TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Boulder, CO typically runs $78,000 – $135,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $98,000. Catering, bar, and venue rentals consume roughly 55% of that total because Boulder's foothill venues and Front Range catering minimums scale steeply with headcount.

Useful summary

At 200 guests, you've crossed the threshold where every per-person line item — plate cost, rentals, bar, favors, stationery, transportation — multiplies against you. In Boulder specifically, three things drive cost up versus the national average:

A realistic working number for a Boulder wedding of this size is $95,000 – $110,000 if you want a full-service indoor/outdoor venue, plated or station dinner, open bar, photographer, florals, DJ or band, and standard stationery. Below $80,000, you're either trimming the bar, choosing a Sunday or off-season date, or moving the celebration to a private property or community space.

Variable data table

Estimated allocation for a 200-guest Boulder wedding at the $98,000 median:

Category % of Budget Typical Range
Venue & rentals 18% $15,000 – $24,000
Catering (food) 28% $24,000 – $37,000
Bar & beverage 10% $8,000 – $14,000
Photography & video 12% $9,500 – $16,000
Florals & decor 11% $9,000 – $15,500
Music (DJ or band) 6% $2,500 – $12,000
Attire & beauty 6% $4,500 – $9,000
Stationery & signage 3% $2,000 – $4,500
Transportation & lodging 3% $2,500 – $6,000
Officiant, planner, misc. 3% $2,500 – $7,000

Total midpoint: $98,000. Stretch case (full-service planner, premium band, peak Saturday): $130,000+.

Local context

Climate and season. Boulder's wedding season runs late May through early October. June afternoons can hit 90°F, and August brings a real risk of monsoon thunderstorms between 2–5 p.m. — budget for a tent or covered backup ($3,500–$8,000 for a 200-guest tent rental). September and early October are the most reliable weather windows and also the most expensive.

Venue archetypes at this guest count:

Local cost drivers. Boulder caterers charge a 20–22% service fee on top of food and bar. Colorado liquor liability and a licensed bartender are legally required for any open bar — budget $1,200–$2,200 for bar staff alone at 200 guests. Altitude (5,400 ft) means out-of-town guests drink more water and less alcohol than you'd plan for at sea level, which can shave $1,000–$2,000 off bar projections.

Internal links

For comparison points and planning structure:

Tool CTA

The fastest way to pressure-test these numbers against your priorities — barefoot ceremony vs. plated dinner, live band vs. DJ, Friday vs. Saturday — is to model them. WeddingBot's calculator uses Boulder-specific vendor ranges, not national averages, so the output reflects what you'll actually be quoted.

FAQ

What's the average cost per guest for a Boulder wedding?

At 200 guests, expect $390 – $675 per guest all-in for a full-service Boulder wedding. The per-guest figure is lower than at 50–75 guests because fixed costs (photography, florals, DJ) get spread across more attendees.

Can I do a 200-guest Boulder wedding for under $60,000?

Yes, but it requires significant trade-offs: a Sunday or off-season date, a community or municipal venue (like Chautauqua or a county park), food trucks instead of plated catering, a beer-and-wine bar, and DIY florals. Realistic floor for a polished version: $58,000–$65,000.

How much should I budget for the bar at 200 guests in Boulder?

Plan $40–$70 per guest for a 5-hour open bar with beer, wine, and basic spirits — roughly $8,000–$14,000 including bartenders, mixers, ice, and Colorado-required liquor liability. Beer-and-wine only drops this to $5,500–$8,500.

Do Boulder venues require a wedding planner?

Many high-end Boulder venues (especially private estates and Lyons/Gold Hill ranches) require a month-of coordinator at minimum, and some require a full-service planner. Budget $2,500–$4,500 for month-of coordination or $7,000–$15,000 for full planning.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Boulder?

January through March offers 20–35% discounts on venues and many vendors, with the trade-off of unpredictable snow. November and early December are also discounted and weather-stable for indoor events. Avoid June, September, and early October if cost is the priority.

How far out should I book vendors for a 200-guest Boulder wedding?

Book your venue 12–18 months out, photographer and caterer 10–12 months out, and florals, DJ/band, and stationery 6–9 months out. At this guest count, the top-tier Boulder caterers and venues are the bottleneck — start there.

Should I tip vendors on top of the budget above?

Yes. Plan an additional 3–5% of total budget for gratuities ($3,000–$5,000 at the median), covering catering staff (if not included in service fee), bartenders, photographers, DJ, hair and makeup, and transportation drivers.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Boulder-specific budget for your 200-guest wedding in under five minutes, with line items keyed to actual local vendor pricing. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account