TL;DR: A 50-guest wedding in Boulder, CO typically runs $32,000 β $55,000 all-in, with a realistic middle estimate around $42,000 β roughly $840 per guest. Boulder's mountain venues, short peak season, and Denver-metro vendor rates push costs about 10β15% above the U.S. average, even at this smaller guest count.
H1 with location/variant
This page covers what a 50-person wedding in Boulder, Colorado actually costs in 2024β2025, using local venue pricing, Front Range vendor rates, and the seasonal demand curve unique to the BoulderβDenver corridor.
Useful summary
Fifty guests is the sweet spot where Boulder couples can book premium venues (Flagstaff Mountain, Chautauqua, Wedgewood Boulder Creek) without the scale tax of a 150-person reception. Your per-guest spend will feel higher here than a larger wedding because fixed costs β photographer, officiant, florist minimums, DJ β don't shrink much between 50 and 100 guests.
What most Boulder couples planning for 50 guests should expect:
- Venue + catering combined: $18,000 β $30,000 (the single biggest line item)
- Peak-season premium: Late June through early October weddings run 15β25% more than NovemberβApril dates
- Minimum spends: Many Boulder venues set food-and-beverage minimums of $8,000 β $15,000 that small weddings still have to hit
- Realistic contingency: Hold back 8β10% for overages, tips, and weather pivots (outdoor ceremonies get wind and hail)
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a $42,000 Boulder wedding with 50 guests:
| Category | Range | Midpoint | % of Budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | $6,000 β $14,000 | $9,500 | 23% |
| Catering & bar (50 guests) | $7,500 β $15,000 | $10,500 | 25% |
| Photography | $3,500 β $7,000 | $5,000 | 12% |
| Videography | $2,000 β $5,000 | $3,000 | 7% |
| Flowers & dΓ©cor | $2,500 β $6,000 | $3,800 | 9% |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,000 β $5,500 | $3,200 | 8% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,500 β $4,500 | $2,400 | 6% |
| Stationery & signage | $500 β $1,500 | $900 | 2% |
| Officiant, license, misc. | $400 β $1,200 | $700 | 2% |
| Hair, makeup, beauty | $600 β $1,800 | $1,100 | 3% |
| Contingency (8%) | β | $1,900 | 5% |
| Total | $32,000 β $55,000 | $42,000 | 100% |
Lower your total by choosing a Sunday or Friday date (save 10β20%), booking off-peak months like March or November, or picking a brewery or restaurant buyout instead of a dedicated wedding venue.
Local context
Where 50-guest weddings actually happen in Boulder:
- Chautauqua Park β iconic Flatirons backdrop, Dining Hall and auditorium rentals, strong fit for 50
- Flagstaff Mountain Sunrise Amphitheater β ceremony-only, free permit (~$210), then move to a restaurant
- The Boulder Dushanbe Teahouse β full buyout works beautifully for 40β60 guests
- Wedgewood Weddings Boulder Creek β all-inclusive packages that simplify small-wedding budgeting
- Private homes in Mapleton Hill, Chautauqua, or North Boulder β common for intimate weddings, but add $3,000β$6,000 in rentals, tenting, and permits
Cost drivers specific to Boulder:
- Short peak season: JuneβSeptember books 12β18 months out. If you want a Saturday at a named venue, start early.
- Elevation and weather: Boulder sits at 5,400 ft. Outdoor-only ceremonies need a rain/hail/wind Plan B β budget $1,500β$3,000 for tent or indoor backup.
- Lodging demand: Small weddings still need room blocks. Hotel Boulderado, St Julien, and Embassy Suites fill fast spring through fall.
- Vendor travel: Many photographers, florists, and DJs come from Denver, Longmont, or Fort Collins. Expect a $150β$400 travel fee on contracts.
- Liquor rules: Colorado allows outside caterers at many venues, but bar service usually requires a TIPS-certified, insured vendor β don't plan to DIY alcohol at a licensed venue.
A 50-guest wedding in Boulder also unlocks options a 150-guest wedding can't: intimate mountain-top ceremonies, restaurant buyouts on Pearl Street, and plated multi-course dinners that would be cost-prohibitive at scale.
Internal links
- Run your own numbers with the Wedding Budget Calculator
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for category-by-category guidance
- Compare to Houston, TX at 25 guests, 50 guests, or 75 guests
- Use the Wedding Checklist Guide to stay on pace
Tool CTA
Plug your real Boulder venue quote, guest count, and priorities into the Wedding Budget Calculator to get a personalized allocation β it adjusts for local cost-of-living and flags where you're over- or under-spending compared to similar weddings.
FAQ
Is $40,000 enough for a 50-person wedding in Boulder?
Yes, $40,000 is realistic for a 50-guest Boulder wedding if you're willing to pick a shoulder-season date, skip videography, and choose a venue with an included catering package. Expect a polished, photographer-led, plated-dinner wedding rather than a maximalist floral build-out.
What's the cheapest way to get married in Boulder with 50 guests?
A weekday ceremony at Sunrise Amphitheater or Chautauqua Meadow (~$200β$500 permit) followed by a restaurant dinner buyout can come in under $15,000 total. Skip the full reception rental, use restaurant staff and bar, and keep florals to personal pieces.
How much should I budget for catering for 50 guests in Boulder?
Plan on $150β$300 per guest all-in for food and bar, or roughly $7,500β$15,000 total. The higher end reflects plated dinners, full open bar, and service staff at venues that require in-house or preferred caterers; the lower end is family-style or buffet with beer-and-wine only.
Do Boulder venues have minimum spends even for small weddings?
Yes, most do. Peak-season Saturday food-and-beverage minimums of $10,000β$15,000 are common, meaning a 50-guest wedding may still owe the full minimum. Booking Friday, Sunday, or off-peak months typically cuts minimums by 30β50%.
How far in advance do I need to book a Boulder venue for 50 guests?
12β18 months for peak-season (JuneβSeptember) Saturdays at named venues like Chautauqua, St Julien, or Wedgewood. For off-peak dates or weekday weddings, 6β9 months is usually workable.
Should I use an all-inclusive venue or DIY-style venue?
All-inclusive (Wedgewood Boulder Creek, hotel packages) removes 80% of vendor-coordination work and often lands $5,000β$10,000 cheaper at the 50-guest level. DIY-style venues (private estates, raw spaces, parks) give more aesthetic control but require renting tables, linens, catering, bar, and often tenting.
What's the tip and gratuity expectation for Boulder wedding vendors?
Budget 15β20% for catering and bar (often auto-added as service charge), $100β$300 cash tips for photographer, DJ, and officiant, and $50β$150 per person for delivery and setup crews. On a $42,000 wedding, that's roughly $2,500β$3,500 β don't let it surprise you at the end.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data for Colorado and Mountain West)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Boulder and Denver metro averages
- Zola Wedding Vendor Pricing Report 2024
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Denver-Aurora-Lakewood CPI and service-industry wage data
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your personalized Boulder budget in under five minutes β then lock in vendor targets before the peak-season rush. create_free_account