TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Boulder, CO typically runs $58,000 – $95,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $72,000. Expect catering and venue to eat ~55% of that, and plan for altitude, mountain-weather, and peak-season (June–September) premiums that push Boulder 10–15% above the Denver metro average.

Useful summary

At 150 guests, you're in the "full traditional wedding" zone — most Boulder venues are built for this count, which actually helps you. You're not paying minimums for an intimate space and you're not surcharging into a mega-venue. Here's what actually drives your number:

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a 150-guest Boulder wedding, based on a $72,000 midpoint budget:

Category % of Budget Boulder Range (150 guests)
Venue (site fee) 12% $6,000 – $14,000
Catering + service 32% $18,000 – $32,000 ($120–$215/pp)
Bar & beverage 10% $6,500 – $12,000
Photography 10% $5,500 – $9,500
Videography 6% $3,500 – $7,000
Florals & decor 9% $5,000 – $12,000
Music (DJ or band) 6% $2,000 – $9,000
Attire (both partners) 5% $2,500 – $7,500
Stationery & signage 2% $800 – $2,500
Hair & makeup 2% $900 – $2,200
Transportation/shuttles 3% $1,500 – $4,000
Officiant, licensing, gratuities, misc. 3% $2,000 – $4,500

Low end (off-season Friday, brewery or park permit venue, beer + wine, buffet): ~$58,000. High end (peak Saturday at a mountain resort, plated dinner, full bar, live band, florals-heavy): ~$95,000+.

Local context

Boulder isn't Denver. A few realities to plan around:

Internal links

If you want to pressure-test your number, start with the Wedding Budget Calculator and cross-reference our full Wedding Budget Guide for category-level benchmarks. A wedding planning checklist will keep the budget tied to actual timeline decisions so nothing sneaks up on you.

Comparing guest counts in a lower-cost market can also help you see how scale affects your total — see Houston budgets for 25 guests, 50 guests, and 75 guests.

Tool CTA

The fastest way to turn this range into your real number: plug your priorities, venue type, and season into our budget calculator. It'll produce a line-item budget tuned to 150 guests in Boulder — including the shuttle, tent, and altitude-specific line items generic calculators miss.

FAQ

Is $50,000 realistic for 150 guests in Boulder?

It's tight but possible. You'd need an off-season date (November–April, excluding holidays), a non-traditional venue (brewery, restaurant buyout, public space with permit), buffet catering, beer and wine only, and a DJ instead of a band. Expect to spend $330–$360 per guest, and be willing to cut videography or limit florals.

What's the average cost per guest at a Boulder wedding?

Most Boulder couples spend $400–$600 per guest all-in at the 150-guest count. Catering and bar alone typically run $160–$280 per person, and the fixed costs (photo, video, attire, florals, music) get amortized across those 150 heads, which is actually more efficient than smaller weddings.

When should we book our Boulder venue for 150 guests?

Book 12–18 months out for Saturdays in June through September, and at least 9 months out for any other date. The 150-capacity range is the most competitive — it's where venues fill first because it's the most common wedding size.

Do we need a tent in Boulder?

If your ceremony or reception is outdoors between May and September, yes — or at least a firm contingency plan in writing from your venue. Afternoon thunderstorms are statistically likely, and a tent rental for 150 guests is $4,500–$9,000. Some venues include a covered backup space, which can save that cost entirely.

How much should we budget for shuttles?

Plan on $1,500–$4,000 for shuttle service, especially if your venue is in the foothills or canyons (Flagstaff, Lyons, Nederland, Gold Hill). Two 55-passenger shuttles running two trips each typically covers 150 guests and costs around $2,800 for a 5-hour service window.

How does Boulder compare to Denver for a 150-guest wedding?

Boulder runs roughly 10–15% more than Denver proper for the same wedding. Venue fees and catering minimums are higher, and Boulder's smaller vendor pool means less price competition. If budget is the top priority, a Denver or Longmont venue with Boulder vendors is a common workaround.

What's the single biggest budget surprise couples hit in Boulder?

Service charges and admin fees on catering contracts. A venue might quote $145/person, but the actual invoice includes a 22% service charge, 8.845% sales tax, and sometimes a separate admin fee — turning $145 into $190+ per guest. Always ask for the "all-in per-person cost" in writing before signing.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a real, itemized budget for your 150-guest Boulder wedding in about 10 minutes — with category benchmarks tuned to your season, venue type, and priorities. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account