TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Boulder, CO typically costs $38,000 – $62,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $48,000 β€” roughly $640 per guest. Expect venue and catering to consume 50–55% of that, driven by mountain-venue minimums and Front Range catering rates.

Useful summary

Boulder sits at the high end of Colorado wedding costs, behind only Aspen and Vail. For 75 guests, you're in an awkward middle zone: too big for most restaurant buyouts, too small to unlock the per-person discounts that 125+ guest weddings get on venue food-and-beverage minimums. Plan for $500 – $850 per guest depending on venue tier, season, and bar program.

The three biggest levers on your total: - Venue choice. A Chautauqua-area historic hall runs very different numbers than a foothills ranch with tent and generator rentals. - Season. June–September and early October are peak. A Friday in May or a Sunday in March can cut 15–25%. - Bar structure. Full open bar with Colorado craft beer and spirits adds roughly $45–$70 per guest over beer-and-wine only.

Variable data table

Realistic budget ranges for a 75-guest Boulder wedding:

Category Lean ($38K) Typical ($48K) Elevated ($62K)
Venue (site fee + rentals) $6,500 $10,000 $15,000
Catering (food, 75 guests) $9,000 $12,750 $17,250
Bar & beverage $3,000 $4,500 $7,000
Photography $3,800 $5,500 $8,500
Videography $2,500 $3,800 $6,000
Florals & dΓ©cor $3,000 $4,500 $7,500
Music (DJ or band) $1,800 $2,800 $6,500
Attire (both partners) $2,200 $3,500 $5,500
Stationery & signage $600 $1,100 $1,800
Hair & makeup $800 $1,300 $2,200
Officiant $400 $650 $1,000
Cake & desserts $500 $900 $1,500
Transportation $600 $1,200 $2,500
Planner / coordinator $1,500 $3,500 $7,500
Tips, permits, contingency $1,800 $2,500 $3,800
Total ~$38,000 ~$48,500 ~$62,000

Per-guest cost at typical spend: $647.

Local context

Boulder is a mountain-adjacent college town with a short peak season and real altitude logistics. Things to plan around:

Internal links

If you're still stress-testing numbers, these pages pair with this one:

Tool CTA

Plug your own numbers β€” guest count, venue, bar style, priorities β€” into WeddingBot's budget calculator. It produces a category-by-category allocation you can share with vendors and family, and flags where you're over or under typical Boulder spend.

FAQ

What does the average 75-guest wedding cost in Boulder, CO?

Most couples spend $42,000 – $55,000 for 75 guests in Boulder, with a median near $48,000. That's 10–15% above the Colorado state average and reflects higher venue minimums, catering rates, and the short peak season.

How much should I budget per guest in Boulder?

Plan for $500 – $850 per guest all-in. Lean weddings with a restaurant reception or weekday date can land near $500; full-service venue weddings with open bar and plated service run $750–$850 per guest.

Is 75 guests a cost-efficient size for Boulder?

Not especially. Many Boulder venues have food-and-beverage minimums set for 100–150 guests, so at 75 you may pay a per-person premium to hit the minimum. Weekday or off-season dates help. Restaurant buyouts and boutique venues (Frasca Hospitality, Corrida, Black Box) work better at this size.

What are the cheapest months to get married in Boulder?

January, February, March, and November are the cheapest, with venue discounts of 15–30% versus peak. Snow risk is real in winter, so budget for guest transportation and a weather backup. April and early May are shoulder-season and often a good compromise.

How much should I set aside for contingency?

Reserve 5–8% of your total budget β€” about $2,400–$4,000 on a $48,000 wedding. Common overages in Boulder include weather backup tenting, altitude-related hydration and guest transport add-ons, and vendor overtime when ceremonies run late.

Do I need a wedding planner at this budget?

A month-of coordinator ($1,500–$2,500) is nearly always worth it in Boulder because multi-site logistics (hotel, ceremony, reception, shuttle) are common. Full-service planning ($6,000–$10,000) makes sense if you're doing a mountain venue, have out-of-town guests, or are both working full-time.

What's not included in most "all-inclusive" Boulder venue packages?

Typically excluded: photography, videography, florals, DJ/band, officiant, stationery, attire, hair and makeup, transportation, marriage license ($30), gratuities, and rehearsal dinner. Read the contract carefully β€” "all-inclusive" usually means venue, catering, standard rentals, and basic bar only.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a working Boulder budget for your 75-guest wedding in under five minutes β€” with real local ranges, not national averages. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account