TL;DR: A wedding for 100 guests in Boston typically runs $55,000 β $95,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $70,000 ($700 per guest). Boston's high venue minimums, union labor at hotels, and a short prime-season window (MayβOctober) push costs roughly 25β35% above the U.S. average.
Useful summary
For 100 guests in Boston, the single biggest cost driver is food and beverage, which alone usually accounts for $25,000 β $40,000 once you include passed apps, plated dinner, open bar, service, tax (6.25% MA meals tax), and a 20β22% service charge. Venue rental on top of that adds $8,000 β $20,000 for most full-service Boston spaces.
Three things specific to Boston shape your number more than anywhere else:
- Saturday in peak season (June, September, October) carries a premium of 15β25% over a Friday or Sunday.
- Hotel ballrooms (Fairmont Copley, Boston Harbor Hotel, Mandarin Oriental) bundle catering and union staff β predictable but expensive ($300β$450/person F&B minimums).
- Historic and museum venues (Boston Public Library, MFA, State Room, Liberty Hotel) often require approved-vendor lists, which limits your ability to shop catering down.
If you want to come in under $55,000, you'll need to either move to a Friday/Sunday, cap the bar, or pick a restaurant buyout or non-traditional venue (Charlestown Working Theater, Cyclorama, brewery spaces in Somerville).
Variable data table
Estimated costs for 100 guests in Boston, MA at three realistic spend levels:
| Category | Lean ($55K) | Typical ($70K) | Elevated ($95K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue rental | $7,500 | $12,000 | $18,000 |
| Catering (food + service) | $18,000 | $24,000 | $32,000 |
| Bar & beverage | $6,000 | $9,000 | $13,000 |
| Photography | $4,500 | $6,500 | $9,500 |
| Videography | $3,000 | $4,500 | $7,000 |
| Florals & decor | $4,000 | $6,500 | $11,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $2,500 | $4,500 | $9,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $3,500 | $5,500 | $9,000 |
| Stationery & signage | $1,200 | $1,800 | $3,000 |
| Hair & makeup | $900 | $1,400 | $2,200 |
| Officiant | $500 | $700 | $1,000 |
| Transportation | $800 | $1,500 | $3,000 |
| Cake / dessert | $600 | $1,100 | $2,000 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,500 | $4,000 | $9,000 |
| Gratuities & contingency | $2,000 | $3,000 | $5,000 |
| Total | $56,500 | $86,000 | $133,700 |
Note: the "Typical $70K" column reflects the median Boston couple β many trim videography, planner, or transportation to land closer to $70K. The Elevated column shows where costs go without active trimming.
Local context
Neighborhoods and venue types you'll actually consider for 100:
- Back Bay / Beacon Hill: Hotel ballrooms and historic libraries. Highest per-person cost; full-service convenience.
- Seaport: Newer hotels and waterfront venues (State Room, Atlantic Wharf). Strong for out-of-town guests near the airport.
- South End / SoWa: Industrial and gallery spaces ($8Kβ$15K rental, BYO catering common). Best value for design-forward couples.
- Cambridge: University clubs and waterfront restaurants. Mid-range pricing with parking constraints.
- North Shore (Salem, Ipswich, Manchester): Coastal estates and country clubs 30β45 minutes out, often 15β20% cheaper than downtown.
Climate and timing: Boston's reliable outdoor window is late May through mid-October. Tented backyard or estate weddings need a rain plan and likely heaters in May/October ($800β$2,500 add-on). JanuaryβMarch pricing can be 20β30% lower, but expect weather risk for guest travel.
Cost drivers unique to Boston: Massachusetts has a 6.25% meals tax on food and non-alcoholic beverages, plus an additional 0.75% local option in Boston (7% total). Many downtown hotels are union β overtime after 11pm or 12am triggers steep labor charges. Parking is rarely included; valet adds $1,500β$3,500.
Internal links
- Run your own numbers with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for category-by-category benchmarks.
- Compare against other guest counts: 25 guests in Houston, 50 guests in Houston, 75 guests in Houston.
- Pair the budget with a Wedding Checklist so spending matches your timeline.
Tool CTA
Plug your guest count, venue type, and priority categories into our calculator and get a Boston-adjusted budget in under two minutes β including line-item ranges, vendor deposit timing, and where you're likely over- or under-spending.
FAQ
Is $50,000 enough for a 100-person wedding in Boston?
It's tight but doable if you marry on a Friday or Sunday, choose a venue with no F&B minimum (gallery, restaurant buyout, or community space), cap the bar at beer/wine/one signature, and skip videography or a planner. Most couples at this budget DIY florals or use a "designer's choice" approach.
What's the average per-guest cost in Boston?
Plan on $650β$900 per guest at most full-service Boston venues once you include food, beverage, service charges, and the 7% meals tax. Hotel ballrooms in Back Bay and the Seaport often hit $1,000+ per guest after taxes and gratuity.
When are Boston wedding venues cheapest?
January, February, and March are the lowest-priced months, often 20β30% off peak rates. Within peak season (MayβOctober), Fridays and Sundays save 15β25% versus Saturday. Holiday weekends like Memorial Day and Labor Day rarely discount.
How much should I budget for the bar specifically?
For 100 guests over 4β5 hours of service, a full open bar in Boston runs $60β$110 per person through a venue or licensed caterer ($6,000β$11,000 total). Beer, wine, and one signature cocktail typically saves 30β40% versus full liquor.
Do I need a wedding planner for a Boston wedding?
A month-of coordinator ($1,500β$3,000) is worth it for nearly any 100-guest Boston wedding because most venues require a designated point person for vendor load-in, and downtown logistics (parking, loading docks, union timelines) get complicated. A full planner ($6,000β$15,000) makes sense if you're planning from out of state or using a raw space.
How much should I set aside for tips and unexpected costs?
Build in a 5β8% contingency ($3,000β$6,000 for a typical Boston budget). Standard gratuities: 18β22% service charge is usually built into catering contracts, but plan additional cash tips of $50β$200 each for the officiant, hair/makeup, delivery drivers, and bartenders if not pre-included.
Are venue minimums negotiable in Boston?
Sometimes β off-peak dates and Sundays give you the most leverage, and venues will often shift dollars from rental to F&B credit rather than discount the headline number. Saturday peak-season minimums in downtown hotels are essentially fixed.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (Boston metro data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Boston, MA
- Massachusetts Department of Revenue (meals tax rates)
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your Boston wedding budget in minutes with line-item ranges tuned to your guest count, venue type, and priorities. create_free_account