TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Boston, MA typically costs $48,000 β $78,000, with most couples landing near $60,000. Boston's high venue minimums, union labor rules, and short peak season (MayβOctober) push per-guest costs to $640β$1,040, well above the national average.
Useful summary
Seventy-five guests is a common "mid-size" Boston wedding β small enough to skip ballroom minimums, large enough that you still need a real venue, a caterer, and a planner. You should expect to spend $600β$1,000 per guest in the Boston metro, depending on venue type, season, and whether you're feeding a full plated dinner or a station-style reception.
At this guest count, three line items drive most of your budget:
- Venue + catering β usually 50β55% of the total
- Photography + video β 10β15%
- Flowers + decor β 8β12%
Everything else (attire, music, stationery, rings, transportation, officiant, favors, tips) fills the remaining ~25%.
Variable data table
Realistic Boston budgets for 75 guests, by tier:
| Tier | Total Budget | Per Guest | Venue type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lean | $38,000 β $48,000 | $505 β $640 | Restaurant buyout, brewery, loft |
| Mid-range | $48,000 β $68,000 | $640 β $905 | Historic venue, hotel, museum |
| Premium | $68,000 β $95,000 | $905 β $1,265 | Harbor club, Fairmont, Boston Public Library |
| Luxury | $95,000 β $150,000+ | $1,265+ | Full private estate + custom design |
Category breakdown at the $60,000 mid-range target:
- Venue + rentals: $12,000 β $16,000
- Catering + bar (75 guests): $18,000 β $24,000 ($240β$320/pp all-in with bar)
- Photography: $5,500 β $7,500
- Videography: $3,500 β $5,500
- Flowers + decor: $5,000 β $7,500
- Music (DJ or small band): $2,500 β $6,500
- Attire (both partners + alterations): $3,500 β $6,000
- Stationery + signage: $800 β $1,800
- Hair + makeup: $900 β $1,800
- Officiant: $500 β $900
- Transportation: $800 β $2,000
- Cake/dessert: $600 β $1,200
- Planner (month-of to partial): $2,500 β $6,000
- Tips + gratuities: $2,000 β $3,500
- Buffer (10%): $5,000 β $7,000
Local context
Boston is expensive for specific, predictable reasons. Plan around them:
- Peak season is short. Outdoor-friendly dates run roughly mid-May through mid-October. Venues charge 20β35% more on Saturdays in September and October β peak foliage is functionally a second high season.
- Off-peak saves real money. A Friday in March or a Sunday in November at the same venue can cut your venue fee by 30β50%.
- Union and in-house rules. Venues like the Boston Public Library, MFA, Isabella Stewart Gardner, and most downtown hotels require in-house catering or approved vendor lists, which removes your cheapest catering options.
- Neighborhood matters. Seaport, Back Bay, and Beacon Hill venues skew premium. Somerville, Cambridge (outside Harvard Square), Charlestown, and South End lofts and restaurants run 15β25% cheaper.
- Parking and logistics. Budget $15β$45 per car for valet or garage vouchers, or plan a shuttle ($800β$1,600) from a hotel block β many guests will fly in or stay downtown without cars.
- Weather buffers. If any part of your day is outdoors (North Shore, Cape-adjacent, rooftop), a tent plan B adds $3,000β$8,000 even at 75 guests.
- Hotel blocks. Back Bay and Seaport room nights run $249β$449 in peak; block 15β25 rooms for a 75-guest wedding if you have travelers.
Venue types that work well at 75 guests in Boston: restaurant buyouts in the South End or Cambridge, historic spaces like the Old North Church pavilion or Hampshire House, small museum rentals, brewery event halls (Trillium, Harpoon), boutique hotels (The Liberty, XV Beacon), and private rooms at harbor clubs.
Internal links
- Model your own numbers with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Understand the full framework in the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Keep timing on track with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
- Compare to other markets: Houston 25 guests, Houston 50 guests, Houston 75 guests.
Tool CTA
If you want a budget that reflects your venue, your date, and your priorities β not a generic template β build it in the Budget Calculator and save the plan to your account.
FAQ
Is $50,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Boston?
Yes, but you'll need to make specific choices. At $50,000 for 75 guests (roughly $667/pp), you can have a real downtown or Cambridge wedding if you pick a Friday or Sunday, use a restaurant or brewery instead of a hotel ballroom, and keep florals focused on the ceremony and sweetheart table. Saturday nights in peak season at premium venues typically push past $60,000 at this guest count.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Boston?
January, February, and early March are the cheapest, with many venues discounting 25β40% off peak pricing. You'll trade weather risk for real savings β expect snow contingencies, higher heating/lighting needs, and shorter daylight for photos. November weekdays and Sundays are the sweet spot if you want fall foliage without peak pricing.
How much should I budget for catering alone?
For 75 guests in Boston, plan on $220β$320 per person all-in for catering and bar at a mid-range wedding, which is $16,500β$24,000 total. That typically includes passed appetizers, plated or station dinner, open beer-and-wine bar, staffing, tax, and service fees. Full liquor adds roughly $20β$35 per person.
Do I need a wedding planner at 75 guests?
For a Boston wedding, yes β at minimum a month-of coordinator ($1,800β$3,500). Boston venues often have strict load-in windows, union vendor requirements, and parking logistics that a coordinator handles so you don't. A partial planner ($4,000β$7,500) makes sense if you're working full-time jobs or planning from out of state.
How much do I tip vendors in Boston?
Plan on $2,000β$3,500 in tips for a 75-guest mid-range wedding. Typical ranges: catering staff 15β20% (often already in the service charge β read the contract), DJ/band $100β$200 per person, photographer/videographer $100β$300 each, hair and makeup 15β20%, transportation drivers 15β20%, officiant $50β$150 (or donation to their organization).
What's a realistic savings timeline for this budget?
If you're targeting $60,000 and starting from zero, saving $2,500/month for 24 months gets you there β a typical 18β24 month Boston engagement. Couples usually combine personal savings (50β65%), family contributions (25β40%), and a small financed portion for the last 5β10%. Book your venue and photographer first; they lock in fastest and eat the biggest share.
Does the 75-guest count include vendors and kids?
No β your 75 "guest count" is the number of people eating your catered meal, which drives per-person pricing. Vendor meals (photographer, DJ, planner, videographer) are billed separately at $40β$75 each. Kids under 12 are often billed at a reduced rate ($40β$80) but still count toward venue capacity.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost averages, Northeast)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Boston Metro
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Boston-Cambridge-Newton CPI (services)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a 75-guest Boston budget tailored to your venue, date, and priorities β then track every deposit and payment in one place. create_free_account