any vendors.
If you're comparing Boulder against other markets β common for Colorado couples with family in Texas β it's worth seeing how costs move:
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a Boulder-specific budget based on your guest count, date, and venue type, then tracks actual spending against it as you book. You'll see exactly where you're over, under, and what categories still need quotes.
FAQ
Is Boulder more expensive than Denver for weddings?
Yes, by about 8β15% on comparable weddings. Boulder has fewer venues, a shorter outdoor season, and a tighter vendor pool than Denver, which pushes prices up. Couples willing to marry in Denver or Golden and bus guests in often save $5,000β$10,000.
What's the cheapest time of year to get married in Boulder?
January through March is the lowest-demand window, with venue discounts of 20β30% and easier vendor availability. The tradeoff is weather: expect cold, potential snow, and no outdoor ceremony. April, May, and November are good shoulder-season compromises.
How much should we budget per guest in Boulder?
Plan on $350β$580 per guest all-in for a standard wedding. Catering and bar alone run $120β$220 per person at most Boulder venues, and per-guest costs scale with rentals, stationery, favors, and transportation.
Do we need a wedding planner in Boulder?
For a full-service mountain or canyon wedding, yes β most top venues either require a coordinator or make one very difficult to do without. Expect $2,500β$4,500 for month-of coordination and $6,000β$9,000 for full planning. Downtown restaurant weddings can often skip a planner.
How far in advance should we book a Boulder venue?
12β16 months for a Saturday in peak season (JuneβSeptember), and 8β12 months for shoulder dates. Popular properties like Planet Bluegrass, Boulder Creek by Wedgewood, and Sunrise Amphitheater often book 18 months out for summer Saturdays.
What's a realistic budget for a 50-person Boulder wedding?
Most 50-guest Boulder weddings land between $22,000 and $34,000. You'll save on catering and rentals but still pay full rate for photography, venue site fees, and planning β so per-guest cost rises even as the total falls.
Does altitude really affect wedding planning?
It affects your guests more than your budget. At 5,430 feet, out-of-town guests dehydrate faster, feel alcohol sooner, and tire more quickly. Provide water stations, avoid scheduling physical activities the morning of, and be conservative on open bar timing.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report, Colorado regional data
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- Visit Boulder lodging and seasonal tourism data
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
Get started
Build a Boulder-specific budget in about 10 minutes, then track every deposit and vendor quote against it as you plan. create_free_account