TL;DR: A 25-guest wedding in Boulder, CO typically runs $14,000 – $28,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $19,500. Expect venue and catering to eat roughly half the budget, and plan for a 10–15% premium over the national average because of Boulder's tight venue supply and Front Range vendor demand.

Useful summary

Twenty-five guests puts you firmly in intimate wedding territory β€” small enough to book a restaurant buyout, a private room at a winery, or a mountain Airbnb with a ceremony permit, but large enough that you still need real catering, a photographer, and some structure to the day.

At this size in Boulder, your biggest budget decisions are:

You do not need a full-service planner at this guest count, but a month-of coordinator ($1,500–$2,800 in Boulder) is worth the line item.

Variable data table

Realistic allocation for a 25-guest wedding in Boulder, CO:

Category Lean ($14K) Typical ($19.5K) Elevated ($28K)
Venue / site fee $1,500 $3,000 $5,500
Catering + service $2,800 $4,500 $6,800
Bar / beverage $900 $1,600 $2,800
Photography $2,400 $3,500 $5,200
Flowers + dΓ©cor $1,200 $2,000 $3,200
Attire (both partners) $1,500 $2,200 $3,500
Music / DJ or playlist setup $400 $1,200 $2,200
Stationery + signage $300 $500 $900
Coordinator (month-of) $1,500 $2,000 $2,800
Rings, license, permits, tips $1,500 $2,000 $3,100
Total $14,000 $22,500 $28,000

Per-guest cost at the typical tier works out to roughly $900/guest β€” higher than larger weddings, because fixed costs (photographer, attire, coordinator) don't shrink with your guest list.

Local context

Boulder's geography is the biggest cost driver. The city is hemmed in by open space, so venue inventory is genuinely limited, and most popular spots release dates 12–18 months out.

Where 25-person weddings actually happen here:

Weather planning: June has afternoon thunderstorms almost daily, September and early October are the most reliable outdoor months, and anything above 7,000 ft (Sunrise Amphitheater, Flagstaff) can be 15–20Β°F cooler than downtown β€” budget for heaters or blankets if you're going up the mountain after 4pm.

Sales tax in Boulder is 8.845%, which applies to catering, rentals, and bar. Make sure your quotes are tax-inclusive before you compare them.

Internal links

Tool CTA

If you want a budget built around your actual venue, date, and must-haves instead of a generic table, start with the calculator β€” it takes about four minutes and gives you a category-by-category plan you can share with your partner.

FAQ

Is $20,000 enough for a 25-guest wedding in Boulder?

Yes, $20,000 is a realistic mid-range target for 25 guests in Boulder if you book on a Friday or Sunday and choose a restaurant buyout or permitted park venue. You'll spend roughly $4,500 on catering, $3,500 on photography, and the rest spread across venue, flowers, attire, and a month-of coordinator.

What's the cheapest way to get married in Boulder with 25 guests?

The cheapest realistic path is a weekday ceremony permit at a Boulder park (under $300) followed by a pre-ordered dinner at a private dining room on Pearl Street. All-in, couples do this for $6,000–$9,000 including photography, attire, and rings, though it skips dΓ©cor, florals, and formal catering service.

Do I need a wedding planner for only 25 guests?

You don't need a full-service planner, but a month-of coordinator at $1,500–$2,800 is worth it in Boulder because venue permits, altitude logistics, and weather backups need someone managing the day. Full planning ($6,000+) is generally overkill at this guest count.

How much should I budget for catering per person in Boulder?

Budget $95–$180 per person for a seated dinner at a Boulder restaurant, $75–$140 per person for off-site catering before rentals, and $45–$75 per person for a food truck or heavy appetizers. Add 20% for service, tax, and gratuity on top of base pricing.

When should I book vendors for a small Boulder wedding?

Book venue and photographer 9–12 months out for peak-season dates (June–October) and 5–7 months out for off-season. Chautauqua, Sunrise Amphitheater, and the most popular Pearl Street restaurants book first; small florists and officiants can usually be secured 3–4 months out.

Does altitude affect wedding planning in Boulder?

Yes β€” Boulder sits at 5,400 ft and mountain venues reach 7,000+ ft. Out-of-town guests may feel fatigued or dehydrated on day one, so plan arrivals at least 24 hours before the ceremony, offer water stations, and avoid heavy drinking early in the evening. Floral arrangements also wilt faster in the dry air.

What's the Boulder wedding tax and tip situation?

Boulder's sales tax is 8.845% on most wedding services. Standard gratuity is 18–20% on catering and bar, $100–$200 for photographers (optional), 15–20% for hair and makeup, and $50–$150 for the officiant if not included in their fee. Build roughly 25% on top of pre-tax vendor quotes.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Boulder-specific budget for your 25 guests in about four minutes β€” we'll match the table above to your date, venue type, and priorities, then track vendor quotes against it. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account