TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Boulder, CO typically costs $42,000 – $68,000, with most couples landing around $52,000 once venue, catering, and photography are booked. Mountain-view venues, higher-altitude logistics, and a short peak season (June–September) are the biggest Boulder-specific cost drivers.

Useful summary

Boulder runs roughly 10–15% higher than the Colorado average for weddings of this size, mostly because venue inventory is limited and peak-season Saturdays book 12–18 months out. For 100 guests, plan on:

If you're flexible on day of week (Friday or Sunday) or month (April, May, October), you can realistically shave $5,000 – $9,000 off the total without cutting the guest list.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a 100-guest Boulder wedding at a mid-range budget of ~$52,000:

Category Low Typical High % of budget
Venue (site fee) $6,000 $10,000 $15,000 ~19%
Catering (food) $10,000 $14,000 $18,000 ~27%
Bar & beverages $3,500 $5,500 $8,000 ~11%
Photography $3,800 $5,500 $8,500 ~11%
Videography $2,500 $4,000 $6,500 ~8%
Flowers & decor $3,500 $5,500 $9,000 ~11%
Attire (both partners) $2,000 $3,500 $6,000 ~7%
Music / DJ or band $1,500 $2,800 $7,000 ~5%
Stationery & signage $600 $1,200 $2,500 ~2%
Officiant, licenses, fees $400 $800 $1,500 ~2%
Hair, makeup, transport $1,500 $2,500 $4,500 ~5%
Planner / coordinator $1,500 $3,000 $7,500 included above
Total ~$36,000 ~$52,000 ~$85,000 100%

Numbers assume a Saturday, peak-season event with full plated or buffet dinner and open bar.

Local context

Venue types and what they cost. Boulder's venue market breaks into four buckets:

Climate and logistics. Boulder sits at 5,430 feet, which matters more than couples expect. Guests traveling from sea level feel the altitude β€” plan on water stations and a later start on hot July Saturdays. Summer afternoons bring reliable 3–5 PM thunderstorms, so any outdoor ceremony needs a tent or indoor backup. Winter is beautiful but wind off the Flatirons can push a December outdoor plan into the "no" column fast.

Peak season and pricing. June, August, and September are the most expensive months. May and October are cheaper by roughly 10–20% and still deliver good weather. Friday and Sunday weddings in peak months often price like off-season Saturdays.

Vendor supply. Boulder has a strong florist and photographer market but a thin high-volume catering bench, so lock catering before almost anything else after venue. Many couples pull DJs, rentals, and planners from Denver β€” factor a $150 – $400 travel fee.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your own numbers in β€” guest count, venue bids, bar choice, photography tier β€” and get an itemized Boulder-adjusted budget in about two minutes. WeddingBot flags when a category is running high for the local market and suggests where to cut without hurting the guest experience.

FAQ

Is $50,000 realistic for a 100-guest wedding in Boulder?

Yes, $50,000 is close to the local median for this size. You'll need to make one or two deliberate trade-offs β€” a Friday date, a non-mountain venue, or a cap on the bar β€” to hit it comfortably without stripping out photography or catering quality.

What's the cheapest realistic total for 100 guests in Boulder?

Around $32,000 – $36,000 if you host on a Friday or Sunday in the shoulder season, pick a ranch or civic venue, go buffet, and keep bar to beer and wine only. Below that, you're usually cutting guest count, not just costs.

How much should we budget just for food and drink?

For 100 guests in Boulder, plan $14,000 – $22,000 for catering and $5,000 – $7,500 for a full open bar. That's $190 – $295 per guest combined. In-house hotel catering runs at the top of that range; ranch venues with outside caterers at the bottom.

When should we book the venue?

For a peak-season Saturday (June–September), book 12–15 months out. Boulder's mountain and Pearl Street venues frequently sell out a full year in advance, and holding a date usually requires a 25–50% deposit.

Do we need a wedding planner in Boulder specifically?

For 100 guests at a venue that requires outside catering, rentals, and a tent β€” which is most of Boulder's inventory β€” a month-of coordinator at $1,500 – $3,000 is close to mandatory. Full-service planning ($5,000 – $10,000) pays off if you're doing a mountain venue with complex logistics or permits.

How much do taxes and tips add to our total?

Colorado sales tax in Boulder is about 8.845%, applied to most vendor services and rentals. Tips are separate: plan 15–20% on catering and bar staff, $50 – $150 per other vendor. Together these typically add 8–12% on top of your quoted subtotals β€” bake that into the budget from day one.

What if half our guests are traveling from out of town?

Boulder's hotel supply is tight in summer. Block 20–30 rooms at two price points at least 9 months out, and budget an extra $1,500 – $3,500 for welcome bags, shuttles from downtown to a mountain venue, and an optional morning-after brunch.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Boulder-specific budget for your 100-guest wedding in under five minutes, with vendor ranges pre-loaded for the local market. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account